유기농 가공품 포장디자인의 시각이미지 차별화 방안 연구 : 유기농참기름 제품을 중심으로

Graduate School of Design Chosun University

The well-being trend is the mega-trend which is currently considered as the very critical element in each field in the modern society. It’s not the trivial and temporal trend. It has been also securing its position as the mental, physical and social life style pursuing health not the simple and temporal phenomenon in the Korean society.

It is the interest on healthy food in such a trend that is the key business in the well-being culture. The current social phenomenon is the increasing preference on eco-friendly food and organic goods drawing the most significant interest.

The consumption of organic food is not limited to the consumption simply only for health but the organic food market has been gradually expanding along with the good consumption life which thinks about the future environment.

In particular, sesame oil is one of representative traditional oil products. The traditional oil market in Korea including sesame oil is operated by big food manufacturers including Ottogi, CJ Cheil Jedang, Sajo, Daesang, Saempyo and Obok and Chamgoeul, specialized organic stores including Chrocmaeul, Hello Nature and ORGA, emart and Lottemart which have been leading the oil market including sesame oil.

In the traditional oil market including sesame oil, 13,734㎘ was produced as of 2015, of which 11,882㎘ was consumed in Korea and 141㎘ was exported. It means that 99% of oil manufactured in Korea is consumed in Korea. The market sales was 133.1 billion KRW as of 2015, 4.3% up as compared to the last year. Sesame oil accounts for over 90% in the traditional oil market. However, the market share of sesame oil has been continuously decreasing in the traditional oil market as falling down from 92.6% in 2013 to 90.6% in 2015.

Since the organic sesame oil market in such status urgently requests the development of differentiated packing design, this paper was implemented to suggest the new viewpoint and design approach related to the packing design plan.

Thus, this paper aims to identify the approach to differentiate organic sesame oil products and the design approach suitable for the image of organic sesame oil through positioning map using logo type, color, illustration and layout, the visual elements, and by comparing and analyzing the packing design of total 9 brand products, including Saempyo, Dongwon, Pulmuwon, Obok, Lottemart and emart as the big distribution companies, and Chorocmaeul and Hello Nature as the specialized organic stores, among the organic sesame oil products from big food manufacturers and sold in big discount stores and specialized eco-friendly stores on the basis of the theoretic review on the brands and packing designs of organic sesame oil.

Moreover, the questionnaire was largely divided into 3 categories as the basis for the method to differentiate and improve the packing design on the basis of the consumption patterns of consumers. The questionnaire was composed of total 21 questions, including 5 questions on the demographic matters, 7 questions on the purchase patterns of organic sesame oil products and 9 questions on brand awareness, preference and packing design of organic sesame oil products.

The survey subjects were men and women from 20 to 70 years old living in Gwangju and Jeollanam-do. The survey focused on the housewives from 30 to 50 years old who generally purchased sesame oil products. Furthermore, the survey was executed around downtown areas, mills and specialized eco-friendly product stores with lots of floating population. The statistical analysis on the survey results was implemented using SPSS 21.0 statistical analysis program.

Through the survey analysis, this paper identified the problems and the improvement method by recognizing the values and needs of consumers. While the organic sesame oil packing design had lots of issues to improve only in design itself, it was also required to improve the environment awareness of consumers and reliability of system related to organic sesame oil.

Since the packing design can’t be the only purchase factor, it is necessary to understand the trends in these days and establish the strategies for the development of organic sesame oil packing design which can enhance the brand image by analyzing consumers’ emotion, social institutions and consumption trends with the trouble-shooting approach focusing on design on the basis of the analysis results.

국문초록

현재 웰빙 트렌드는 현대 사회 각 분야에서 매우 중요하게 여기는 메가트렌드로서 사회의 단순하고 일시적인 흐름이 아니다. 우리 사회도 단순 일시적 현상이 아닌 건강을 지향하는 정신적, 신체적, 사회적 라이프 스타일로 굳혀 가고 있다.

