綜合病院 로비空間의 構造化에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구에서는 지역시설 중 "의료복지시설"에 관한 이용자의 공간 의식에 대한 연구이다. 종합성을 가지고 있는 거대한 시스템적 성격을 가진 병원건축의 공간에서 "로비공간에 관한 구조화"를 시도하였다. 로비공간에 대한 이용자들의 의식의 파악과 규명을 위한 연구로써, 향후 병원건축의 설계에 적용하는 건축계획적 데이터를 축출한 연구이다. 광주광역시 6개 행정구역에 존재한 16개 종합병원을 대상으로 하였다.

문명이든 문화이든 인간의 삶에 있어 수반된 인간이 질병에 대한 치유와 예방의 문제는 매우 중요한 부분이다. 이제까지와는 달리, 병원시설은 이용자들에게 다양한 것들이 요구되고, 그에 대한 대응 역시 매우 다채로워졌으며, 앞으로 더욱 계속 변화되어 질 것이다.

이러한 배경에서, 병원건축은 일종의 "서비스 시설화"에 따라 새로운 환경이나 공간의 기능 및 규모에 있어, 다른 양상으로 대체해 가야 할 것이라는 가정에서 출발한 연구이다. 단순한 수용, 치유, 예방의 차원을 넘어 "질적 수준의 고급화가 요구"되는 공간의 환경, 의료진, 첨단치료기 등의 구비는 기존의 시설에 대한 개념으로서는 이를 대응하기 어렵게 되었다.

병원건축에 대한 많은 분야에서 지속적인 연구가 이루어지고 있으며, 시대적 요구에 따라 계속 발전을 거듭하고 있다. 더구나 "병원은 예술이다"라고까지 일컬어지고 있어, "병원의 질이나 성장성 의미의 시설적인 측면에서 타 분야와 차이가 있다고 본다.

본 연구는 대도시 종합병원의 로비공간에 대한 공간적 본질을 규명하여 "구조화를 시도" 하였다. 공간의 구조화는 공간자체의 본질을 규명하고, 전형화하여 이를 바탕으로 로비공간의 새로운 개념정립과 설정한 몇 가지 펙터들에 대한 실증적 사실을 통해 로비의 건축적공간 본질을 찾아내는 것을 목적으로 이용 주체를(의사, 관리자, 직원, 이용자 및 환자)중심으로 그들의 내재된 의식을 규명하도록 했다.

7) 로비공간의 형태는 어떤 형식으로 호칭될 것인가에 대한 의식조사였다.

그 결과 병원건축 공간에 대해 건축계획성에서 그 개념을 구체화 할 수 있었고, 다채로운 행태의 요소들을 복합적으로 수용할 수 있는 공간임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 프로그래밍상에서 단위공간에 대한 규모를 도출해 낼 수 있었고, 공간의 볼륨감을 감성공학적 요소에 의해 내재된 의식을 수치화 할 수 있었던 연구였다.|This study is based on user's awareness of space in regard to "medical welfare facilities" among local facilities. It researches "systemization on lobby space" in a hospital construction which has gigantic and comprehensive systematic character. It grasped and explored users' awareness to the lobby space, which can be applied to architectural plan data for the designing of future hospital construction. The research has been made by conducting 16 general hospitals loctaed in 6 administrative regions in Gwangjoo Metropolitan City.

Regardless of civilization or culture, a vital point is the problem to cure human diseases accompanied to human life, and to prevent them. Distinctly from hospital facilities, have demanded diverse things from the users, the countermeasures of which vary as well, and will continue to change for the years to come.

Under this backdrop, this study starts with presumption that in the function and scale of new setting or space according to "kind of "service institutionalization", they will be substituted to other phase. The concept of conventional facilities has had difficulty coping with the furnishing of spatial environment, medical team, advanced treating machine whose quality level is required to be advanced beyond the dimension of simple acceptance, treatment, prevention.

Constant research has been done in many fields at hospital construction, and progress has been made repeatedly in line with the current request. In addition, "a hospital is referred to as art", and hospital construction as the facility as hospital quality or growth meaning" is considered as different from other area.

This study is aimed at investigating spatial nature to the lobby space of a large city general hospital, and trying its systemization. Targeting for looking into and typifying the space itself, and finding out new conceptual establishment of the lobby space and the architectural spatial nature of the lobby through positive facts to some factors the spatial systemization attempted to explore the awareness ingrained in the users(doctors, managers, employees and patients).

For this, following contents were set, on which the study was proceeded.

1) Research into consciousness what aspects the forms and phases of lobby are revealed in design,

2) How much plane scale ratio of lobby space is,

3) What aspects the typifying of plane form can be possible,

4) What factors are to livelihood functionality,

5) What the stay time at lobby is like,

6) What aspect of ratios of sentimental engineering awareness(ope nness, closedness, depth, height, width and space sense)are,

7) To what type the type of lobby space will be referred.

As a result, hospital construction could materialize the spatial concept in construction planning, through which we could find it as the space to complexly accept the factors of colorful forms, and elicit the unit spatial scale in programming, and quantify the spatial volume sense with the consciousness inherited in sentimental engineering factor.