만성 기침을 하는 10세 이하의 소아에서 알레르기 요인과 MAST와의 연관성

Abstract

목적 : 최근 알레르기 질환의 증가와 더불어 만성 기침의 원인 중에서 알레르기 질환의 비율도 증가하고 있다. 만성 기침은 환아 부모님들의 걱정을 유발하여 불필요한 항생제 치료를 증가시키고 있다. 따라서 만성 기침을 하는 소아에서 알레르기 질환을 감별하는 것은 정확한 진단뿐만 아니라 효과적인 예방 및 치료를 가능하게 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 MAST 양성률과 알레르기 요인과의 관계성을 알아보고 또한 연령과의 연관성이 있는지도 알아보고자 하였다.

방법 : 2002년 3월부터 2006년 6월까지 만성 기침을 주소로 조선대학교 병원 소아과에 입원한 1세에서 10세 사이의 소아를 대상으로 설문 조사와 혈액 검사를 시행한 45명을 대상으로 하였다. 설문 조사를 통해 아토피 피부염의 병력, 모세기관지염의 병력, 알레르기 질환의 가족력, 가족 구성원 중 흡연자의 유무, 가정 내 애완동물(개, 고양이)의 유무, 카페트 사용 여부에 대해 조사하였고 MAST와 총 IgE 값과 호산구수를 측정하였다.

결론 : 3주 이상의 만성 기침을 한 환아에서 MAST 양성률은 연령(7-10세), 아토피 피부염의 병력, 알레르기 질환의 가족력과 높은 연관성을 보여 알레르기 질환에 대한 적절한 검사와 치료가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.|Purpose : The recent increase in the incidence of allergic diseases coincides with the increased proportion of allergic diseases as the cause of chronic cough. This has led to the anxiousness of parents about their children with the use of antibiotics in the majority of the cases. Therefore, the differentiation of the cause of the chronic cough will lead to the decrease of unnecessary treatment with effective prevention and treatment. The purpose of this study is to identify the correlation between allergic factors and Multiple allergosorbent assay (MAST).

Method : A total of 45 children between the ages of 1 through 10 years with at least 3 weeks of chronic cough were included in the study. MAST, eosinophil count and total IgE were tested. The patient's personal history of atopic dermatitis, bronchiolitis, family history of allergy, smoking by family, pets and floor covering of the home were reviewed extensively.

Results : Twenty-six children of 46 children(68.9%) were tested positive for MAST and 19 children were tested negative. The factors that were strongly correlated to the results of the MAST were the age(7-10 years), history of atopic dermatitis, family history of allergy and total IgE. However, smoking by family, pets, floor coverings of the house and eosinophil count were not relevant to the results of the MAST.