관계확률 기반의 계층적 획 모델 매칭을 이용한 필기체 한글 인식

Abstract

본 논문에서는 효과적인 필기체 한글 인식시스템을 구현하기 위해서, 필기체 한글에서 발생하는 다양한 변형에 강인하고, 훈련이 가능한 획 모델 기반의 모델들을 정의하고 매칭 방법을 제안하였다. 제안한 모델은 글자의 가장 기본을 이루고 있는 획을 확률적으로 모델링한 획 모델, 획 모델의 조합을 이용하여 확률적으로 모델링한 자소 모델, 자소 모델간의 위치관계를 확률적으로 모델링한 글자모델이다. 획 모델은 서로 연결된 두 개의 획을 하나의 모델로 모델링 하였는데, 두 획의 방향과 두 획이 결합된 각도를 확률로 모델링 하였다. 또한, 획 모델을 추출하는 새로운 방법을 제안하였는데, 추출된 획 모델간의 위치관계를 따로 정의 할 필요 없을 뿐만 아니라, 획 그룹의 작은 차이에도 출력되는 획 모델의 개수와 종류가 차이가 많이 생기기 때문에 매우 효과적인 방법이다. 자소 모델은 자소에 해당하는 획 그룹에서 획 모델이 발생하는 빈도수를 확률로 모델링 하였는데, 확률적인 계산이 매우 간편하고 효율적이다. 글자모델은 자소 모델간의 상대적인 위치를 모델링 하여서, 오인식된 자소 모델이 글자 매칭에 참여하는 것을 차단하고 글자를 전체적인 모양을 잘 표현하였다. 제안된 세 가지의 모델이 모두 확률로서 표현되기 때문에 훈련이 용이하고, 획으로부터 글자에 이르기까지 계층적 상향식 방법으로 매칭이 가능하기 때문에 글자 특성을 매우 잘 표현한 모델이라고 할 수 있다.

또한, 본 논문에서는 한글 구조적인 정보를 이용하기 위해서 획 모델간의 이웃관계를 확률로 정의하고, 획 모델 그룹의 결속 확률을 정의하고, 획 그룹간의 이웃관계를 확률로 정의하였다. 획 모델간의 이웃관계 확률은 획 모델 사이의 친밀성을 모델링하기 위해서 정의 되었는데, 획 모델간의 에지의 공유, 거리, 연결성을 이용하여 확률로서 정의 하였다. 획 그룹의 결속 확률은 획 그룹이 하나의 자소로 구성되었는지 아니면 여러 개의 자소가 접촉이 되어서 구성되었는지를 알아낼 수 있는 중요한 단서로서, 획 그룹을 이루고 있는 모든 획 모델간의 이웃확률의 평균으로 정의 되었다. 획 그룹간의 이웃관계 확률은 획 그룹간의 친밀성을 모델링하기 위해서 정의 되었는데, 획 그룹간의 거리와 연결성을 이용하여 확률로 정의하였다. 이렇게 제안된 세 가지의 관계 확률을 이용하여 획 모델 그룹을 분할하거나 결합하는 방법을 제안함으로써, 획 모델에서 글자모델로 이어지는 인식과정에서 전체적인 복잡도를 줄이고, 한글의 6형식 정보를 이용할 수 있게 되었다.

제안한 방법으로 실험을 수행한 결과, 인식률 88.7%로 기존의 연구 결과에 비해 우수한 인식률을 얻을 수 있었고, 인식의 속도 측면에서도 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있어서 본 논문에서 제안한 모델과 관계 확률이 한글 필기체 인식에 매우 효과적이라는 것을 알 수 있다.|This study defines stroke models that can be trained and are not sensitive to various variations that are frequently found in handwritten Hangul and suggests a matching method. The model suggested consists of a stroke model that is a probable modeling of strokes that are fundamentals of characters, a grapheme model that is a probable modeling using composition of stroke models and a character model that is a probable modeling of locations between grapheme models. Stroke model is made of two strokes that are connected as a model, and directions and connecting angles of the two strokes are probably modeled.

This study also suggest a new method to produce stroke model, by which locations between models produced do not need to be defined and it can be very effective as many differences in number and kinds of stroke models occur even though they are insignificant. Grapheme model that is modeled by using frequency of stroke model occurrence in stroke group as probability is very effective and simple. Character models for which relative locations of grapheme models are modeled, prevent intervention of grapheme models that are improperly recognized in character matching and express shapes of characters effectively. The three models suggested are considered as good models in that they are easy for training as they are presented probably and express characteristics of characters effectively as matching with a hierarchical bottom-up method from strokes to characters.

This study defines neighboring relations between stroke models as probability to use information with Hangul structure, union probability of stroke model group and neighboring relations between stroke groups. The probability of neighboring relations of stroke models is defined for modeling of familiarity between stroke models, and it is defined as probability using share, distance and connection of edges between stroke models. Union probability of stroke groups is an important cue to identify whether stroke group is made of one grapheme or several grapheme, and is defined by average of neighboring probability of stroke models consisting of stroke group. Neighboring relation probability of stroke groups is defined for modeling of familiarity between stroke groups, and is defined as probability using distances and connection between stroke groups.

This study suggests how to divide and integrate stroke model groups using 3 relation probabilities, which contribute to reduction of complexity of recognition from stroke models to character models, and possible use of Type 6 Hangul information. Using the models suggested and relation probability, this study produces handwritten Hangul recognition system. Using character images and watershed algorithm, it changes them into binary code, and unifies the pre-treatment process through penciling to produce property graphs. It develops the processes to train models using a statistical method and overcomes the problems such as much labor and time required to manually categorize images into grapheme using a structural process of training.

As a result of the analysis suggested, this study obtains 88.7% recognition rate that is a better result in recognition speed than those of existing studies. Therefore, this study concludes that the models and relation probability suggested by this study are very effective in recognition of handwritten Hangul.