공간적 감성을 향상시킬 수 있는 목재 완구 현황분석

Abstract

최근 보건복지부에서 ‘포용 국가 아동 정책 10대 핵심과제’을 발표 했다. 핵심 키워드 중 하나는 ‘유아의 놀이’이다. 유아는 또래와의 놀이를 통해 신체 기술을 익히고 내적으로도 호기심을 해소하고 창의성을 높인다. 유아의 창의적 능력은 상상하는 것에서 시작하며 유아가 상상을 할 때 중요한 요인 중 하나는 공간지각력이다. 또한, 놀이를 통해 기분이나 감정을 배우고 이를 표현하는 감성활동들은 감성 사회에서 강점으로 가지고 있을 매우 중요한 능력 중 하나이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 ‘놀이를 통한 창의성과 사회성 계발’을 바탕으로 유아의 공간적 감성을 향상시키는 블록 완구에 대해 연구하였고, 최근 친환경 소재 완구로 주목받고있는 목재블록완구로 범위를 한정했다. 선행연구를 통해 공간적 감성이 향상 될 수 있는지를 살펴보았고 이에 대한 요약은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 선행연구를 통해 공간적 감성을 파악 할 수 있는 키워드를 정리했다.

둘째, 국내에서 판매 중인 12개의 목재 블록 완구를 선정하여 현황조사 하였다.

셋째, 현황조사를 통해 결과를 도출하고 해결책을 제시했다.

이러한 연구를 통해 유아들이 자연스럽게 완구를 가지고 놀며 공간적 감성을 획득 할 수는 있지만 다양한 능력이 향상되기에는 조금 더 노력 연구가 필요한 실정이다. 향후 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 보완하여 제품을 만드는 기업과 사회에서 유아들이 창의적이고 사회적인 사회의 일원으로 성장할 수 있게 공간적 감성에 대한 연구가 꾸준히 진행되어야 할 것 이다.

The Ministry of Health and Welfare published “Ten Key Challenges of National Children Policy.” One of the key challenges is ‘play of infants.’ Infants acquire physical skills, quench inner curiosity and enhance creativity through play with peers. Their creative ability begins from imagination for which space perception is important. Also, they learn feeling and emotion through play and emotional activity that express what they feel is a very important advantage in emotional society.

Therefore, this study speculated on block building toys that can enhance spatial sense in infants based on the development of creativity and sociability acquired through play, giving a focus on wooden block toys made of eco-friendly materials. This study referred to previous studies to investigate whether spatial sense can be enhanced and the results are summarized as follows:

First, this study assembled key words through which spatial sense could be identified.

Second, 12 brands of wooden block toys on sale were investigated.

Third, through investigation of its current status, this study obtained results and suggested countermeasures.

Although this study discovered that infants could naturally acquire spatial sense by playing with toys, more effort should be made to development of diverse abilities. Further studies should play more attention to spatial sense and companies should develop creative products that can encourage infants to grow healthier and more creative.