현대미술에 나타난 종이 재료의 조형성

Abstract

종이는 회화나, 판화, 조각, 설치미술 등 대지로서 뿐만 아니라 종이 그 자체가 하나의 소재가 되어 널리 활용되고 응용되어 왔으며 조형예술의 독자적인 한 영역으로 자리 잡고 있다. 이처럼 다양한 미술매체의 교차 실험을 가능케 해주며 새롭고 매우 융통성 있는 수단으로 종이는 모든 현대미술에서 늘 처음으로 필요로 하는 오브제가 되었다.

본 연구는 종이의 정신적 조형적 가치를 이해하고 표현매체로서의 종이를 현대미술에서 인간미와 재료의 내적 언어를 통해 표현재료인 종이를 작업으로 들어내어 그 가치를 재인식하고 또 다른 가능성을 제시하는데 목적이 있었다.

그 결과 현대미술에서 나타난 종이의 조형성은 종이의 변용 즉 작가 자신이라 생각 하며 종이작업은 작가에게 도구이기 보다는 그 정신을 수용하는 용기로서 재료 개념의 한계를 넘어 표현매체로서 그 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

이처럼 종이 작업은 삶의 표현으로 형이상학적인 즐거움과 경험을 제공 하는 표현 재료일 것이다 .또한 누구나 한번쯤은 종이에 대한 매력에 사로잡힌 적이 있을 것이며, 보다 적극적으로 관심을 가지고 종이 작업을 시도해 보려고 한 적이 있을 것이다. 현대미술 속에서 종이작업 이라 하는 것은 일반적인 종이의 유형 뿐 아니라 종이의 역사 전반에 걸쳐 사용된 재료와 방법이 소재가 될 수 있을 것이며, 현대미술의 조형적인 소재와 주제가 될 수 있음과 동시에 종이가 스스로 지니고 있는 삶 즉, 우리의 본연의 삶의 모습으로 드러내 보여주고 있기 때문에, 종이가 그자체로 독자적인 하나의 세계가 될 수 있음을 보여준다.|Paper has been widely used and applied as a material aswell as that of painting, print, sculpture and installation artand was settled as an independent area of plastic art. Likethese, paper which cross experimentation of various artmedia possible and is used as new and very flexible meanshas been an object needed in contemporary arts.

This study aims to understand mental and plastic value ofpaper, recognize its value as expression material through itshumanity and internal language in contemporary art again andsuggest another possibility.

Consequently, plasticity of paper shown in contemporaryarts can confirm its possibility as an expression mediumbeyond the limitation of paper concept as container toaccommodate the spirit of artist rather than as tool to artists.

Paperwork may be expression material to give metaphysicalpleasure and experience as an expression of life. In addition,everyone has been fascinated with attraction of paper ortried to do paper work with active interests in it. Paperworkin contemporary art can make materials and methods usedthroughout human history a material as well as types ofgeneral papers and can be also plastic material ofcontemporary art. Since paper reveals the reality of humanlife as it is, it can be another independent world.