Ⅳ형 골질로 재생된 골에 식립된 원통형의 넓은 임플란트에 관한 유한요소법적 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 Ⅳ형의 골질로 재생된 골내에 식립된 원통형 임플란트 (직경 5 ㎜, 길이, 10 ㎜m)와 골과의 계면에서 응력분포 양상을 평가하기 위하여 임플란트 주위 골은 수평방향으로 임플란트의 최상단 platform 주위 4 ㎜까지, 그리고 임플란트 장축을 따라 근단쪽으로 임플란트의 측면을 따라 7 ㎜까지 Ⅳ형의 골질로 재생된 것으로 가정하였고, 재생된 골은 각각 Ⅰ형, Ⅱ형, Ⅲ형의 골질로 둘러싸여 있다고 가정하고 모델링하였다. 임플란트와 골의 모형은 3차원 CAD 프로그램인 Iron CAD Ver 6.0, (IronCAD LLC, USA)를 이용하여 모델링하였다.

하중은 치관 중심와에 해당하는 A점, 치관 중심와에 있는 나사산 입구를 채운 콤포지트 레진부위에 하중이 가해지는 것을 피하기 위하여 레진을 벗어난 바로 바깥 부위의 금교합면에 해당하는 B점, 그리고 협측교두에 해당하는 C점에 200N의 수직하중과 200N의 30˚ 경사하중을 각각 작용하도록 한 후 응력을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 재생된 골과 임플란트 계면에서의 응력은 수직하중이 가해졌을 때 보다 경사하중이 가해졌을 때 더 컸다.

2.재생된 골이 Ⅰ형과 Ⅱ형의 자연골로 둘러싸인 경우, 수직하중이 가해졌을 때하중점에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서 C점으로 향할수록 응력은 커졌으며, 재생된 골의 깊이에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서는 임플란트의 길이를 따라 골고루 분포하였으나 하중 B점과 C점에서는 주로 치조정부위에 집중되는 것으로 관찰되었다. 반면, 재생된 골이 Ⅲ형의 골질로 둘러싸인 경우, 하중점에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서 C점으로 향할수록 응력은 커졌으며, 재생된 골의 깊이에 따른 응력은 하중 A점, B점, 그리고 C점 모두에서 임플란트의 길이를 따라 골고루 분포되는 것으로 관찰되었다.

3.재생된 골이 Ⅰ형의 자연골로 둘러싸인 경우, 경사하중이 가해졌을 때 하중점에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서 C점으로 향할수록 응력은 감소되었으며, 재생된 골의 깊이에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서는 치조정부위와 임플란트의 끝부위에 집중되는 양상을 나타냈으며, B점에서는 치조정부위에 집중되는 양상을, 그리고 하중 C점에서는 임플란트 길이를 따라 골고루 분포되는 것으로 관찰되었다. Ⅱ형의 자연골로 둘러싸인 경우, 하중점에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서 C점으로 향할수록 응력은 감소되었으며, 재생된 골의 깊이에 따른 응력은 하중 A점과 B점에서는 주로 치조정부위에 집중되었으나 하중 C점에서는 임플란트 길이를 따라 골고루 분포되는 것으로 관찰되었다. 반면, 재생된 골이 Ⅲ형의 자연골로 둘러싸인 경우, 하중점에 따른 응력은 하중 A점에서 C점으로 향할수록 감소되었으며, 재생된 골의 깊이에 따른 응력은 하중 A점, B점, 그리고 C점 모두에서 임플란트의 길이를 따라 골고루 분포되는 것으로 관찰되었다.

결론적으로, IV형으로 재생된 골과 이 부위에 식립된 실린더 형태의 임플란트의 계면에 발생되는 응력은 재생된 골을 둘러싸고 있는 자연골의 골질과 보철물에 가해지는 하중의 방향이 응력분포에 영향을 준다고 생각된다.|The purpose of this study was to investigate the distribution and concentration of stresses at the regenerated bone - implant interface using three-dimensional finite element stress analysis method.

The 5.0 X 10-㎜ cylinder type implant (3i, USA) was used for this study and was assumed to be 100% osseointegrated, placed in mandibular 1st molar area and restored with a cast gold crown. Using ANSYS software revision 6.0, a program was written to generate a model simulating a cylindrical block section of the mandible 20 ㎜ in height and 10 ㎜ in diameter. The present study used a fine grid model incorporating elements between 184,309 and 222,567 and nodal points between 35,067 and 42,777. This study was simulated loads of 200N at the central fossa (A), at the outside point of the central fossa with resin filling into screw hole (B), and at the buccal cusp (C), in a vertical and 30˚ lateral loading, respectively. The results were as follows;

1. Stress concentrations at the regenerated bone-implant interface were greater under a 30-degree lateral loading than under an equal vertical loading.

2.In case the regenerated bone was surrounded by bone quality type I and II, stresses were increased from loading point A toward C under vertical loading. And stresses according to the depth of regenerated bone were evenly distributed along the implant at loading point A, and concentrated on the crestal bone area at loading point B and C under vertical loading. However, in case the regenerated bone was surrounded by bone quality type III, stresses were increased from loading point A toward C under vertical loading. And stresses according to the depth of regenerated bone were evenly distributed along the implant axis at loading point A, B and C under vertical loading.

3.In case the regenerated bone was surrounded by bone quality type I and II, stresses were decreased from loading point A toward C under lateral loading. Stresses according to the depth of regenerated bone were concentrated on the crestal and implant apex area at loading point A, concentrated on the crestal bone area at loading point B, and evenly distributed along the implant axis at loading point C under lateral loading. However, in case the regenerated bone was surrounded by bone quality type III, stresses were decreased from loading point A toward C under lateral loading. And stresses according to the depth of regenerated bone were evenly distributed along the implant axis at loading point A, B and C under lateral loading.

In summary, these data indicate that the distribution and concentration of stress at the regenerated bone - cylindrical type implant fixture interface could be influenced by both the natural bone quality surrounding the regenerated bone and the loading point applied on the prosthesis.