Effect of UNC-50 inactivation on the expression of genes related to mechanical stress in cementoblast cells (OCCM-30)

Abstract

치주조직은 일생동안 저작압 및 교합압에 의한 기계적인 자극에 노출되어있는 조직이다. UNC-50 유전자는 C.elegance에서 최초로 동정되었고, 최근에는 생쥐와 흰쥐를 포함한 고등 포유동물에서도 보고되었으며, 최근에는 사람의 치주조직에서 발현됨이 보고되었다. 최근의 보고들에 의하면, UNC-50은 치주조직의 발생과 형성과정에서 치주인대섬유모세포에 가해지는 기계적인 자극에 대한 반응에 있어서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다. 그러나, 치주조직의 형성과 분화과정에서 UNC-50의 이런 기능들이 제시되었음도 불구하고, 기계적 자극의 전달과 관련된 경로는 아직 밝혀지지 않았다.

siRNA는 C.elegance에서 그 존재와 기능이 최초로 확인되었으며, 특정 상보적 서열에 대한 특이적인 결합을 유도하여, 상보적 mRNA를 21-23 뉴클레오타이드로 분해함으로 대상 단백질의 합성을 억제하여 대상 유전자의 기능을 억제하는 기전이다. 이러한 siRNA는 비교적 쉽고 빠르고 정확하게 작용함으로, 포유동물 유전자의 기능과 작용경로를 분석하는데 최근 들어 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 연구는 UNC-50 siRNA를 사용하여 UNC-50의 기능 억제를 유도한 후, 기계적 자극을 가한 군과 가하지 않은 군을 통하여 자극의 수용 및 전달과 관계되어 발현되는 유전자와 전사인자 및 kinase의 발현 변화를 확인하였다. 이들의 발현 변화를 통하여 UNC-50 유전자가 백악모세포(OCCM-30)에서의 자극 수용 및 전달에 있어서의 영향을 평가하였다.

본 연구는 세포에 가해지는 자극의 종류와 siRNA의 적용유무에 따라 6개의 집단으로 구분하여 수행하였다; 정상대조군, siRNA만을 처리한 군, 압력 (compressive force)만을 가한 군과 압력과 siRNA를 동시에 처리한 군, 장력 (tensile force)만을 가한 군 및, 장력과 siRNA를 동시에 처리한 군. 본 실험에서 위와 같은 환경과 UNC-50의 기능억제를 통한 백악모세포주인 OCCM-30세포에 가해지는 자극에 대한 유전자, kinases 및 전사인자들의 변화를 immunocytochemical staining, RT-PCR, 및 western blot을 통하여 확인하였다.

RT-PCR 결과, 압력이 가해진 환경에서 MMP-2, TIMP-1, TIMP-2, GP130, TGF-β, biglycan, RANKL 및 decorin mRNA 들의 발현이 압력이 가해진 환경에서 증가 하였으며 Cox-2, TIMP-1, MMP-2 및 decorin mRNA의 발현은 압력과 siRNA가 동시에 주어진 상황에서 더욱 증가하였다. 그러나, MMP-2, TIMP-1, RANKL 및 osteoprotegrin mRNA의 발현은 장력 하에서 감소하였다.

Western blot 분석 결과, p38 MAPK의 발현은 압력과 siRNA가 동시에 주어진 환경 하에서 증가하였다. Phospho-ERK-2의 증가와 p65-NFkB의 감소가 확인되었지만, p65-NFkB의 발현은 세포질에서만 확인 되었고, 핵으로 이동은 관찰되지 않았다.

이러한 결과는 UNC-50이 치주인대에서 기계적 자극전달과 관련이 있다는 것을 의미하며, 자극을 통한 치주인대의 분화에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 또한, UNC-50은 p38 MAPK 신호전달기전에 관여하고, 부분적으로 NFkB의 기전에도 관여한다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 UNC-50은 백악모세포유사세포주인 OCCM-30세포에서 기계적 자극의 종류에 따라 작용을 달리하고 치주조직 및 백악질의 형성과 파괴를 조절함으로서 치주조직의 유지에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 사료된다.|The Periodontal ligament (PDL) is a soft tissue that is continuously exposed to mechanical loading by occlusion and mastication. To keep the health of PDL is very important to maintain health of periodontium. Among the periodontium, the cementum is a mineralized tissue around root surface that acts as a shield from mechanical stress-induced root absorption. Mammalian homologue of the C. elegans gene UNC-50 (UNCL) was found in human, rat and mouse PDL fibroblasts. In a previous study, it was suggested that the UNC-50 might be related to mechanical stress signal transduction in PDL. Although the function of UNC-50 during periodontium development were suggested, Its effects on signal transduction in PDL and cementoblast is not well known. Small interfering RNA (siRNA) or RNA interference (RNAi) phenomenon was first discovered in C. elegans and was characterized by sequence-specific, post-transcriptional gene silencing. RNAi is rapidly adopted for functional genomics and pathway analysis. Recently, siRNA has been widely used in mammalian genomic experiments. In this study, to reveal the effect of the UNC-50 to expression of mechanical stress related genes, kinases and transcription factors in cementoblast cell (OCCM-30), RT-PCR and western blot were performed under various conditions, including stress application and inactivation of UNC-50 mRNA by siRNA.

In the present study, the cell culture conditions were divided into six groups; control, inactivation of UNC-50 by siRNA, tensile force applied, compressive force applied, tension plus siRNA and compression plus siRNA group. The effects of UNC-50 on mechanical stress in OCCM-30 were analyzed by RT-PCR and western blot analyses.

MMP-2, TIMP-1, byglycan, RANKL, decorin, GP130 and TGF-β mRNAs were up-regulated under compression by RT-PCR. Cox-2, TIMP-1, MMP-2, and decorin mRNAs were also up-regulated at compression plus siRNA. However, the expression of MMP-2, TIMP-1, RANKL, and OPG mRNAs were down-regulated under tension. Expression of p38-MAPK was detected only under compression plus siRNA group by western blot. Expression of phospho-ERK-2, c-fos, and p65-NFkB was observed under tension. However, c-fos was not expressed and p65-NFkB weakly expressed at tension plus siRNA.

These results support that inactivation of UNC-50 mRNA affected the expression of mechanical stress related gene, kinase and transcription factors in cementoblast cell line, OCCM-30. It was also suggested that mechano-transduction pathway of UNC-50 was thought to be involved in p38-MAP kinase pathway and partially involved with NFkB signaling. Therefore, up-regulation or inactivation of UNC-50 mRNA caused expression of various mechanical stress related gene, kinase and transcription factors and showed different expression patterns by types of mechanical stress in cementoblasts cell, OCCM-30.