THE EFFECT OF QUERCETIN AND (-)-EPIGALLOCATECHIN GALLATE ON THE BIOAVAILABILITY OF ETOPOSIDE IN RATS

Abstract

생체내에서 수송체로 의한 약물 다제내성(Multidrug resistance, MDR)은 많은 항암약물의 항암작용에 주요 장벽이다. 경구투여 하였을 때 많은 항암약물들의 생체내이용률이 낮아서 사용이 불가능하다. 소장과 간에 존재하는 1상 및 2상반응의 대사효소(특히 CYP3A) 및 ATP-binding cassette (ABC) 수송체(특히 P-당단백질)등의 상가작용으로 인한 초회통과효과가 경구투여된 항암약물들의 낮은 생체내이용율의 주요원인이다. 에토포시드는 P-당단백질와 CYP3A의 기질물질이다. 본 실험에서는 에토포시드를 경구, 문맥 및 정맥으로 투여시킨 다음 에토포시드의 약물동태학적 거동을 관찰하여 소장 및 간에서의 초회통과효과가 에토포시드의 약물동태에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. 시험관실험에서 프라보노이드류인 퀠세틴과 (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)는 P-당단백질와 CYP3A 억제작용이 있다. 본 실험에서 흰쥐에게 에토포시드를 정맥 혹은 경구투여 30분전에 퀠세틴 및 EGCG를 경구투여시켰을 때 이들이 에토포시드의 약물동태에 미치는 영향을 연구하였으며, 그리고 이들의 영향력을 대표적인P-gp 및 CYP3A 억제제인 베라파밀과 비교하였다. 웅성 Sprague-Dawley 흰쥐에게 에토포시드를 경구(10 mg/kg), 문맥(3.3 mg/kg) 및 정맥(3.3 mg/kg)으로 투여시켰다. 그리고 에토포시드를 경구(10 mg/kg) 혹은 정맥(3.3 mg/kg)투여 30분전에 3, 12 및 20 mg/kg 퀠세틴, 3, 12 및 20 mg/kg EGCG, 2mg/kg 및 6 mg/kg 베라파밀을 각각 경구투여시킨 다음 혈장중 에토포시드의 농도를 형광검출기를 사용한 HPLC에서 측정하였다.

정맥투여시켰을 때 에토포시드의 혈장농도곡선하면적(AUC0-∞)은 4830 ± 754 ng·h·ml-1이었으며, 문맥투여군에서는 4769 ± 548 ng·h·ml-1으로서 정맥투여군에 비해 유의성(p>0.05) 있게 변화되지않았다. 문맥투여군의 절대적 생체이용율(F)은 0.987이며, 간에서 초회통과효과는 에토포시드의 생체내이용률에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았다. 경구투여하였을 때 에토포시드의 투여량을 3.3 mg/kg을 기준으로 계산한 AUC0-∞값은 4042 ± 50.8 ng·h·ml-1이었으며, 문맥투여군에 비해 유의성(p < 0.01) 있게 감소되었다. 절대적생체이용율(F)은 0.084이었으며, 약 92%의 에토포시드는 초회통과효과에 의해 소실되었다. 소장에서 초회통과효과가 간에 비해 에토포시드의 생체내이용률에 훨신 큰 영향을 주었다.

베라파밀을 전투여하였을 때 정맥 및 경구투여시킨 에토포시드의 약물동태학적 파라미터는 유의성 있게 변화되었다. 에토포시드를 정맥투여하였을 때 대조군(에토포시드 단독정맥투여)에 비해 전투여군에서 에토포시드의 전신클리어런스(CLt)는 유의성 있게 감소되었고(p < 0.01, 27.5%), AUC0-∞는 유의성 있게 증가되었다(p < 0.01, 37.7-38.4%). 베라파밀은 간 및 신장에서 CYP3A 및 P-gp을 억제시켜서 에토포시드의 생체내이용률을 증가시킨 것을 추측할 수 있다. 에토포시드를 경구투여 하였을 때 대조군(에토포시드 단독경구투여)에 비해 베라파밀 전투여군에서 전신클리어런스(CL/F)는 유의성 있게 감소되었으며(p < 0.01, 27.8-31.2%), AUC0-∞는 유의성 있게 증가되었다(39.2-47.6%, 2 mg/kg에서 p < 0.05, 6 mg/kg에서 p < 0.01). F갑은 단독투여군에 비해1.39-1.48배로 증가되었다. 증가된 에토포시드의 생체내이용율은 주로 베라파밀이 소장에서CYP3A과 P-gp을 억제시켜 증가된 것을 추측할수 있다.

