치주인대섬유모세포의 노화과정에서 MMP-1, TIMP-1, PDLs22의 발현

Abstract

치주 조직의 치유를 위해서는 다양한 세포들로 분화할 수 있는 능력을 가진 치주인대섬유모세포가 매우 중요하다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 치주조직 치유에 필수적인 사람치주인대 섬유모세포의 노화과정에 따른 세포의 형태학적 변화와, 유전자들의 발현 양상을 상호 비교하고자 하였다.

사람치주인대섬유모세포는 조선대학교 치과병원에 내원환 환자 중 치주질환과 충치가 없는 교정적 목적으로 발거된 치아를 대상으로 환자 동의하에 채취하였다. 일차 배양한 후 계대배양을 통해 노화를 유도하였다. 2, 4, 8, 16, 18, 21세대 세포를 10% fetal bovine serum (FBS)이 함유된 Dulbecco's Modified Eagles Medium (DMEM, Gibco BRL, USA)을 이용하여 5% CO2, 37℃, 100% 습도 조건에서 배양한 후 실험에 이용하였다. MMP-1, TIMP-1, PDLs22, Type I collagen, Fibronectin, TIMP-2, telomerase mRNA의 발현 유무를 파악하기 위하여 역전사중합효소연쇄반응을 실행하였다.

8. 본 연구에서 TIMP-2, telomerase mRNA는 발현되지 않았다.

이상의 결과, 사람치주인대섬유모세포는 노화가 진행되면서 MMP-1, TIMP-1, PDLs22, Type I collagen, Fibronectin mRNA를 다르게 발현시킴을 관찰할 수 있었다. 향후 건강한 사람뿐만 아니라 치주염 환자들에서 채취한 사람치주인대섬유모세포를 이용한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.|Human periodontal ligament fibroblast(hPDLF) is very important to cure periodontal tissue because it can be diverged into various cells. This study examined the expression of MMP-1, TIMP-1, periodontal ligament specific PDLs22, Type I collagen, Fibronectin, TIMP-2, telomerase mRNA in a replicative senescence of hPDLF.

hPDLF were isolated and the periodontal ligament tissue was obtained from periodontally healthy and non-carious human teeth extracted for orthodontic reasons at the Chosun University Hospital of Dentistry with the donors' informed consent. The cells were cultured in a medium containing Dulbecco's modified Eagle medium (DMEM; DMEM, Gibco BRL, USA) supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum (FBS, Gibco BRL, USA) at 37C in humidified air with 5% CO2. The 2, 4, 8, 16 passage hPDLF cells of the replicative senescence were used in this study.

For the analysis of the MMP-1, TIMP-1, PDLs22, Type I collagen, and Fibronectin, TIMP-2, telomerase mRNA expression levels, the total RNA of the 2, 4, 8, 16, 18, and 21 passage cells was extracted using a Trizol Reagent (Invitrogen, USA) in replicative hPDL cells, and mRNA expression level was analyzed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Two passage cells, i.e. young cells, served as the control, and GAPDH served as the internal control for RT-PCR

8.TIMP-2 and telomerase mRNA were not expressed in this study.

Based on above results, it was observed that MMP-1. TIMP-1, PDLs22, Type 1 collagen, Fibronectin mRNA in hPDLF were expressed differently with aging. The study using the hPDLF that is collected from healthy patients and periodontitis patients needs in further study.