그 중 건강한 먹거리에 관한 관심이 웰빙 문화의 중심 사업이며 가장 관심 있는 친환경 식품과 유기농 제품에 관한 선호도가 높아져만 가는 사회적 현상이다.

유기농 식품의 소비는 단순히 건강만을 위한 소비에 국한되는 것만이 아니라 미래의 환경을 생각하는 착한 소비 생활과 맞물려서 시장은 점점 커지는 추세이다.

특히 참기름은 전통기름의 대표 제품이다. 참기름을 포함한 국내 전통기름 시장은 식품대기업 오뚜기, CJ제일제당, 사조, 대상, 샘표, 오복, 참고을, 유기농전문매장 초록마을, 헬로네이처, 올가, 이마트, 롯데마트 등이 진출해 있으며 참기름을 비롯한 식품기름류 시장을 선도하고 있다. 참기름을 포함한 전통기름 시장 규모는 2015년 기준 13,734㎘가 생산되며 이중 내수량이 11,882㎘, 수출량이 141㎘로 99%국내에서 소비되고 있다. 시장규모 매출은 2015년 기준 1,331억원으로 전년 대비 4.3% 증가한 수치이다. 전통기름내에서 참기름이 차지하는 비중은 90%이상이다. 그러나 2013년 92.6%에 비해 2015년 90.6%로 전통기름 시장내에서 점유율이 지속적으로 줄어들고 있는 상황이다.

이런 유기농참기름 시장 상황 가운데 차별화된 포장디자인의 개발이 시급하다는 점에서, 미흡하나마 포장디자인 계획에 새로운 시각과 디자인 접근 방향을 제시하고자 다음과 같은 방법으로 연구를 진행하였다.

이에 본 논문은 유기농참기름 브랜드와 포장디자인에 대한 이론적 고찰을 기본으로 식품대기업 생산제품, 대형할인마트와 친환경전문매장에서 판매되고 있는 유기농참기름 제품 중 샘표, 동원, 풀무원, 오복과 대형유통기업 롯데마트, 이마트, 유기농전문매장인 초록마을, 헬로네이처를 중심으로 총 9개의 유기농참기름 브랜드 제품 포장디자인을 비교 분석하기 위해 시각적 요소인 로고타입, 컬러, 일러스트레이션, 레이아웃의 포지셔닝 맵을 통해서 유기농참기름제품의 차별화를 모색하고 이미지에 맞는 디자인 방향을 찾는데 목적을 두었다.

또한 소비자의 소비태도를 바탕으로 포장디자인의 차별화 개선방안 근거로 삼고자 설문지 항목을 크게 3가지로 나누어 조사하였다. 하나. 인구통계학적 사항에 대한 질문 5문항, 둘. 유기농참기름의 제품구매활동에 대한 질문 7문항, 셋. 유기농참기름 브랜드 인지도, 선호도, 포장디자인에 대한 질문 9문항으로 총 21문항으로 구성하였다.

조사의 대상 범위는 광주, 전남에 거주하는 20세 이상부터 70세 이하의 남녀를 대상으로 표본하였고,. 주로 참기름를 구매하는 30∼50세 주부층에 비중을 두고 유동인구가 많은 시내 권과 방앗간, 친환경전문매장 주변을 중심적으로 하였다. 설문통계분석은 SPSS 21.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석을 실시하였다.

상기의 분석을 통해 소비자의 가치관과 니즈를 파악하여 문제점과 개선 방안을 각각 도출하였다. 유기농참기름 포장디자인은 디자인 자체만도 개선해야 할 문제를 많이 안고 있지만, 유기농참기름을 둘러싼 소비자의 환경 인식과 제도의 신뢰성 문제도 풀어야 할 과제이다. 또한 포장디자인이 구매만의 주요 요인이 될 수 없듯이, 선행 분석한 내용을 토대로 소비자의 감성과 사회적제도, 소비트렌드 등을 디자인 측면에서 문제해결 중심적으로 분석함으로써 이시대의 흐름을 이해하고 브랜드이미지를 격상 시킬 수 있는 유기농참기름 포장디자인 개발 전략을 수립해야 할 것이다.