공동주택 외부공간의 주거환경평가에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국의 주거를 대표하는 주택 유형인 공동주택의 외부공간에 대해 건축계획적 관점에서 주거환경 만족도의 근간이 되는 건축계획적 요소와 계획원리간의 관계성을 규명하고, 공동주택 외부공간의 환경개선을 위한 주거환경평가 모형의 제시를 목적으로 연구를 진행하였다.

이에 공동주택 외부공간의 주거환경 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인이 전체 공동주택 및 공급유형별로 무엇인지를 확인하기 위하여 SPSS와 AMOS를 이용하여 주거환경만족 결정요인에 대한 분석을 위해 공분산구조분석을 활용하여 유형별 전체 주거환경만족 분석을 위한 구조방정식 모형을 설정하고 만족도를 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지를 분석하였다.

공동주택 외부공간의 주요계획요소들 및 세부계획요소가 전체외부공간의 만족도에 미치는 영향들에 대한 인과관계구조를 전체 및 공급유형별로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

전체 공동주택에서는 보행공간과 차량공간이 상대적으로 높은 인과계수를 보이며 거주 만족도에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었고 다음으로 차량공간과 부대시설 그리고 녹지공간임을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 공급유형별로 살펴보면 분양(대)공동주택의 경우는 보행공간과 휴게공간, 민간임대공동주택의 경우는 단지경관, 놀이공간, 보행공간, 녹지공간, 분양(중)공동주택은 주거동 계획, 보행공간, 부대시설, 국민임대 공동주택은 보행공간, 부대시설의 순으로 상대적으로 거주환경 만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되어 공급유형별로 주거환경 만족도에 영향을 미친는 계획요인들이 다름을 알 수 있었는데 이에 대해 이들 영향요인들이 모두 정의 관계를 갖는 것으로 보아 영향요인들의 개선이 거주환경 만족도를 향상시키는 요인으로 분석되었다. 즉, 공동주택의 외부공간에 대한 주거환경 만족도에는 공급유형별 즉 거주자의 사회·경제적 요인들에 따라 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 다르게 나타났고, 이들 요인들의 개선이 외부공간의 주거환경 만족도와 관련성을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 분석결과를 바탕으로 살펴보면 전반적인 공동주택 외부공간의 주거환경 주요개선 사항은 보행공간 주변환경의 쾌적성 증대를 통한 보행자 중심의 단지경관향상이 필요할 것이고, 휴게공간의 경우 기존의 대지의 외곽부의 설치가 아닌 대지 중심배치와 녹지공간과 놀이/운동공간과의 연계성을 높여 다양한 접근성과 쾌적성을 확보하여야 할 것이다.

공급유형별 공동주택 외부공간의 주건환경 개선을 위한 주요사항으로 분양(대)의 경우는 다양한 경로의 보행동선의 확보로 인한 보차분리 및 공존의 정도와 각각의 시설물에 대한 연결성과의 관계에 대한 재해석과 휴게공간의 면적의 증대와 분산배치가 적용된 계획과 쾌적성과 안전성 확보를 위해 녹지공간과의 적절한 연계를 통한 휴게공간의 활성화를 위한 계획이 필요하다.

민간임대 공동주택 외부공간은 판상형 일렬배치로 인한 획일적인 경관에 대한 다양성 확보를 위한 방안과 단지내 부대시설 및 휴게공간들의 시지각적 질 향상을 위한 계획적 고려와 놀이/운동공간과 휴게공간, 녹지공간의 연계를 통한 다양한 공간활용방안에 대한 이용자 중심의 고려가 필요할 것이다.

분양(중) 공동주택 외부공간은 주거동내 공용공간의 증가와 판상형의 획일적 배치로 인해 단지경관에 다양성을 확보할 수 있는 요소의 도입과 직선형의 차량위주의 도로체계가 아닌 보행자 중심의 보차관계의 설정과 보행로 주변의 적절한 분산에 의한 다양한 휴게공간의 확보와 이들의 쾌적성에 대한 고려가 필요하다.

