창의성 실현을 위한 어린이 도서관 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘날 사람들의 생활수준과 문화수준이 높아지고 있음에 따라 질 좋은 문화를 경험 하고자 한다. 현대사회는 가정과 학교에서의 교육뿐만 아니라 자기 주도적 학습능력과 창의성이 중요시 되고 올바른 정서함양과 창의력 개발을 필요로 하고 있다. 고정적인 사고의 정보가 아닌, 상황에 따라 새롭게 변화 되어야 한다. 자연스레 어린이만을 위한 도서관, 박물관, 미술관과 같은 어린이 문화공간이 늘어나고 있다. 문화공간은 문화가 행하여지는 공간으로 여러 가지 시설들이 이에 해당된다. 그중 체험 위주의 놀이와 기초교육에 신경 쓰는 어린이 도서관이 중요한 화두에 오르고 있다. 어린이 도서관은 획일적인 형태로 이루어진 학습공간이 아닌 자발적인 행위를 유발하는 공간, 프로그램과의 융합, 문화공간들의 결합이 이루어지고 있다. 이는 부모와의 상호작용, 다시 찾는 도서관, 다양한 교육적 경험의 가정, 학교로의 확장 등의 최대한의 효과를 이루고 있다. 교육과 놀이가 동시에 이루어지는 도서관은 흥미롭고 아이들이 쉽게 접할 수 있는 물리적 환경조성이 필요하다.

따라서, 본 논문은 모든 분야에서 요구되어지는 창의성을 어린이들에게 실현시키기 위해 어린이들의 발달학적 특성과 행태학적, 놀이학적 특성을 연구하여 이들의 특징과 창의성 지원요소인 인지적 요소와 정의적 특성, 환경조성을 종합해 공간에서 창의성을 지원해 주는 요소를 알아보고자 한다. 놀이 활동에서 활동적 참여, 탐색과 학습, 자기 주도적 동기유발활동, 다양한 생각의 변화가 창의성을 발달시키고, 창의성을 위한 공간적 특성은 창의적 구성요소에 영향을 받아 자율성과 프라이버시 보호, 사회성 이라는 키워드를 뽑아내었다.

다음은 창의성을 위한 어린이 실내공간을 알아보았다.

문헌학 용어 사전에 의하면 어린이 도서관은 주로 13세 미만의 이용자, 즉 영아부터 초등학생까지를 주 이용자로 한 도서관, 어린이를 위한 자료를 수집, 이용하며 어린이를 위한 문화 프로그램을 제공하는 곳으로 자칭하고 있다. 먼저 같은 맥락의 어린이 공간에서 어린이들의 창의성을 위해 사용된 공간적 특성인 어린이 휴먼스케일에 맞춘 디자인, 가구의 곡선, 평면상의 곡선, 동선의 곡선을 이용한 비정형적 공간, 축의 이동과 사선을 사용한 비형식적 공간, 실내․외로의 자유로운 이동, 가변적인 공간, 다양한 소재와 칼라의 사용, 시각적 경험으로 어린이들의 상상력을 높일 수 있는 공간들이 나타나고 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 어린이 도서관에 구조적 특성, 기능적 특성, 색채적 특성을 나누어 조사해 보도록 하겠다.

이상과 같이, 어린이 도서관은 문화공간으로 다양한 정보와 볼거리를 충족시켜주어야 한다. 도서관이란 기존의 틀에서 벗어나 교육과 놀이가 함께 공존하는 공간으로 현대인들의 다양한 공간요구에 충족시키기 위해 변화하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 어린이들의 특성과 시대에 흐름에 따라 더 발전하는 어린이 도서관이 되리라 생각한다.|These days, people want to experience quality culture as their standard of living and cultural level are increasing. The society today emphasizes not only the education provided at home and school, but also prioritizes self-initiated ability to study and creativity. Likewise, cultivation of proper emotions and development of creativity are in demand. That is, children need to learn to change depending on situation instead of thinking in a fixed manner. Naturally, number of cultural space for children such as library, museum and art exhibition hall exclusively for children is increasing. Cultural space is where cultural activities are carried out and a number of facilities correspond to this. Among them, library for children that focuses on the games centered on experimentation and on the basic education is emerging as a hot topic. Library for children is not an education space of the standardized format. Instead, it is a space where voluntary actions are encouraged and where programs and cultural space are combined together. Maximum output is produced by interaction with parents, by establishing a library that children want to visit again, and by expanding to homes and schools when it comes to diverse educational experiences. It is necessary to form physical environment at the libraries that are readily accessible by children so that the education and recreation can take place at the same time.

Accordingly, this research paper conducts research on the children’s developmental characteristics, and behavioral and recreational characteristics to cultivate creativity which is required in all areas, in the children in order to identify the elements that support creativity in the space by integrating the their characteristics, cognitive elements that support creativity elements, definitional characteristics and environment formation. Active participation in the recreation activities, investigation and learning, activities that are self-initiated and changes in diverse thinking methods develop creativity. Spatial characteristics for creativity drew out the keywords called autonomy, protection of privacy and sociability after getting affected by creative components.

Next, this research examined the creative indoor space for children.

According to the dictionary of philology terms, library for children refers to the space where cultural program for children is provided by collecting and using the data for the children, and it refers to the for childrent cgets mostly children under the age of 13 ranging from young children to the element chien, an students. First, spatial characteristics used for the children’s creativity were manifested as follows in the children ‘s space along this line; design customized to children’s hus cscale, furniture’s curve, curve on the vitne, atyping fspace using migration path’s curve, non-forma fspace using the movement of the axis and diagonal line, free movement to the indoors and outdoors,cohe a Firspace, use of diverse materials and colors, and spacesildren an increase children’s imagination withcolluets mostly ch. Based on these, this research will conduct research on the library for children by dividing into structural characteristics, functional characteristics and color characteristics.

As demonstrated above, library for children needs to provide diverse information and spectacle to children as the cultural space. Library is a space where education and recreation co-exist, casting away the existing frame. It is possible to see that this space is changing to satisfy the diverse demands of the people today. Hopefully, library for children will advance even more by factoring in the children’s characteristic and the flow of the era.