이론적 옵션가격모델의 실증적 연구

Abstract

Black과 Scholes는 1973년에 “The Pricing of Option and Corporate Liabilities"라는 독창적인 논문을 발표하였다. Black & Scholes model은 명확한 계약과 함께 안정된 시장으로의 옵션거래에 획기적인 것이었다. 그 후, Cox, Rox, Rubinstein에 의해 만들어진 Binomial Lattice Option Pricing Model(1976)을 비롯하여 옵션가치에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어졌다.

우리나라에서는 1997년 7월7일 KOSPI 200 주가지수옵션이 도입된 이후, 꾸준한 증가세를 보이고 있다. 옵션시장이 성장함에 따라, 옵션시장 투자자들로부터 미래 옵션가격에 대한 정확한 예측이 무엇보다 요구되고 있다. 그러나, 옵션의 가치는 특히 옵션의 변동성으로 인해 정확하게 예측하기는 쉽지가 않다. 본 논문에서는, 이론적 옵션가격과 실제옵션시장에서의 옵션가격을 분석한다.

이론적 옵션가치를 평가하기 위한 이론적 옵션가격모델로는 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 Black & Scholes 모델과 Binomial Lattice 모델을 사용하였고, 또한 옵션가격을 추정하고 분석하기 위하여 몬테카를로시뮬레이션을 실행하였다. 실증분석을 위하여, 2006년 1월부터 2006년 12월까지에 KOSPI 200 주가지수옵션 종가를 이용하였다. 옵션가격을 비교하기 위하여 평가된 데이터에 통계분석을 실시하였다.|Black and Scholes published the seminal paper "The Pricing of Option and Corporate Liabilities" in 1973. The Black-Scholes model marked an epoch in trading options in an orderly market with well-defined contracts in 1973. And thanks to their contribution, much research on valuing options has been actively conducted. For instance, Cox, Ross, Rubinstein proposed a binomial lattice option pricing model in 1976.

In Korea, the option market was introduced with the KOSPI 200 stock index option at the 7th day of July in 1997. Since then, the option market has been steadily growing. As the option market grows, it is required that the investors obtain an accurate option value. However, it is not easy to get the accurate option value mainly due to the volatility of the options. In this thesis, we will analyze the option pricing models to compare the theoretical option values with the option prices trading in a real market.

As the option pricing models to provide a theoretical option values, Black-Scholes and a binomial lattice option pricing models, most widely used, will be employed and a Monte Carlo simulation will be performed for option price presumption and analysis. For the empirical analysis purpose, we will use the KOSPI200 stock index option data from January to December in 2006. The data was collected from a daily closing stock and option prices. For the comparison purpose, we will conduct a statistical analysis with the data collected to take a validity test.