퀠세틴을 전투여하였을 때 정맥투여시킨 에토포시드의 약물동태학적 파라미터는 유의성 있게 변화되지 않았으나 경구투여군에서는 유의성 있게 변화되었다. 에토포시드를 경구투여 하였을 때 대조군(에토포시드 단독 경구투여)에 비해 퀠세틴 전투여군에서 에토포시드의 CL/F는 유의성 있게 감소되었으며(p < 0.01, 27.6-33.7%), AUC0-∞는 유의성 있게 증가되었다(p < 0.01, 41.7-54.0%). F값은 1.42-1.54배로 높았젔다. 경구투여하였을 때 퀠세틴의 생체이용률은 극히 낮아서 에토포시드 정맥투여군에는 영향을 미치지 않은 것이다. 그러나 소장에서 퀠세틴은 쉽게 흡수되어 장관막에서 CYP3A 및 P-gp에 인한 에토포시드의 초회통과효과를 억제할 수 있다. 3 및 10 mg/kg 퀠세틴은 2 및 6 ma/kg베라파밀과 동등하게 효율적으로 경구투여시킨 에토포시드의 생체내이용률을 증가시켰다. 20 mg/kg 퀠세틴은 에토포시드의 CL/F를 감소 시키고 AUC0-∞를 증가시켰으나 통게학적으로 유의성은 없었다.

프라보노이드류인 EGCG을 전투여하였을 때 경구 및 정맥으로 투여시킨 에토포시드의 약력학적 파라미터는 유의성 있게 변화되었다. 정맥대조군에 비해 12 mg/kg EGCG전투여군에서 에토포시드의 CLt는 유의성 있게 감소되었으며(p < 0.05, 25.1%), AUC0-∞는 유의성 있게 증가되었다(p < 0.05, 33.4%). 이 결과는 베라파밀이 에토포시드에 미치는 영향력과 유사하다. 3 mg/kg EGCG는 에토포시드에 대하여 유의성 있는 변화를 초래하지 않았다. 에토포시드를 경구투여시켰을 때 대조군에 비해 전투여군에서 CL/F는 유의성 있게 감소되었고(p < 0.01, 30.5%-43.9%), AUC0-∞는 유의성 있게 증가하였으며(44.9-81.6%, 3 및 12 mg/kg에서 p < 0.01, 20 mg/kg에서 p < 0.05), 최고혈중농도(Cmax)도 유의성 있게 증가되었다(48.1-80.1%, 3 mg/kg에서 p < 0.01, 12 mg/kg 및 20 mg/kg에서 p < 0.05). F갑은 1.44-1.81배로 높아졌다. 베라파밀에 비해 EGCG(특히 3 mg/kg에서)는 에토포시드의 약력학적 파라미터에 더욱 큰 영향을 미치었다.

본 연구에서 흰쥐에게 프라보노이드류인 퀠세틴 혹은 EGCG를 함께투여 시켰을 때 경구투여시킨 에토포시드의 생체내이용률이 현저히 높아졌다. 증가된 생체내이용률은 P-gp 및 CYP3A억제제인 베라파밀의 효률과 유사하였다. 프라보노이드류들은 천연음식물에 흔이 존재하는 물질로서 인체에서 많은 유익한 작용이 있으며 지속적인 독성작용이 없다. 그리하여 경구용 에토포시드를 퀠세틴 혹은 EGCG와 같은 화합물질들과 함께 조합하면 균일하지않은 에토포시드의 생체내이용율을 개선시키는데 도움이 될 수 있으리라 사료된다. 그리고 퀠세틴과 EGCG를 혹은 이들이 많이 함유한 음식물들을 에토포시드와 함께 섭취할 때 에토포시드의 투여량을 조정하는 것이 바람직하다고 사료된다.|Transporters-based multidrug resistance (MDR) is a main barrier for many anticancer agents to gain a successful chemotherapy. The oral bioavailabilitiy of many anticancer agents are low which contribute highly to the first-pass extraction caused mainly by phase I and phase II metabolism and the members of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) superfamily mediated efflux in the intestine and liver. Orally administered etoposide is a substrate for efflux of ABC transporters and the phase I and phase II metabolizing enzymes, specifically P-gp and CYP3A. This study investigated the pharmacokinetics of etoposide after administration through intravenous (i.v.), intraportal (i.p.) and intragastric (i.g.) routes in rats in order to examine the potency of intestinal and hepatic extraction on the oral bioavailability of etoposide. And then investigated two flavonoids, quercetin and (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), which are suggested to inhibit P-gp and CYP3A in vitro, on the bioavailability of etoposide in rats. The effects of these flavonoids on the pharmcokinetics of etoposide were compared with a well-known P-gp and CYP3A inhibitor, verapamil. A single dose of etoposide administered i.g. at a dose of 10 mg/kg, i.p. at a dose of 3.3 mg/kg or i.v. at a dose of 3.3 mg/kg to the male Sprague-Dawley rats, and a single verapamil at doses of 2 or 6 mg/kg, or quercetin at doses of 3, 12 and 20 mg/kg, or EGCG at doses of 3, 12 and 20 mg/kg was i.g. administered 30 min prior to the i.g. or i.v. administration of etoposide, respectively. Plasma concentration of etoposide was determined by a HPLC equipped with a fluorescence detector.

