창의성 증진을 위한 놀이터 구성 및 놀이기구에 관한 연구

Keyword playground", "configuration of play space", "creativity improvement", "rides

-Focused on structure of rides seen from developmental aspect-

Children’s park and playground is a public place available connoting a place needed for modern people. Children’s playground can satisfy space occupancy only when it includes convenient facilities and playing facilities as interactive space between children and adults. For children, play is natural and the most important matter in life. Play provides various experience to children and through it, imagination and creativity are developed with physical, emotional, social growth. Playground creation is what matters since this kind of play takes place in it actively. Due to rapid social changes and economic changes, children have lost freedom to enjoy play. Children’s lives have changed to lives of learning scheduled by adults’ plans or those subject to it and they enjoy play inside house such as electronic or computer games rather than play outside. Likewise, it is our reality that learning is much more accentuated than desirable physical and spiritual development for modern children. To add, most playgrounds are composed of standardized playing facilities to meet formal and legal regulations solely, not being able to give children interest, as well as deterring desire of curiosity and exploration. Besides, there are frequent safety accidents in playgrounds not subdivided by age. This is how importance of outside playing is gradually weakening with the number of children playing in playground getting less and less. Children’s play helps holistic development, facilitates perceptive and cognitive ability, also providing pleasure. Children at the age of 6~8 who are active in voluntary outside activities tend to improve ability to use perceptual motor function already acquired more technologically and overcome perceptual dependency and egocentrism in deciding objects also in perceptual aspect. Not to mention, there is a need for place for various kinds of activities since widening in the scope of children’s activities expand to that of family, school and neighborhood, also in social environment. Thus, this study intends to examine developmental theories for children in designing playground, to confirm concepts and features of it, analyze configuration of playground and play facilities in creating playground to improve creativity, thereby understanding present condition of playground. It examines types and basic conditions of current playground design for practical playground design. Researcher could see that it is based on developmental play behavior and psychological theory of infants in planning playground environment design. As time has passed, there has been a need felt for a study and more accurate sample survey through changes in play behavior and body of children. And new standard must be provided because current standard of establishing playground I our country only meets formal and legal regulations. Finally, in designing playground, it was shown that play facilities and space suitable for play demand of children considering eye level and perspective of children, free from design plan of adults in designing playground.|국문초록

창의성 증진을 위한 놀이터 디자인 구성 및 놀이기구 연구

-발달학적 측면에서 본 놀이기구구조물 중심으로-

어린이 공원 및 놀이터는 현대인에게 필요한 공간을 함축 시켜놓은 유용한 공공의 공간이다. 어린이 놀이터는 어린이와 성인의 상호작용 공간으로 편의시설과 놀이시설을 갖추고 있어야 공간 활용도를 만족 시킬 수 있다. 어린이들에게는 있어 놀이는 매우 자연스럽고 생활 가운데 가장 중요한 부분이다. 놀이는 어린이들에게 다양한 경험을 제공하고 놀이를 함으로써 상상력과 창의력을 발달시키고 신체적, 정서적, 사회적 성장을 이루어 나간다. 이러한 놀이는 놀이터에서 활발하게 이루어지기 때문에 놀이터 조성이 중요하다. 급격한 사회변화와 경제변화로 인하여 아동은 놀이를 즐길 자유를 잃어버렸다. 아이들의 생활은 어른의 계획으로 짜여진 학습 혹은 학습을 전제로 하는 생활이 보통이 되었으며 밖에서 보다는 전자오락이나 컴퓨터 게임을 하는 집안에서의 놀이를 더 즐긴다. 이렇듯 현대의 아동은 바람직한 신체적. 정신적 발달보다는 학습이 지나치게 강조되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 또 대부분의 놀이터는 획일적인 놀이시설물로 이루어져 있으며 형식적이고 법적인 규제만을 만족시키고 있어 아이들에게 흥미와 주지 못하고 있으며 호기심과 탐구의 욕구를 미비하게 한다. 또한 연령별 세분화 되지 않은 놀이터에서 안전사고가 빈번하게 일어나고 있다. 이렇듯 실외놀이의 중요성은 점차로 약화되고 있으며 놀이터에서 활동하는 아동의 수도 점점 줄어들고 있다. 아동의 놀이는 전인적 발달을 도우며 지각과인지적 능력을 촉진시킬 뿐만 아니라 즐거움을 제공한다. 자발적인 외부활동이 활발한 6∼8세의 아동은 이미 획득한 지각 운동기능을 보다 기술적으로 사용하는 능력을 키우며 인지적 측면에서도 사물의 판단에 있어 지각 의존성과 자기중심성을 극복한다. 뿐만 아니라 아동의 활동범위도 상당히 넓어져 가정, 학교, 이웃에게까지 확대되며 사회적 환경의 범위도 역시 확대되므로 다양한 움직임을 위한 공간이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 놀이터 디자인을 제안함에 있어 아동의 발달학적의 이론을 통하여 알아보며 놀이터의 개념 및 특성을 확인하고 창의성을 증진시키는 놀이터를 조성하는 데 있어 놀이터의 구성과 놀이시설물을 분석하고 국내·외 놀이터 사례조사를 비교·분석하여 놀이터의 현황을 확인한다. 또한 실질적인 놀이터설계를 위해 현재놀이터 디자인의 유형 및 기본조건을 알아본다. 이를 통해 연구자는 놀이터 디자인 환경디자인을 계획함에 있어 유아의 발달학적 놀이적 행태와 심리이론에 기초하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 시대가 변함에 따라 아동의 신체와 놀이행태 또한 변화를 하여 좀 더 자세한 표본조사와 연구의 필요성을 느꼈다. 그리고 우리나라의 놀이터 설치기준이 형식적이고 법적인 규제만을 만족하고 있어 새로운 기준마련이 필요하였다. 마지막으로 놀이터를 디자인함에 있어 어른중심의 설계계획을 탈피하고 아동의 눈높이와 관점에서 생각하여 아이들의 놀이욕구에 맞는 놀이시설물과 공간을 주어야함을 알 수 있었다.

키워드:놀이터, 놀이공간의 구성,창의력 향상,놀이기구