모바일 기반 의료 정보 시스템 보호를 위한 개선된 전자 서명 기법

Abstract

의료 분야는 자료 및 정보의 집약도가 높은 영역이며, 컴퓨터 기술이 개발된 이후 보건 의료 분야에 대한 정보 기술의 응용은 적극적으로 이루어져 왔다. 그리고 관리 및 업무 중심의 응용에서 시작하여 점차 임상 시스템으로 확장되어 가고 있다.

다양한 분야에서 무선 인터넷 서비스의 가능성이 거론되고 있는 요즘, 무선 인터넷을 통한 의료 정보 서비스 또한 관심을 모으고 있다. 모바일 디바이스를 이용한 의료 정보 시스템은 기존 데스크톱 PC가 가지는 이동성의 제한이라는 단점을 극복하여 이동이 빈번한 의료 정보 사용자에게 정보 이용의 편의성과 신속성을 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 그러나 무선 인터넷을 기반으로 하는 모바일 디바이스는 지속적인 하드웨어의 발전에도 불구하고 정보 처리의 효율성, 무선 네트워크의 불안전성, 보안 등의 문제가 지적되고 있다. 의료 정보는 환자의 지극히 개인적인 정보를 취급하는 것으로 환자, 관계 의료진 이외의 사람에게 노출되는 것은 위험스러운 일이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 의료 정보가 의료의 편의성과 신속성, 업무의 효율성을 위하여 모바일 시스템으로 진화하는 경우, 무선 인터넷으로 특성에 의한 보안 위협에 노출되게 된다.

따라서 본 연구는 PDA 등의 모바일 디바이스를 통한 의료 정보 서비스 모델을 제시하고 그 모델을 중심으로 고려할 수 있는 보안 고려 사항을 처방전 관리의 전자 서명 관리에 중심을 두고 살펴보고 적합한 보안 구조를 제안한다. 제안된 구조는 의료진의 책임 있는 처방을 유도하며, 신뢰성 있는 의료 시스템의 구성, 의료 분쟁 발생 시 적절한 데이터로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 모바일 원격 의료 정보 시스템의 환자 정보 보호를 위한 적절한 대안이 될 것으로 생각된다.|Medical care is an area in which data and information are intensively collected, and since the development of computer technologies, there have been various applications of data and technologies. With a management and task-oriented application as a starting point, the applications are expanding to clinical systems.

These days, a possibility of wireless internet service has been presented as a topic of conversation, and medical care data service through it is attracting much attention. It is expected that medical care data system using mobile devices makes convenient and speedy use of data possible for the users by overcoming a disadvantage of limited mobility of the existing desktop personal computers. However, it is reported that mobile devices based on wireless internet service have some problems such as inefficiency of data management and insecurity of wireless networks in spite of consistent development of its hardware. As data on medical care mainly contain personal information of patients, it is considered that exposure to persons other than patients themselves and the medical staff is inadequate. If such data on medical care are evolved into mobile systems for convenience, speediness and effectiveness of medical care, security may be at risk derived from characteristics of wireless internet. Therefore, this study presents a medical care data service model based on mobile devices such as PDA as an adequate security system by focusing on electronic signature management of prescription in respect to security considerations. It is expected that the system suggested which is designed to lead to responsible prescription of medical staff can be used as adequate data in preparation for reliable medical care system and for settlement of medical care disputes. Also, it is believed that it can be used as an adequate alternative for protection of data on patients in medical care system.