국민임대 공동주택 외부공간에서 보행공간은 녹지공간과 연계한 산책로의 확대와 보행로 주변의 쾌적성 확보를 위한 주변 녹지공간과 놀이/운동공간의 정비가 필요하고, 부대시설의 단지내 외부공간들과의 연계성 확보 및 단일동의 집중설치가 아닌 구획별 분산설치와 부대시설 내부적으로 공간의 융통성 확보 및 지속가능한 계획의 필요하다 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 사회·경제학적 요인 중 공급유형별로 공동주택 외부공간의 단지계획요소들에 대해 일부 시점을 중심으로 조작적 정의를 통해 연구가 진행되었지만, 연구의 보다높은 실효성을 위해서는 다양한 사회·경제적 환경요인과의 관계성 검토를 통한 연구가 진행되고 이들에 대한 규명이 추후의 연구들에서 이루어져야 할 것이다.|This study examines the relation between architectural planning factors and principles which are the foundation of satisfaction with residential environment from the view of architectural planning of external space in apartment houses representing the residence in Korea and aims to suggest architectural planning model for improving the external space environment of apartment houses. It establishes structural equation model for satisfaction analysis of the whole residential environment using co-variance structure analysis to analyze decisive factors of residential environment satisfaction with SPSS and MOS necessary for confirming influential factors on residential environment satisfaction of external space of apartment houses and then analyzes decisive factors of satisfaction.

The results of analyzing causation of major and detailed planning factors of external space of apartment houses on satisfaction of the whole external space are as follows.

Apartment houses showed relatively higher causation coefficient in walking and vehicle space, which had a great influence on residential satisfaction, followed by vehicle space, attached facilities and green zone. According to types of apartment houses, walking and resting space had a great influence on residential satisfaction in apartment houses built for sale, apartment complex landscape, playing space, walking space, green zone had an influence on residential satisfaction in apartment houses built for lease, residential building plan, walking space and attached facilities had an influence on residential satisfaction in apartment house on sale, and walking space and attached facilities had a great influence on residential satisfaction in apartment houses for lease to the poor. Therefore it was analyzed that planning factors having an influence on residential satisfaction were different depending on types of apartment houses and improvement of these influential factors enhanced satisfaction with residential environment. It was also confirmed that influential factors on satisfaction were varied depending on types of apartment houses and residents' social and economic factors in residential environment satisfaction of external space in apartment houses and improvement of these factors were related to residential environment satisfaction of external space.

Major improvements of residential environment in external space of apartment houses included improvement of apartment complex landscape centering around pedestrian through comfort increase of environment around walking space and resting space must ensure various accessibilities and comfort by enhancing connection with central layout, green zone and play/exercise space.

Major items for improving residential environment of external space of apartment houses included pedestrian and vehicle separation and coexistence based on security of walking circulation of various routes, reinterpretation of relation to connection with other facilities, increase of resting space area and activation of resting space through appropriate connection with green zone for ensuring comfort and safety in apartment houses built for sale. For apartment houses built for lease, planned layout for improving visual and perceptual quality of attached facilities and resting space within the complex and user-centered considerations through connection with play/exercise space and resting space are required. External space of apartment houses on sale must consider security of enough resting space and its comfort by pedestrian-centered planning and proper dispersion around walkways. Walking space in external space of apartment houses built for lease to the poor requires extension of walkway connected with green zone and maintenance of surrounding green zone and play/exercise space for ensuring comfort around walkway and also security of flexibility of space and sustainable planning by dispersed layout are needed.

This study is developed through operational definition centering around planning factors of external space of apartment houses by its types of social and economic factors, but it is considered that research through review of its relation to various social, economic and environmental factors should be made for higher efficiency and these researches should be verified through follow-up researches.