THE EFFECT OF KAEMPFEROL AND MORIN ON THE BIOAVAILABILITY OF TAMOXIFEN IN RATS

Abstract

많은 항암약물들은 경구투여 하였을 때 생체내이용률이 낮아서 경구투여가 불가능하다. 소장과 간에 존재하는 1상 및 2상반응의 대사효소(특히 CYP3A) 및 ATP-binding cassette (ABC) 수송체(특히 P-당단백질)등의 상가작용으로 인한 초회통과효과가 낮은 생체내이용률을 초래하는 주요원인이다. 타목시펜은 P-당단백질와 CYP3A의 기질물질이다. 시험관실험에서 프라보노이드류인 켐페롤과 모린은 P-당단백질과 CYP3A에 대한 억제작용이 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 따라서, 본 실험에서는 흰쥐에게 타목시펜을 켐페롤 혹은 모린과 함께투여시켰을 때 타목시펜과 그의 활성 대사체인 4-hydroxytamoxifen의 약물동태에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 실험동물(웅성 Sprague-Dawley 흰쥐)을 각각 6개의 실험군으로 분류하여 1군과 2군에는 타목시펜을 단독 정맥(2 mg/kg) 또는 경구(10 mg/kg) 투여하였으며 나머지 설험군에는 켐페롤(3 및 10 mg/kg) 혹은 모린(3 및 10 mg/kg)을 각각 경구투여한 후, 30분후에 타목시펜을 경구투여 하였다. 혈장중 타목시펜의 농도를 형광검출기를 사용한 HPLC에서 측정하였다.

프라보노이드류를 전투여하였을 때 타목시펜의 약물동태학적 파라미터는 유의성 있게 변화되었다. 대조군에 비해 전투여군에서 타목시펜의 전신클리어런스(CL/F)는 유의성(p<0.05) 있게 감소되었고, 혈장농도곡선하 면적(AUC0-∞)과 최고혈중농도(Cmax)도 유의성(p<0.05) 있게 증가되었다. 절대적 생체이용률(AB)도 대조군에 비해 전투여군에서 유의성(p<0.05) 있게 증가되었으며, 상대적생체이용률(RB)은 약 1.5배로 증가되었다. 소실반감기(t1/2)와 최고혈중농도도달시간(Tmax)은 유의성 있게 변화되지 않았다.

프라보노이드류인 켐페롤과 모린을 전투여하였을 때 타목시펜의 대사물질인 4-hydroxytamoxifen의 약물동태학적 파라미터는 다음과 같았다. 10 mg/kg모린 전투여군외 기타 전투여군에서는 CL/F는 감소되었고 AUC0-∞는 증가되었으나 유의성은 없었다. 대사체와 모체의 AUC0-∞비율(MR)도 감소되었으나 유의성 있는 변화는 없었다. 따라서, 켐페롤과 모린은 타목시펜의 4-hydroxytamoxifen으로의 대사과정에 현저한 영향을 미치지는 않는 것으로 보인다.

본 연구에서 프라보노이드류인 켐페롤과 모린를 함께투여 시켰을 때 경구투여시킨 타목시펜의 생체이용률은 현저히 높아졌으나, 약물활성이 타목시펜에 비해 수십배로 강한 4-hydroxytamoxifen의 생성에 대하여는 현저한 영향을 주지 않았다. 본 연구결과를 토대로, 천연음식물에 흔히 존재하는 프라보노이드류들은 타목시펜과 함께 섭취할 때 식품과 약물간에 상호작용을 일으킬 가능성이 있는 것으로 사료된다.|Multidrug resistance (MDR) proteins as well as drug metabolism catalyzed by phase I and phase II enzymes play a major role in the first-pass extraction that contribute to the low oral bioavailability of many anticancer agents. Tamoxifen is a substrate of MDR transporters, specifically P-gp, and the phase I and II metabolizing enzymes, specifically CYP3A. Some natural flavonoids were suggested to inhibit CYP3A and P-gp in vitro. If they do not elicit toxicity or side effects, flavonoids might have some advantages in improving the oral bioavailability of many anticancer agents via the dual inhibition of CYP3A and P-gp. Therefore, the present study investigated the effect of two flavonoids (flavonols), kaempferol and morin, on the pharmacokinetics of tamoxifen and one of its metabolite, 4-hydroxytamoxifen, in rats. A single dose of tamoxifen was administered intravenously (2 mg/kg), and orally (10 mg/kg) to rats in the presence or absence of kaempferol (3 and 10 mg/kg) or morin (3 and 10 mg/kg). Plasma concentration of tamoxifen was determined by HPLC equipped with fluorescence detector.

Following an oral administration of tamoxifen, the presence of flavonoids (i.e., kaempferol and morin) significantly altered the pharmacokinietics of tamoxifen. Compared to the oral control group (given tamoxifen alone), the presence of kaempferol and morin significantly (p < 0.05) reduced the total body clearance (CL/F) of tamoxifen, followed with the significantly (p < 0.05) increased the area under the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC0-∞) and peak plasma concentration (Cmax) of tamoxifen. Consequently, the absolute bioavailability (AB) of tamoxifen in the presence of flavonoids was elevated significantly (p < 0.05) compared to that from the control group. Relative bioavailability (RB) of tamoxifen was increased approximately 1.5-fold in the presence of kaempferol or morin. The enhanced bioavailability of tamoxifen is likely to be mainly due to the decreased first-pass extraction in the intestine and liver. The presence of kaempferol and morin did not show significance in the time to reach Cmax (Tmax) and the terminal half-life (t1/2) of tamoxifen.

The presence of the two flavonoids reduced the CL/F and increased the AUC0-∞ of 4-hydroxytamoxifen, but not significantly except for morin at a dose of 10 mg/kg (p < 0.05). The metabolite-parent ratio (MR) of 4-hydroxytamoxifen was not changed significantly by the flavonoids, suggesting that the flavonoids do not inhibit the production of the active metabolite, 4-hydroxytamoxifen considerably.

In summary, the presence of kaempferol and morin enhanced the oral bioavailability of tamoxifen and did not affect the AUC0-∞ of 4-hydroxytamoxifen considerably in the present study. Kaempferol and morin as the nature flavonoids with many health-benificial activities and non-consistent side-effect might be effective MDR modulators to improve the bioavailability of tamoxifen in humans. These results also suggest that the concomitant use of these flvonoids or dietary supplements containing these flavonoids with tamoxifen should require close monitoring for potential diet-drug interactions.