이러닝을 통한 초등과학실험교육에서 동영상과 인터랙티브 애니메이션의 효과 비교 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

In the field of education, With the development of such as IT technologies and information and communication technology, it is changing rapidly as Concept-oriented education rather than inquiry-based education . The Government will try to activation the online classroom and online assessment in accordance to the 2015 Smart Strategies for education. And that aims to freely used to educational contents and create an environment for security.

The purpose of this researcher was to focus on experimental science in the field of education based on e-learning. The problem with the current science education is being various environment and manipulation tools are required. Also there is a risk, depending on the type of experiment. This makes it difficult for students individual learning or cooperative learning and instruction. therefore The traditional science education is important to process the practical experience and that was the major alternative can be found in the implementation of effective e-learning. Currently the most widely used in science education contents is video. Teacher is showing the experiment or the character is appeared to describe of the experiment. animation of the user participation and interaction has been mix utilized but that is Comparison Study on the effect can be seen almost no.

Therefore the present study was to a comparative study on effect of video and interactive animation As a Science Experiments education through E-learning.

This study was run against 60 people students of K elementary school in Gwangju( experimental group 30 people, control group 30 people). The experiment was performed a total of two times the gas generation from experimental science content. Primary experiments carbon dioxide generation, the second experiment was carried out with oxygen generation. This experiment was performed two times with the gas generation experiment from the contents of the experimental science subjects. At the first it is carbon dioxide generation experiment And the second is the oxygen generation experiment. it is study was divided into two groups and it was experimented of video and interactive animation. After the experiment was over, and questionnaire, achievement evaluation, interviews were carried out(20 people). The results were analyzed using the frequency SPSS 20. And it worked out the average, standard deviation. and analyzation was whether the significant difference from the T-test. Then analyzed the correlation between each item.

The following are the main results of the study.

First, Interactive animation was appeared higher interesting When compare with the a control group of learning video. Results of the t-test were t-value 3.208 and p-value .002 at the 1st experiment. And it was t-value 2.579 and p-value .012 at the 2nd experiment. Because of two values are satisfied p <.05, All this the difference is significant.

Second, Interactive animation was appeared higher Understanding When compare with the a control group of learning video. Results of the t-test were t-value 2.579 and p-value .012 at the 1st experiment. And it was t-value 4.383 and p-value .000 at the 2nd experiment. Because of two values are satisfied p <.05, All this the difference is significant.

Third, Interactive animation was appeared higher achievement When compare with the a control group of learning video. The average value was average of 1st experiment 8.23 and average of 2nd experiment 8.90. The average value is a next. Average of 1st experiment was 8.23 and average of 2nd experiment was 8.90. Results of the t-test were t-value 2.024 and p-value .048 at the 1st experiment. And it was t-value 4.460 and p-value .000 at the 2nd experiment. Because of two values are satisfied p <.05, All this the difference is significant. In addition, the increase in the average value of the control group was insufficient in the first and second experiments. However, the mean values of the experimental group was significantly elevated by 0.67.

Fourth, Understanding and Interesting was a relationship between very stronger When the viewed analyzing the correlation. that experiment was increased correlation relationship between understanding vs achievement, between interesting vs achievement at 2nd experiment than 1st. This is thought that the interaction for an interactive animation causes. it has sustained interest of the learner And it leads to spontaneous iterative learning.

So is that have influenced the results of the test to evaluate the understanding of the course of the experiment.This is thought that the interaction for an interactive animation causes. it has sustained interest of the learner And it leads to spontaneous iterative learning. so it has been influenced of the results that the evaluate about of the understanding of the course of the experiment.

Finally, the conclusion is that the learning of interactive animation is more efficient coextensively. because a video must have to constantly watch by the end from the beginning. but can Interactive animation do shorter learning time depend on student's teachability.

According to the results on this study, focuses on the understanding of the process which it is a feature of the scientific inquiry. It can be seen that interesting interaction is due to induction. It's that Students are to actively explore the self-activity. Also, Effect of Indirect experience is similar such a directly experiments by their senses through interaction. It was Increasing the user experience led to good results in achievement. and Interactive animation was much more efficient when learning on the same time.

It will be understood exactly the experimental procedure and contents of the experiment. and An effective interactive animations that to induce active participation of learners will need to be leveraged. There will also be applicable to other subjects necessary to understand the procedure and process.

