블록 디자인에 의한 cDNA Microarray 실험에 관한 연구

Abstract

일반적으로 실험(experiment)이란 물리, 화학, 의공학 등 사회 전분야에서 사용되는 중요한 용어로서 일정한 연구 대상에 대하여 여러 조건하에서 변화를 일으키게 하여 그 현상을 관찰 및 관측하는 행위라고 정의할 수 있다. 따라서 실험자는 한 실험을 통하여 결과물에 변화를 주는 이유를 관찰, 규명하게 된다. 현실적으로 어떤 현상을 설명해 줄 수 있는 원인은 무수히 많이 존재하며, 또한 비용, 시간 등 여러 가지 제약조건들은 완전한 원인규명을 더욱 어렵게 만든다. 이에 따라 실제 실험은 많은 원인들 중 경험적으로 혹은 사전 정보에 의해 몇가지를 선택하게 되는데 이와 같이 직접 실험에 취급된 요인들의 속성을 여러 각도에서 조명하여 원하는 목표에 이르도록 하는 일이 실험의 목적이라 할 수 있다.

기본 원칙을 요약하면 R.A.Fisher는 1920년대와 30년대에 걸쳐서 Rothamsted Experimental Station에서 일하는 동안 실험계획법에서의 통계학의 역할과, 역으로, 통계학에서의 실험계획법의 중요성을 기초한 선구자적인 학자이다. 그는 세 가지의 중요한 원리를 주창하였는데 그것들은 확률화(randomization), 블록화(blocking), 반복수(replicates)이다. 그리고 실험계획법의 절차로 문제의 인식 및 실험의 목적 설정, 제약 조건의 이해, 적절한 모형의 설정(모형에 포함될 요인들과 그 요인들의 교호작용 중 필요한 요인들을 모형에 포함시켜 공변성(covariance)이 있음를 확인하였으며 모형이 교차(crossed) 모형인지 지분(nested) 모형인지를 고려하며, 지분모형인 경우 어느 요인이 지분되었는가를 고려하였다. 또한, 모형이 고정 효과(fixed effect) 모형인지 확률(random) 효과 모형인지를 탐색하여 각 모형에 있어서 오차에 관한 정규성 가정이 타당한지를 고려),반복수의 결정(반복수의 결정은 제약 조건 아래 요구되는 신뢰구간의 길이나 검정력에 의거), 확률화, 실험계획법의 선택, 예비실험, 자료 수집과 분산분석의 과정을 따랐다.

본 논문에서는 고전적인 교락법을 써서 단 한번의 실험으로 cDNA microarray디자인을 위한 바람직하고 타당한 균형 블록디자인을 연구하였다. 본 논문에서 얻어진 고전적인 요인실험계획법이 다른 어떤 교락법 보다도 유용함을 확인하였다. 특히 알고리즘과 상황에 따라 적당한 방법보다는 microarray 실험디자인을 위한 대칭적인 블록 디자인을 제안하였으며, 최근문헌에 의한 여러 가지 microarray 디자인들을 일반화하였다.|Usually, can define that is action that raises change under several conditions about study subject who is fixed as important terminology that is used in society diapason such as experiment(experiment) physiotherapy, chemistry, biomedical engineering and observes and observe the phenomenon. Therefore, experimenter shall observes reason which makechange in result through experiment and examines closely. Causes that can explain what present state actually exists much innumerably, and also, various constraints with expense, time make perfect cause searching examination difficult. Accordingly, an actuality experiment between a lot of causes empirically or work which do to arrive in target that want illuminating attribute of leading persons handled in an experiment thus directly selecting some by dictionary information in several angles as purpose of an experiment speak can.

R if summarize basis principle.A.Fisher is scholar that is lead self-satisfaction which draft importance of experimental design in role and , adversely, statistics of statistics in experimental design while extends in the 1920s and the 30s and works in Rothamsted Experimental Station. He branch of advocated important principle those randomization(randomization), block anger (blocking), number of replication (replicates) be. And in formality of experimental design realization of problem and purpose establishment of an experiment, comprehension of constraint, suitable specification of the model etc. ( that any leading person amounted interest when consider whether covariance(covariance) confirmed Itneun and model is crossing (crossed) model or is interest (nested) model because includes necessary leading persons out of leading persons and those leading persons reciprocal action in matrix to be included in matrix, and is interest model consider

Also, model whether fixed effect(fixed effect) model or probability (random) effect whether search and in each model whether normality despotic rule about error is sound process of consideration ), decision (decision of number of replication In Accordance With path of confidence interval or power of test required under constraint) of number of replication, randomization, selection of experimental design, a reserve experiment, source collection and analysis of variance follow.

In this paper, I studied desirable and reasonable balance block design for cDNA microarray design by an experiment once for all using traditional confounding method. Confirmed that traditional factor experimental design that is gotten from this paper is more useful than other what confounding method. Specially, suggested symmetrical block design for microarray experiment design than method that is suitable according to algorithm and circumstance, and generalized various microarray designs by latest literature.