L. H Berlioz 의 연가곡 『 Les Nuits d'Eté 』분석 연구

베를리오즈(Louis Hector Berlioz, 1803-1869)는 19세기 낭만주의 사상과 문학에 많은 영향을 받아 표제음악(Programme music)을 확립시킨 프랑스 낭만주의 음악의 작곡가이다.

본 논문은 프랑스 가곡사에서 중요한 위치를 차지하는 베를리오즈의 작품 “여름밤”(Les Nuits d'Ete)을 분석 연구한 것이다. 이 작품은 처음에는 피아노 반주로 작곡되었으나 후에 관현악곡으로 편곡 되어진 곡이다.“ Les Nuits d'ete”를 연구함에 있어 먼저 베를리오즈의 생애와 작품 그리고 그의 음악적 특징과 프랑스 가곡과의 관계, 본 연구의 제재인 여름밤의 작품개요를 언급했다. 그 다음으로 “여름밤”의 연구를 위하여 시의 내용과 각운분석, 형식, 조성과 화성, 리듬과 선율, 그리고 피아노 반주부를 분석하였다. 또한 “선율과 반주와의 관계”를 깊이 있게 연구함으로써 가사의 내용과 선율의 일치를 음악적으로 표현한 베를리오즈의 표제음악적인 특징을 확실하게 드러내었다.

" Les Nuits d’Ete "(여름 밤)는 베를리오즈의 왕성한 창작 시기에 작곡된 곡답게 형식, 화성 등이 낭만주의 음악어법에 부합되는 곡이라 할 수 있으며, 특히 시와 음악적 표현에 있어서 그가 구사한 표제음악적 기법은 그의 독특한 관현악법과 함께 베를리오즈의 음악세계를 대변 할 수 있는 가장 큰 특징이라 할 수 있다.|Louis Hector Berlioz (1803~1869) was a Romantic French composer, influenced by the Romantic phenomenon and literature of the 19th Century, who established the basis of program music.

This treatise is an analytical study on "Les Nuits d'Ete" by Berlioz, an important composition in the history of French melodies. This composition was, at first, written as a piano accompaniment but was later orchestrated. Before analyzing "Les Nuits d'Ete" itself, Berlioz's life, his works, his musical characteristics, his relations to the French melodies, and the general outline of the composition was mentioned. Next, for the analysis of "Les Nuits d'Ete," the meaning of the words, rhymes, style, formation, harmony, rhythm, melody and the piano accompaniment of the composition were analyzed. One of the main characteristics of Berlioz's program music is the use of coinciding melody to the meaning of lyrics, and this was clearly shown by closely analyzing the relationship between melody and the accompaniment.

"Les Nuits d'Ete,"as one of Berlioz's famous compositions, contains many Romantic musical features in its style, harmony, and so on. Especially the program musical style he employed in poetic and musical expressions, along with his uniquely orchestrated music can be referred to as the characteristics that define the world of Berlioz's music.