Abnormal root formation in Nfic-deficient mice

Abstract

Nuclear factor I 유전자들은 NFI-A, NFI-B, NFI-C, 및 NFI-X로 구성되어 있으며, 뇌와 폐 그리고 치근의 발생에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그 중에서 Nfic가 결손 되면 구치의 치관은 정상적으로 형성되나 치근은 비정상적으로 형성된다고 하였다. 그러나 Nfic 유전자의 결손이 비정상적으로 치근을 형성하는 기전에 관하여는 아직까지 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 이 기전을 이해하는 과정의 일환으로 Nfic-결손 생쥐의 치근 형성 과정의 특징을 정상적인 생쥐와 비교하여 형태학적, 면역조직화학적 및 인사이투 하이브리드 방법으로 분석하였다.

실험 결과, Nfic-결손 생쥐는 Hertwig 상피근초( HERS)는 정상적으로 형성되어 있었으나, 상아모세포 분화의 이상으로 초기 치근형성과정에서 비정상적인 상아모세포가 분화되었다. 비정상적인 상아모세포들은 세포들이 서로 분리되어 있었으며 다각형 형태를 보이고 방향과 극성이 상실되었을 뿐만 아니라 DSPP도 발현하지 않았다. 비정상적인 치근에는 변이된 상아모세포들이 함입되어 치근의 상아질이 골양상아질과 유사한 소견을 보였다. 비정상적인 치근에서 파골세포는 관찰 할 수 없었으나, 특이하게도 비정상적인 치근에서는 치근 표면에 백악모세포의 수와 백악질의 양이 감소되었다.

결론적으로 Nfic 유전자가 결손되어도 HERS의 형성은 정상적으로 이루어지지만 상아모세포의 분화 과정에 이상이 초래되어 짧고 비정상적인 치근이 형성되고 백악질의 양도 감소하였다. 이 결과는 정상적인 백악질이 형성되기 위해서는 치근 상아질이 필요하며, Nfic 유전자가 치근의 상아모세포 분화와 치근형성에 중요한 역할을 함을 시사한다.|Nuclear factor I (NFI) genes play an important role in development of the brain, lung and roots of teeth. We had reported that Nfic-deficient mice form normal crowns, but abnormal roots of molar teeth. However, the mechanism by which the disruption of Nfic gene causes abnormal root formation remains unknown.

To understand this mechanism, the root formation in Nfic-deficient mice was examined and compared to that of wild-type mice by morphological, immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization analyses.

Nfic-deficient mice formed normal Hertwig’s epithelial root sheath (HERS), but severely disrupted odontoblast differentiation, leading to the formation of aberrant odontoblasts in the early stage of root formation. They became dissociated and polygonal in shape, lost their orientation as well as polarity, and did not express dentin sialophosphoprotein. The abnormal roots contained trapped aberrant odontoblasts, thereby resembling osteodentin in overall morphology. No osteoclasts were associated with abnormal roots. Further, the abnormal roots exhibited a decreased number of cementoblasts and cementum formation on the root surface.

The loss of Nfic did not interfere with the formation of HERS, but disrupted odontoblast differentiation which resulted in the formation of short and abnormal roots, and decreased cementum. This finding also suggests that root dentin is required for normal cementum formation. Nfic, therefore, may be a key regulator of root odontoblast differentiation and root formation.