Abstract

THF (tetrahydrofuran)/DMAc (N, N dimethylacetamide) 혼합용매 시스템에 대하여 두 용매의 성분비를 변화시키며 150g/l 의 농도로 용해되어 있는 에틸셀룰로오스 및 항세제 용액으로부터 나노섬유를 제조하여 성분비에 따른 THF와 DMAc 용매가 ethyl cellulose 섬유 표면의 형태에 미치는 영향을 살펴 보았다. 식품부패균의 일종인 S. aureus 에 나노섬유의 항균 활동 효과를 증가시키기 위해 암피실린과 페니실린, 스트렙토마이신을 항생제로 선택하여 나노섬유에서 방출되는 항생제의 효과를 물에 녹인 항생제와 한천배지의 디스크확산법 (agar disc diffusion) 탁도측정 테스트 (optical density test)방법으로 비교하며 수행하였다. 섬유의 형태는 주사전자현미경 (Scanning electron microscope, SEM)으로 관찰하였다. 다양한 성분의 용매에 DMAc를 첨가하자 나노섬유의 지름이 감소하는 경향을 나타내었다. 항생제를 함유하고 있는 나노섬유의 형태는 항생제를 가지고 있지 않은 섬유에 비해 표면이 매끄러워지고 지름이 감소하였다. 3:2 부피 비의 THF:DMAc 용매일 경우, 나노섬유의 표면에는 작은 결절이 형성되었다. 이 부피비의 용매에 용해된 에틸셀룰로오스섬유로부터 항생물질이 나노섬유에 탑재된 항생물질의 항균성 효과 지속시간이 스트렙토마이신과 같은 항생제가 대량으로 박테리아에 투여되었을 때 미치는 항균성 효과의 지속시간보다 더 긴 것으로 나타났다.

반면에, 나노섬유에 함유된 암피실린과 페니실린의 항균성 활동은 용액에 녹여 투여되었을 때의 항균성 활동은 두 경우 모두 크게 나타났다. 그러나 적은 농도로 스트렙토마이신이 나노섬유에 함유되어 있을 경우, S. aureus 에 미치는 항균성 효과는 나노섬유의 경우가 지속적으로 효과를 보였다.|Electrospinning method was used to produce nanofibers from ethyl cellulose solution having concentration of 150 g/l, using a binary solvent system of THF (tetrahydrofuran): DMAc (N, N dimethylacetamide) of various volume ratios. The influence of the composition of the binary solvent system on the surface morphology of ethyl cellulose nanofiber with or without adhered antibiotics was investigated using SEM.

To assess the effectiveness for releasing drug from the nanofibers and their antibacterial activities on S. aureus; ampicillin, penicillin and streptomycin were selected as antibiotics. Agar disc diffusion and optical density test were applied for the assessment.

The results showed that the addition of DMAc in the binary solvent system led to decrease the fiber diameter. The morphologies of fibers having antibiotic were smoother and of smaller diameter than those of the antibiotic-free fibers. Tubercles were formed on the fiber surface at THF to DMAc volume ratio of 3 to 2. At this solvent concentration, the antibiotic release from ethyl cellulose fibers was at the best. The antibacterial effective time of the antibiotics loaded in nanofibers was longer than that of the bulk antibiotics against bacteria in the case of streptomycin. On the other hand, the antibacterial activities of ampicillin and penicillin loaded in the fibers were not significant as compared to the effect of bulk antibiotics. However, at low concentrations of ampicillin and penicillin, the antibacterial effect on S. aureus was considerably higher than streptomycin loaded in the fibers.

Citation

Pham Thi Kieu Oanh. (2006). Preparation of ethyl cellulose fibers by electrospinning and assessment of antimicrobial activity of the nanofibers containing antibiotic.