퇴적점토지반에서 조석변화와 선행압밀하중의 상관성 분석

Abstract

설계 반영된 Terzaghi의 일차원압밀이론의 한계성, 즉 현장계측결과에 의한 침하량과 실내시험결과로 얻은 압밀도에 의한 이론침하량과의 차이극복과 실제 현장에서 예견되거나 발생되는 제반문제점들을 도출하여 연약지반설계에 있어서 보다 합리적인 접근방법을 모색하기위해 연구되었다.

이를 위해 연구대상지역으로 영산강하구언지역과 영종도지역을 선정하여 각각의 지역에 대한 조석 및 지형자료의 분석을 통한 하향침투압에 따른 유효응력변화와 실내시험을 분석한 자료를 토대로 수정Cam-Clay모델조건에서의 유한요소해석을 수행하였다. 또한, 현장계측자료와 실내시험결과에 대하여 분석한 결과를 토대로 일원배치법을 이용한 상관관계를 분석하였다.

연구대상지역에 대한 현장계측자료를 분석한 결과와 조석에 따른 조위차로 인해 발생한 과압밀하중의 상관관계를 규명한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현장계측결과에 의한 침하량을 간극비로 전환한 e-logP곡선에서 기존설계에 비해 심도전체에 걸쳐 과압밀현상이 나타났다. 이는 시료채취시의 응력해방으로인한 선행압밀하중의 상실이 원인이며, 특히 심도가 깊을수록 응력해방값이 커지고 심도 10m이하의 점토층에서는 정규압밀점토의 특성을 나타내었다.

둘째, 조수간만차에 의한 간조위시 상재하중변화가 과압밀하중의 주요요인이므로 항상 상부에서 하부로 가면서 선행압밀하중은 적어진다. 또한 조수간만에 의한 하중은 항상 연약지반 상부에서부터 과잉간극수압의 소산을 유발하므로 지층의 심부로 갈수록 과압밀영역은 비선형의 형태로 실내시험에서와 같이 감소됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 순과압밀하중(OCD)은 최대조위면과 지반고의 차와 거의 유사한 값을 보이며, 최상부지층의 경우 선행압밀하중과 조위차에 의한 상재하중변화가 동일하게 나타나는 결과를 얻었다.

셋째, 조수위가 간조위에 다다를 때의 하향침투압을 적용하여 유한요소해석을 수행한 결과, 투수계수가 매우 작은 점토층에서 수압파쇄현상으로 인하여 안정적인 압밀현상이 나타나지 않았다. 또다른 방법으로 간조위시 상재하중의 변화, 즉 조수위면 상부토층이 수중상태에서 습윤상태로 변화됨에 따른 하중변화를 해석조건으로 고려하여 수행한 결과 계측결과에 따른 과압밀현상과 유사한 침하거동을 보였다.|This study is performed for finding out the more reasonable approach way during the design of soft ground through the minimization of the difference between the settlement by field measurement result and theoretical settlement using laboratory test result, that is, the confinement of the Terzaghi's 1-dimension cosolidation theory which designed, and the derivation of all problems which was foreseen or was happened on site area.

The finite element method analysis at modified Cam-Clay model condition is Carried out using the data which analyzed an effective stress change by downward osmotic pressure and an laboratory test through tidal range and topographical data for this target area. Also, using the results that analyzed of field measurement data and the laboratory test results, the correlation analysis by one-way Factorial Design is performed.

The correlation of the results which analyzed field measurement data regarding a study region and the Overconsolidation Load which occurred by tidal range by rise and fall of tide are as follows.

1) According to e-logP curve with void ratio changed into settlement of the field measurement results, the Overconsolidation appeared over more thicker layer than the designs that constructed. It is caused by the stress relaxation of preconsolidation pressure during the sampling, therefore the characteristic of normal consolidation clay appeared in clay layer of depth 10m or below by this phenomenon as stress relaxation effect grows larger more as deep.

2) In this two region always preconsolidation pressure decreases while going from top to base layer as the change of overburden effective stress at low tide is main factors of Overconsolidation load. Also, there is similarity with the results in laboratory tests because load change by the rise and fall of tide always cause excess pore water pressure from upper layer of soft ground to disappear, Overconsolidation range decreases with a nonlinear form while going to deep layer. Also, there is closely similarity between Over-Consolidation Difference (OCD) and a gap with maximum tidal level and ground level. In case of upper stratum, the result has been got that preconsolidation pressure equallize with the change of overburden effective stress by tidal range.

3) From the results that carried out finite element method analysis in the condition with downward osmotic pressure at low tides, the reliable consolidation phenomenon did not appear because of the water pressure crushing effect in the clay with very lower permeability. As a result of having reviewed by the change of overburden effective stress at low tide, namely, load change over from saturated state to wet state, there is similar settlement behavior with overconsolidation phenomenon along the measurement results.