Keywords: video, interactive animations, interaction, interesting, understanding, performance and efficiency|이러닝을 통한 초등과학실험교육에서동영상과 인터랙티브 애니메이션의; 효과 비교 연구

- 초6 과학 기체발생실험에서 과정의 관찰을 중심으로 -

IT기술 등 정보통신기술의 발달과 함께 교육 분야에서는 개념 전달 중심의 교육 보다는 탐구중심의 교육으로 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 정부는 2015년 스마트 교육추진 전략에 따라 온라인 수업과 온라인 평가를 활성화하고 교육 콘텐츠를 자유롭게 이용하고 이를 안전하게 이용하기 위한 환경을 조성하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 이러닝에 기초한 교육의 분야 중 실험 과학 분야에 주목을 하였다. 현재 과학교육에서의 문제점은 다양한 환경구성과 실험조작 도구가 요구되어지고, 실험의 종류에 따라 위험성이 있다는 것이다. 이는 학습자 개별 학습 또는 협동 학습과 지도를 어렵게 한다. 이에 실제적인 경험이 중요한 탐구 중심의 전통적인 과학교육의 대안을 효과적인 이러닝의 구현에서 찾을 수 있다고 보았다. 현재 과학 교육 콘텐츠는 교사의 실험을 동영상으로 보여주는 형태의 콘텐츠와 캐릭터가 등장하여 설명을 해주는 동영상 형태가 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 사용자의 참여와 상호작용을 이끌어내는 인터랙션 콘텐츠를 이용한 애니메이션의 활용도 혼재되어 있지만 그 효과성에 대한 비교연구는 거의 없다고 볼 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이러닝을 통한 과학 실험 교육에서 동영상과 인터랙티브 애니메이션의 효율성을 비교 연구하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 광주광역시의 K초등학교 6학년 60명(실험군 30명, 대조군 30명)을 대상으로 실시하였다. 실험은 과학교과 내용 중에서 기체발생실험을 1차 이산화탄소 발생 실험, 2차 실험은 산소 발생 실험으로 총 2회를 실시하였다. 두 그룹을 동영상과 인터랙티브 애니메이션으로 나누어서 학습한 후, 설문지와 성취도 평가, 면담(20명)을 하였다. 그 결과분석은 SPSS 20을 사용하여 빈도 분석을 하고, 평균, 표준편차를 T-검정을 통해 유의미한 차이가 있는지를 알아본 후, 각 항목 간에 상관관계를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인터랙티브 애니메이션을 학습한 실험군이 동영상으로 학습한 대조군보다 흥미도가 높게 나왔다. t-검정을 실시한 결과 1차 실험에서 t값 3.208, 유의확률 .002, 2차 실험에서 t값 2.579, 유의확률 .012로 둘다 p<.05를 충족시키므로 그 차이는 유의미하다.

둘째, 인터랙티브 애니메이션을 학습한 실험군이 동영상으로 학습한 대조군보다 이해도가 높게 나왔다. t-검정을 실시한 결과 1차 실험에서 t값 2.579, 유의확률 .012, 2차 실험에서 t값 4.383, 유의확률 .000으로 둘다 p<.05를 충족시키므로 그 차이는 유의미하다.

셋째, 인터랙티브 애니메이션을 학습한 실험군이 동영상으로 학습한 대조군보다 성취도가 높게 나왔다. 그 평균값은 실험군은 1차 8.23, 2차 8.90, 대조군은 1차 7.46, 2차 7.60 이었다. t-검정을 실시한 결과 1차 실험에서 t값 2.024, 유의확률 .048, 2차 실험에서 t값 4.460, 유의확률 .000으로 둘다 p<.05를 충족시키므로 그 차이는 유의미하다. 또한 대조군의 경우 1,2차 실험에서 그 평균값의 상승이 미비했다. 그러나 실험군의 경우 그 평균값이 0.67만큼 크게 상승하였다.

넷째, 상관관계를 분석해 보았을 때 흥미도와 이해도 간의 관계는 매우 강하게 나왔다. 이해도와 성취도, 흥미도와 성취도 간의 상관관계는 1차보다 2차 실험이 더 강하게 나왔다. 이것은 인터랙티브 애니메이션이 가지고 있는 인터랙션이 학습자의 지속적인 흥미를 유발하고, 자발적인 반복학습을 유도하여 실험과정의 이해를 평가하는 시험결과에 영향을 끼쳤을 것이라 생각된다.

마지막으로 일정한 시간을 처음부터 끝까지 시청해야 하는 동영상보다 학생들의 학습 능력에 따라 학습 시간 단축이 되는 인터랙티브 애니메이션의 학습이 시간대비 효율성이 높다는 결론을 얻었다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 과정의 이해가 중심이 되는 과학 탐구 과정의 특성상 인터랙션이 주는 흥미도가 학생들의 스스로 능동적인 탐구활동을 하도록 유도하였다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 즉각적인 상호작용을 통해 자신의 감각기관으로 직접 실험을 하는 것 같은 간접 체험이 사용자 경험성을 높여 성취도에서 좋은 결과를 이끌어 내었다. 그리고 시간대비 효율성도 높았다.

실험과정과 내용을 정확하게 이해하고, 능동적인 학습자의 참여를 유도해 나가는데 효과적인 인터랙티브 애니메이션을 적극 활용해야 될 것이며, 순서와 과정의 이해가 필요한 타 교과에도 적용할 수 있을 것이다.