건축물 적용 태양전지 모듈의 출력특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

지구환경문제와 화석에너지 고갈 문제로 인하여 환경 친화적인 에너지원 및 미래에너지원의 다원화 등을 요하는 대체에너지에 대한 기술개발이 절실히 요구되고 있다. 최근 국제유가가 폭등하고 CO₂ 저감대책 등으로 대체에너지에 대한 관심이 더욱 집중되고 있다.

특히, 태양광발전(Photovoltaic)시스템은 무한정, 무공해의 태양에너지를 이용하므로 연료비가 불필요하고 대기오염이나 폐기물 발생이 없으며, 반도체 소자로 전기를 생산하므로 진동과 소음이 없고 수명이 길며, 전반적인 시스템을 자동화시키기에 용의하다. 또한, 지형에 맞게 설계할 수 있으므로 송전시설이 필요하지 않아 송·배전 손실을 줄일 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

우리나라는 전 국토에 대한 도시의 비중이 크고 건축물 밀도 또한, 매우 높아 태양전지 설치면적의 확보에 양호한 조건을 가지고 있으며, 최근 노후화 된 건축물의 환경성능개선 의지에 따른 건축물 리모델링의 시장의 확대와 그린빌딩 인증의 도입 등 친환경적 요구가 크게 확대됨에 따라 태양전지의 건축물 적용 가능성이 점차 높아지고 있다. 그러나 BIPV 분야의 국내 기술 수준은 아직 초기단계로 주택보급형으로 주로 많이 설치되어 있는 주택용 3kW급 태양광발전시스템이나 10kW급 이상인 시스템도 조선대학교 기숙사 50kW급 태양광발전시스템에서처럼 정남향으로 모두 옥상에 올리거나 경사면 옥상에 덧붙이는 초보적인 디자인으로 되어 있다.

본 논문에서는 방위각 및 경사각을 수동으로 회전할 수 있는 1kW급 PV 시스템 3기를 이용하여 태양전지의 건물 적용에 따른 동향, 남향, 서향에 각기 경사각 0°, 18°, 30°, 75°, 90°로 실험운전을 하였다. 운전을 통하여 PV 출력특성 및 효율특성에 대해 분석해 본 결과 시스템 이용율은 남향이나 동향일 경우 20%이상으로 효율이 다소 떨어지기는 하지만 적용 가능하고 서향일 경우 경사각이 30°시에는 21%로 설치 가능하고 수직벽 부착형은 효율이 반정도 떨어짐으로 적용 불가능하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.|The fossil energy is being depleted. Is like that the technical development against a transfer energy is necessary. Specially, the photovoltaic system uses a solar energy. The solar energy is unlimited and there is not environmental contamination.

It uses a PV module with integral part of the building. The building material of existing it transfers and it reduces a cost of construction. Like this system as the Building Integrated Photovoltaic System(BIPV System). 13 advanced countries were advanced from 1990 the TASK 16 "Photovoltaics in Building" of 7 year for IEA SHC(Solar Heating & Cooling Program). It will reach and to lead the technical development of the BIPV was propelled with international commonness.

Our country the specific gravity of the building against the land is big. Also the building density is high. It is like that it is good in security of the PV module establishment area. But the domestic technical level of BIPV field still is at the initial stage. It is becoming the elementary design which it raises in all south roof.

In this paper, it tested with 3 1kW PV systems. These PV system azimuth and angle of inclination it will be able to rotate by the hand. The azimuth of 3 systems faced east, south and the west. The angle of inclination did 0°, 18°, 30°, 75°, 90°. The case system utilization ratio on test result south or east is above 20%. The efficiency falls more or less but it is thought that application it is possible. It is thought that only case 30° the west as 21% application it is possible.