치주염에 이환되어 발거된 치아의 치주인대가 없는 치근 표면에 EDTA처리를 한 후 3차원적으로 배양한 사람치주인대섬유모세포의 부착에 관한 주사전자현미경적 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to evaluate possibility to the 3-dimensional attachment of human periodontal ligament fibroblasts on periodontally involved root surface following treatment with EDTA in vitro. The human PDL fibroblasts was isolated from the middle third of the root of periodontally healthy teeth extracted for orthodontic reasons. The cells were cultured in a medium containing Dulbecco's modified Eagle medium supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum at 37℃ in humidified air with 5% CO2. Eight single-rooted teeth were obtained from patients diagnosed with periodontitis. Following scaling and root planing, four teeth were etched with the following concentrations of 24% etylediaminetetraacetic acid(EDTA) for two minute(Experimental group). The other four teeth were untreated control group. The human PDL fibroblasts were placed in total root surface and were cultured for 4 weeks. The teeth were fixed in 2.5% glutaraldehyde in PBS before preparation for scanning electron microscope(SEM). The human PDL fibroblasts showed a healthy morphology on root surfaces treated with EDTA(Experimental group) and relatively unhealthy appearance on untreated root surfaces(Control group). The results suggest the use of EDTA favorably affects the 3-dimensional attachment of human PDL fibrobalsts cultured on root surfaces, which may play a significant role in periodontal healing and regeneration.