공개키 기반에 있어서 전자상거래 지불시스템의 인증 및 보안 프로토콜 설계

Abstract

21세기는 정보화를 주도해 가는 국가만이 경쟁력을 가질 수 있는 사회이다. 이러한 정보화 시대가 현실화되면서 인터넷의 사용빈도도 급속히 증가하여 개인의 사생활이나 개인정보는 중요한 이슈가 되고있는 실정이다. 현대 사회의 인터넷은 급속한 보급과 발전으로 사회활동 전반에 걸친 변화를 주도하고 있으며, 이를 받아들여야 하는 시점에서 새로운 형태의 상거래인 인터넷을 이용한 전자상거래(Electronic Commerce)가 확산·발전되고 있다.

인터넷이 상거래를 변환시키면서, 지불 방법이 인터넷을 통한 상거래를 성공적으로 이끄는 데에 중요한 요소가 되고 있다. 전자 화폐는 기존 실물 화폐가 가지는 모든 특성들을 가지면서 모든 거래에 대해 보안성을 보장해 준다. 따라서 전자 화폐를 기반으로 하는 인터넷 지불 시스템이 향후 전자 상거래에 있어서 안전하고 효율적인 지불 방법으로 기대된다.

하지만, 인터넷에서는 전자상거래를 위한 각종 서비스들이 등장하고 있으나 이를 통해 이루어지는 각종 거래에 대한 주문 및 구매 과정의 안전성 확보와 그에 대한 결제 수행에 필수적인 인증 및 보안을 비롯한 각종 정보위협에 대한 대책 수립이 완전하지 않은 실정이다. 따라서, 이러한 정보보호 서비스 유지 및 신뢰성을 보장해 줄 수 있는 전자지불 시스템(Electronic Payment System)에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

전자화폐는 사용자에게 편리성, 정확성, 안전성, 간편성 등 여러 가지 편리한 점을 제공할 수 있고, 가맹점 또한 비용의 절감, 마케팅 관리비용 절감 등 많은 장점을 가지고 있지만, 네트워크에서 사용되는 자료의 특수성으로 인하여 전자화폐에 대한 지불 방식은 사용자의 개인 정보 유출 및 불법 사용과 같은 문제점에도 노출되어 있어 여러 가지 요구 사항 등 해결해야 할 문제점도 많이 안고 있는 실정이다.

인터넷과 웹을 기반으로 한 온라인 쇼핑몰에서는 TV, 냉장고, DVD 등과 같은 상품뿐만 아니라 소프트웨어, 비디오 타이틀, MP3 오디오 파일 등과 같은 디지털 콘텐츠도 거래될 수 있다. 디지털 콘텐츠는 일반 상품과 달리 대금 결제가 동일 네트워크에서 이루어질 수 있다는 특성을 가짐으로써 메일이나 파일 전송 등의 방법으로 인수할 수 있는 장점이 있으며, 이러한 특성을 가짐으로 인하여 시스템의 설계를 최적화하는데 큰 도움이 된다.

본 논문에서는 공개키(PKI) 기반의 네트워크형 전자화폐 기반의 전자지불 프로토콜을 제안한다. 제안된 프로토콜은 콘텐츠만을 취급하는 NetBill 시스템의 문제점인 익명성이 보장되지 않는 부분을 보완하였으며, 온라인 상에서 제공된 디지털 콘텐츠에 대해 인증번호를 부여함으로써 무단 복제 및 배포를 방지하고 최대한 안전성이 확보되도록 하였다.

운영방식은 PGP(Pretty Good Privacy)라는 보안성이 뛰어난 전자우편 발송 프로그램을 기초하였고, 인증 및 보안에 관한 기술은 공개키 기반구조(Public Key Infrastructure)를 이용하여 설계하였으며, 전자지불 프로토콜의 각종 위협 요소와 요구사항에 대해 최대한 안전성이 확보되고 효율성과 신뢰성이 확보될 수 있는 프로토콜이 되도록 구현하였다.

이러한 시스템의 발달은 전자적인 거래의 발달을 가져와 전자상거래 뿐만이 아닌 많은 분야에서 이용되리라고 생각된다.|In 21st century, only the society having the information can have competitive power. In this "Information Era", with rapid growth of use of Internet, the individual privacy and the personal information are becoming a major issue. The Internet leads the transformation of the all-over social life with its radical diffusion and development. Moreover, it can be more focussed on the electronic commerce (e-commerce) using the Internet - a new type of commerce, which is diffusing and developing.

The method of payment is an important factor to success the commerce using the Internet. One of them is an electronic cash (e-cash) that has all characteristics of traditional commodity cash and ensures security for all transactions. Accordingly, an Internet billing system based on electronic cash is expected as the safe and efficient paying method in future e-commerce.

Though various services for the e-commerce on the Internet are being used, there is still lacking measures for ensuring the essential certification, the security for the purchase and payment processes and the protection against information threats that may be happened in various types of transactions through the e-commerce. Accordingly, the researches into the electronic payment system are needed to guarantee the confidence and the service maintenance for protecting information.

Due to the fact that the e-cash can provide several merits including convenience, security and simplicity for an user and curtailment of cost such as marketing management expenses for a member store, the paying method with an e-cash also has lots of problems such as an individual information leakage and illegal use that should be solved in accordance with the demands of users because of the specificity of data being used in the network.

In the shopping mall based on the Internet and the web, not only the commodities including TVs, refrigerators and DVDs but also the digital contents including softwares, video titles and MP3 files etc may be transacted. Digital Contents such as digital goods and services have the special characteristic that both of the delivery of the goods and the transfer of money can be accomplished on the same network. This allows the optimizations in the design of an electronic commerce system.

In this paper, we propose an electronic payment protocol with a network-type e-cash based on Public Key Infrastructure (PKI). The proposed protocol overcomes the problem of NetBill which deals with only contents and can't ensure anonymity. It also prevents illegal copy and distribution and insures the greatest safety by means of giving a certificating number to the digital contents offered on the on-line.

The operation is based on an E-mail sending program that has a distinguished security, PGP. The technique about certification and security is designed using Public Key Infrastructure. And the protocol is embodied in order to guarantee all kinds of the safeties, the efficiencies and the trusts on the threatening elements and the demands of the electronic payment protocol in the greatest degree.

I think that the development of this system will be accompanied by that of electronic transaction and used in various areas as well as in the electronic commerce.