색채와 아로마 자극이 뇌파 변화에 미치는 효과 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 심리상담에서 색채와 아로마가 상담 기법으로 사용되는 것을 바탕으로 색채 자극과 아로마를 병행한 색채 자극에 따른 뇌파별 변화에 대한 분석을 통해 색채와 아로마가 인간의 심리와 신체에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다.

먼저, 본 연구의 연구문제를 살펴보면, 첫째, 색채 자극이 뇌파 변화에 영향을 줄 수 있는가? 이고 둘째, 아로마를 병행한 색채 자극이 색채만 자극한 뇌파와 차이가 있는가? 이다. 그래서 자극 시행 전과 시행 후 뇌파별 변화를 비교하여 알아보았다.

본 연구의 연구 대상은 G 시 옥포동에 소재한 14세 – 19세의 중, 고등학생을 대상으로 색채 자극 실험군 15명, 아로마를 병행한 색채 자극 실험군 15명, 대조군 15명 총 45명을 대상으로 시행하였다.

뇌파 변화를 알아보기 위하여 파낙토스에서 사용하는 뇌파 측정 밴드를 이용하고, 색채 자극은 만다라 컬러링으로 하였다. 아로마의 작용은 바질, 로즈마리, 재스민을 배합한 디퓨저로 후각을 통한 자극으로 시행하였다.

연구 방법은 사전 뇌파 측정 후 실험군 1은 만다라 컬러링을 하고, 실험군 2는 만다라 컬러링과 배합된 디퓨저로 후각을 통한 뇌 신경 자극이 뇌파 변화를 측정하였다. 또한, 대조군은 사전 뇌파 측정 후 20분간 휴식 후 사후 뇌파를 측정하여 뇌파 변화를 알아보았다.

뇌파 측정 결과를 통한 통계 분석으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 연구문제에서 제시한 색채가 뇌파에 영향을 줄 수 있는지에 대한 결과는 색채 자극 실험군과 대조군의 검정 통계량으로 색채 자극이 Delta, Alpha, SMR 세 가지 뇌파의 변화에 유의미한 결과를 나타냈다.

두 번째 연구문제에서 제시한 아로마를 병행한 색채 자극이 색채만 자극한 뇌파와의 차이는 색채 자극 실험군과 색채&아로마 실험군의 검정 통계량으로 아로마를 병행한 색채 자극이 색채만 자극했을 때보다 Alpha 좌반구 뇌파의 감소를 통해 유의미한 결과를 나타냈다.

본 연구의 결과로 보면 색채 자극이 심리적으로 안정을 주는 효과를 뇌파를 통하여 색채 심리상담의 유용함을 입증하였고, 본 연구에서 사용한 에센셜 오일인 바질, 로즈마리, 재스민의 아로마가 Alpha 좌반구의 우세로 일어나는 우울증 및 불면증, 무기력 등의 심리적인 문제에 기반한 상담에 유용하게 작용한다는 것을 입증하였다.

향후 심리상담의 과정에서 색채 치료와 아로마를 이용한 치료가 더욱 활성화되어 보다 효과적으로 상담이 이루어지고 색채 치료와 아로마 치료가 대체의학의 한 부분이 아닌 심리상담의 이론이 될 수 있도록 많은 연구가 이루어지길 바란다.

핵심 단어 : 색채, 아로마, 뇌파, 심리상담|Referred to the use of color and aroma as a counseling technique in psychological counseling, this study intended to find out how color and aroma affect human mind and body through the analysis of changes by brain waves according to color stimuli alone and color & aroma combined stimuli.

First, the subjects of this study are (1) Can color stimuli affect changes of brain waves? and (2) Is there any difference in brain waves between the ones by color & aroma combined stimuli and the ones by color stimuli alone? Thus, this study compared brain waves before applied by stimuli with the ones after applied by stimuli.

The study was conducted of a total of 45 subjects, which are students in their ages of 14 - 19 in middle schools and high schools located in Okpo-dong, G city of 15 students assigned to the group of color stimuli alone experiments, 15 students assigned to the group of color & aroma combined stimuli experiments, and 15 students assigned to the control group.

In order to find out changes of brain waves, this study used brain wave measuring band used in the Panaxtos and color stimuli were applied by Mandala Coloring. Aroma was played by stimuli through the sense of smell with a diffuser mixed with basil, rosemary and jasmine.

For the methods of this study, after the preliminary measuring of brain waves, the Group #1 was measured of their brain waves again after Mandala Coloring to find out the changes, and the Group #2 was measured of their brain waves again after given stimuli to brain nerves through the sense of smell by a diffuser combined with Mandala Coloring to find out the changes. Also the Control Group was measured of their brain waves again after the 20 minutes rest from the preliminary brain wave measuring to find out the changes.

The summary of this study can be presented as below by the statistical analysis through the results from brain wave measurement:

As the results of the first subject presented in this study about whether or not colors could affect brain waves, it showed a significant result from color stimuli in the changes of three brain waves, which are Delta, Alpha and SMR, as the test statistics of the group of color stimuli alone and the control group.

As the results of the second subject presented in this study about the difference in brain waves between the ones by color & aroma combined stimuli and the ones by color stimuli alone, it showed a significant result by decreased Alpha brain waves in the left hemisphere at that time of color & aroma combined stimuli than the ones at that time of color stimuli alone as the test statistics of the group of color stimuli alone and another group of color & aroma combined stimuli.

As the results from this study, it proved the usefulness of color psychological counseling through the effect of color stimuli on brain waves to give psychological stability, and also proved that those aromas of basil, rosemary and jasmine as essential oils used in this study are playing useful for counseling based on psychological problems such as depression, insomnia and lethargy being occurred as the dominance of Alpha brain waves in the left hemisphere.

This author hopes that in the course of future psychological counseling, the therapy using color and aroma can be activated more for much more effective counseling and also hopes to result in more studies so that the therapy of color and aroma can be a theory of psychological counseling, not a part of alternative medicine.

Key words: Color; Aroma; Brain waves; Psychological Counselling