不動産登記制度의 改善에 관한 硏究

Abstract

물권은 물건에 대한 배타적인 지배권이기 때문에 특정 당사자 사이뿐만 아니라 모든 사람에 대하여 효력이 있는 강력한 권리이므로, 물권의 존부나 변동에 관하여 언제나 외부에서 인식할 수 있도록 어떤 표상 내지 표지에 의하여 공시하는 것이 필요하다. 부동산등기제도의 이상은 부동산물권에 관한 실체적 권리관계를 명확히 공시함으로써 부동산거래의 안전성과 신속성을 보장하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 여러 방안이 강구되어야 할 것이나, 무엇보다도 실체적 권리관계에 부합하는 등기가 행하여져야 할 것이다.

그런데 우리 나라의 부동산등기제도는 등기관에게 형식적 심사권만을 부여하는 형식적 심사주의를 채용하고 있어서, 등기신청에 대한 심사의 범위를 등기절차법상의 적법성 여부에 그치고 있으므로 그 신청의 적법성의 보장이 없다. 뿐만 아니라 당사자의 신청, 허위의 등기원인증서에 의한 등기가 경료되거나 또는 등기의무자의 인감증명서·주민등록등본·등기필증 등의 위조에 의한 등기신청이 있더라도 등기실행과정에 등기관의 간과로 인하여 발견되지 못하고 등기가 실행되는 경우로 말미암아 실체적 권리관계에 부합하지 않는 부실등기가 발생되고 있는 실정이다. 또한 현행 부동산등기제도는 등기부와 대장의 이원화로 인하여 부동산등기제도가 이상으로 하는 안전성과 신속성을 충족시키지 못하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 부동산등기제도의 문제점을 어떠한 방향으로 개선함으로써 이 제도의 이상인 실체적 권리관계를 명확히 공시함으로써 부동산거래의 안전성과 신속성을 보장할 수 있을 것인가를 주된 연구 목적으로 하였다. 또한 최근에 서울을 비롯하여 수도권을 중심으로 시범적으로 시행 중에 있는 온라인 부동산등기제도·국가배상책임제도·등기관의 자질향상과 전문직화·권원보험의 실시 등에 관해서도 연구의 대상으로 삼았다.

이러한 검토를 통해서 부동산거래의 안전성과 신속성을 보장하기 위하여 채용된 부동산등기의 이상을 충족할 수 있는 부동산등기제도의 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 등기부와 대장의 정비 및 일원화이다. 등기부와 대장의 일원화는 부동산등기제도의 본래의 기능을 다할 수 있고, 미등기부동산에 대하여도 모두 표제부가 작성되어지므로 「全不動産登記强制의 原則」에 접근하게 된다. 그리고 토지와 건물등기부의 일원화를 통하여 이원화로 인한 여러 복잡한 법률관계의 문제점을 해결할 수 있고, 특히 국민들에게 절차의 번잡을 피하고 많은 비용을 절약케 하는 장점이 있다.

둘째, 등기관의 심사권강화을 강화하여야 한다. 부실등기를 방지한다는 관점에서 실질적 심사주의를 도입해야 할 필요성이 있다. 그리고 등기원인에 대한 공증제도를 채용함으로써 실질적 심사주의의 단점을 보완하면서, 실질적 심사주의로 전환되는 계기로 삼는 것이 바람직하다.

셋째, 등기의 공신력 인정여부이다. 등기의 공신의 원칙을 채택하느냐의 여부는 매우 신중을 요하는 문제이지만, 부동산등기제도의 궁극의 목적은 부동산거래의 신속화와 원활하고 확실한 보장을 위해서는 인정하여야 하 것이다.

넷째, 인감증명제도의 개선이다. 전산정보처리조직에 의한 등기가 가능해 진 현시점에서 비밀번호제도나 서명날인제도, 컴퓨터 지문인식기를 활용할 필요성과 등기원인증서의 공증제도를 도입하여야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 전산정보처리조직에 의한 부동산등기이다. 여기에는 개인정보의 침해의 문제, 부동산등기의 전자적 신청에 대한 진정성 확보, e-form의 법적 근거화, 단독신청주의로 전환, 인터넷 부동산등기부등본의 위·변조여부 방지 및 확인, Escorow제도의 도입 등을 검토해 볼 수 있었다.

여섯째, 등기원인의 공증제도의 도입이다. 공증제도는 부실등기의 발생요인의 억제와 부동산거래의 안전 및 여러 부수적인 효과도 가져올 것이다.

이외에도 그 외에 보상제도, 등기관의 자질향상과 전문직화, 권원보험의 실시 등을 들 수 있다.|In this research, my major study intends to how to guarantee the stability and quick characteristic of real-estate transaction by publishing clearly the relationship of the entity right which is the ultimate object of real estate registration system and improving in any way the problem of real estate registration system. The real right is the powerful right in effect not only between the specific person but also regarding all people owing to exclusive supremacy concerning the thing. Consequently, regarding the presence or a fluctuation of real right, it always need to publish a certain inland binding or mark in order to be able to recognize from outside. One of the real right, the most important thing is the right of ownership and the mortgage which are a conceptional right which does not do actuality governing with element. Like this conceptional right, the necessity of public notification is particularly urgent to secure the stability of transactions by visibling evidently. Modern time civil law by like this request it employed the public notification system of real right, this what is called is real-estate registration system. And the goal of real-estate registration system is to guarantee the stability and quick characteristic by publishing clearly the relationship of the entity right regarding a real estate real right. To achieve for this, first of all, is to hold the registration which corresponds in relationship of entity right must come to do. Real-estate registration system in my country, however, adapts the formal screening system which could grant the register office only the informal judgement right and the scope of judgement concerning a registration application would end in the decisions on only the legality or illegality in registration process law. Therefore there is no security of the legality concerning the application. Furthermore even if someone register the counterfeit of registration cause certificate and apply registration due to the fabrication of a certificate of registration obligators' seal impression, a transcript of resident registration and a registration certificate, it could be executed far from discovering owing to overlooking of registries in registration execution process. Consequently, it came about the faithlessness registration which does not correspond in relationship of entity right occurs in actual circumstance. Also present real-estate registration system could not be sufficient the stability and speed which is the goal of real-estate registration system due to duality a register book and the original register. Hence, my study intends to investigate the ideal of real-estate registration system by improving the following.

First, it must complement the deficient point of the entity regulation through the revision of law and prescribe in regard to the presumption power of registration, effect of provisional registration, the registration claim right.

Second, it need to unify a register book and the original register and construct one resister by integrating two parts - a register of the land registration and the building registration.

Third, it is the reinforcement of the screening right concerning registries (office) and must strengthen judgement right and title insurance to recognize a public trust.

Fourth, it must introduce the notarial act system of the registration cause certificate in order to guarantee the sincerity characteristic of registration.

Fifth, it must be required the professional and systematic education of registries and excluded an interchange of personnel between general employment of court of law in order to secure the professionalism of the registries.