After an i.v. administration of etoposide, the area under the plasma concentraion-time curve (AUC0-∞) of etoposide was 4830 ± 754 ng·h·ml-1, which was not significantly (p > 0.05) different from i.p. group (4769 ± 548 ng·h·ml -1). The absolute bioavailability (F) of etoposide was 0.987 in i.p. dosing, which indicates that i.p. administered etoposide would not subject to the hepatic first-pass extraction considerably. After an i.g. administering etoposide at a dose of 10 mg/kg, the dose-normalized (based on a dose of 3.3 mg/kg of etoposide) AUC0-∞ value of etoposide was 404 ± 50.8 ng·h·ml-1, which was significantly lower (p < 0.01) than i.p. dosing. F value of etoposide was 0.084 in i.g. group, suggesting approximately 92% of etoposide failed to access the systemic circulation. In comparison of the hepatic first-pass effect, the intestinal first-pass effect must be the more important cause to the low F value of etopolside in rats.

After i.v. administration of etoposide in the presence of verapamil at doses of 2 and 6 mg/kg, the total body clearance (CLt) of etoposide was significantly lower (p < 0.01, approximately 27.5%), and the AUC0-∞ of etoposide was significantly greater (p < 0.01, 37.7%-38.4%) than the i.v. control (given i.v. etoposide alone), which suggests the enhanced bioavailability of etoposide is mainly due to the decreased metabolism and excretion mediated mainly by CYP3A and P-gp in the liver and kidney. Preadministered verapamil altered the i.g. administered etoposide as well. In the presence of verapamil at doses of 2 and 6 mg/kg, the total body clearance (CL/F) of etoposide was significantly lower (p < 0.01, 27.8-31.2%), and the AUC0-∞ of etoposide was significantly greater (p < 0.05 at 2 mg/kg, p < 0.01 at 6 mg/kg, 39.2-47.6%) than the i.g. control (given i.g. etoposide alone). F value of etoposide elevated 1.39- to 1.48-fold in the presence of verapamil. Since etoposide subjects to extensive intestinal extraction, the enhanced oral bioavailability suggests the inhibited CYP3A and P-gp function in the intestine.

When pretreated with quercetin, the pharmacokinetic parameters of etoposide altered significantly in i.g. group but not in i.v. group, which could attribute to the quite low oral bioavailability of quercetin. In the presence of 3 and 12 mg/kg of quercetin, the CL/F of etoposide was significantly lower (p < 0.01, 27.6-33.7%) and the AUC0-∞ of etoposide was significantly greater (p < 0.01, 41.7-54.0%) than i.g. control group. Consequently, F value of etoposide elevated 1.42- to 1.54-fold, which was comparable with 2 and 6 mg/kg of verapamil. Although orally administered quercetin subjects to extensive first-pass effect, it is absorbed almost completely in the intestine. The greater F value of etoposide should contribute to the property of quercetin of inhibiting P-gp and CYP3A in the intestine. Quercetin at a dose of 20 mg/kg decreased the CL/F and increased the AUC0-∞ of etoposide, but they were not significant.

When pretreated with another flavonoid, EGCG, the pharmacokinetic parameters of etoposide altered significantly both in i.v. and i.g. routes. In the presence of 12 mg/kg of EGCG, the CLt of etoposide was significantly lower (p < 0.05, 25.1%), and the AUC0-∞ of etoposide was significantly greater (p < 0.05, 33.4%) than the i.v. control group, which is comparable with verapamil at doses of 2 and 6 mg/kg. 3 mg/kg of EGCG did not significantly alter the pharmacokinetic parameters of i.v. administered etoposide, which might be due to the low oral bioavailability of EGCG. When etoposide was administered intragastrically in the presence of EGCG, the CL/F of etoposide significantly lower (30.5-43.9%, p < 0.01), and the AUC0-∞ of etoposide was significantly greater (44.9-81.6%, p < 0.01 at 3 and 12 mg/kg, p < 0.05 at 20 mg/kg), and the peak plasma concentration (Cmax) of etoposide was significantly higher (48.1-80.1%, p < 0.01 at 3 mg/kg, p < 0.05 at 12 and 20 mg/kg) than the i.g. etoposide alone. F values of etoposide in the presence of EGCG were 1.44- to 1.81-fold higher than the i.g. control group. The presence of EGCG reduced the CL/F and increased the AUC0-∞ of i.g. administered etoposide more than verapamil, specifically at a dose of 3 mg/kg.

The enhanced oral bioavailability of etoposide was observed in rats in combination of the natural flavonoids, quercetin and EGCG in this study. It was comparable with verapamil, a well-recommended P-gp and CYP3A inhibitor. It is possible that these natural flovonoids could act as candidates of modulators of P-gp and CYP3A to improve the oral bioavailability of etoposide in humans. The pharmacokinetic interaction between etoposide and quercetin or EGCG should be taken into consideration in the clinical setting to avoid the toxic reactions of etoposide.