Apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease-1/redox factor-1 (APE)가 과발현되는 인간 유래의 fibroblast 세포주에서 산화성 스트레스에 의한 cyclooxygenase (COX) 2 그 발현 유도에 관한 연구

Abstract

APE는 산화성 스트레스와 DNA에 손상을 주는 여러가지 스트레스에 의해 발현이 유도되는 DNA 손상 복구 단백질이다. 그리고 몇 가지 transcription factor들의 DNA 결합능력을 증진시켜 그 표적 유전자들의 전사를 촉진하거나 저해할 수 있는 조절인자로 작용을 한다고 알려져 있다. 또한 COX2는 산화성 스트레스에 의해 발현이 유발되어 혈관 신생성을 통한 암의 원인으로 보고된 바 있다. 본 논문에서는 APE가 과발현되는 인간의 fibroblast 세포주 (GM00637-APE)에서 산화성 스트레스에 의한 DNA 손상 복구 및 세포내 반응을 연구하면서, COX2와 APE의 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

정상적인 fibroblst 세포주 (GM00637)에서는 H2O2의 처리에 의해 COX2의 발현이 유도되지만 GM00637-APE 세포에서는 H2O2의 처리 후에도 COX2의 발현이 유도되지 않았다. 또한 산화성 스트레스에 의해 활성화되어 COX2의 발현에 영향을 주며 APE에 의해 DNA 결합능력이 증가한다고 알려진 NF-κB의 활성화를 알아보기위해, H2O2를 처리한 후 NF-κB의 inhibitor인 IκBα의 phosphorylation과 degradation 정도를 확인하였다. H2O2 처리 후 GM00637 세포주에서는 시간이 지남에 따라 IκBα가 phosphorylation되고 degradation되는 것으로 보이지만, GM00637-APE 세포에서는 IκBα의 phosphorylation 정도가 상대적으로 감소되어 있고, H2O2 처리 전의 IκBα의 발현양도 상당히 높아 그 degradation을 확인하기 어려웠다. NF-κB를 활성화시킬 수 있는 TNFα 혹은 CdCl2를 처리한 경우, GM00637 세포에서는 IκBα의 degradation을 확인할 수 있었지만, GM00637-APE 세포에서는 TNFα를 처리한 경우에서만 IκBα의 degradation을 확인할 수 있었다. COX2 promoter activity를 측정한 결과, GM00637-APE 세포주에서는 GM00637 세포에 비해 COX2 promoter activity가 65% 정도 감소되어 있는 것으로 보였다.

이상의 결과로써, GM00637-APE 세포에서는 산화성 스트레스에 의한 IκBα의 phospolylation과 degradation이 일어나긴 하지만, IκBα의 발현양이 높아 degradation되는 정도가 상대적으로 미약하고, 이로인해 정상상태의 COX2 promoter activity도 낮을 뿐 아니라, 산화성 스트레스에 의한 COX2 발현 유도에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 여겨진다.|Apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease-1/redox factor-1 (APE) is a DNA repair protein induced by oxidative stress or DNA damage-related stresses. The APE also involved in the transcriptional regulation of target genes in response to the oxidative stresses by enhancing the DNA binding ability of their transcription regulatory factors. The COX2 was reported to be a regulator of cancer-angiogenesis induced by oxidative stresses. Therefore, we investingate in this study the relationship between COX2 and APE in human fibroblast GM00637 cells in response to H2O2-oxidative stress.

COX2 expression was induced by H2O2 treatment in nomal fibroblast GM00637 cells, but not in the APE-overexpressed GM00637 cells. Since it was reported that COX2 expression is regulated by NF-κB, whose binding ability is enhanced by APE in response to oxidative stresses, we examined the phosphorylation and degradation of IκBα, an inhibitor of NF-κB, by Western blot analysis GM00637-APE cells after H2O2-treatment. The IκBα was phosphorylated and degraded by the H2O2-treatment in GM00637 cells in a time cource manner, however, its phosphorylation was comparatively down-regulated in GM00637-APE cells. The degradation of IκBα in the H2O2-induced GM00637-APE was not clearly identified because of the higher level of its basal expression. The degradation of IκBα could be detected in the TNFα-treated or CdCl2-treated GM00637, and only in the TNFα-treated GM00637-APE cells. When we analyzed the COX2 promoter activity, the activity in the GM00637-APE was decreased to 35% in comparison with that in the GM00637.

Taken together, although the H2O2-induced phosphorylation and degradation of IκBα is comparatively decreased in GM00637-APE cells, it is not clear because of the high level of its basal expression in comparison with that in GM00637, that may be related with the low levels of both basal COX2 promoter activity and H2O2-induced COX2 expression.