강화된 사용자 인증 및 기밀성을 지원하는 무선랜 보안시스템

Abstract

최근 사무실 내에서 뿐만 아니라 자동차나 거리, 공항이나 지하철역 등 다양한 환경에서 인터넷 접속 요구가 증가하면서 시간과 장소에 구애받지 않으면서 인터넷을 이용할 수 있는 무선랜에 일반인들의 관심이 날로 증가하고 있다. 무선랜은 배선이 필요 없어 단말기의 재배치가 쉽고 이동중에도 통신이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 빠른 시간 안에 네트워크 구축이 용이하다는 장점이 있는 반면, 사용 매체의 공개성에 따른 해킹 및 접근이 용이하기 때문에 전자상거래, 전자 메일, 데이터 전송과 같이 데이터 보안 중요도가 높은 응용에서 보안성 요구가 더욱 증가하고 있다.

무선랜 보안 서비스는 크게 승인된 사용자에게만 접속을 허용하는 인증(authentication)과, 스니퍼 등과 같은 해킹 툴을 이용해 전송되는 내용 자체를 몰래 보는 도청 행위를 방어할 수 있는 기밀성(privacy)에 관한 것이다. 무선랜은 유선 네트워크와 달리 AP만 설치되어 있으면 누구나 쉽게 네트워크에 접근이 가능하다. 따라서 무선랜에서 보다 중요성이 강조되는 보안 문제는 접속에 관한 보안, 즉 사용자 인증이라고 할 수 있다.

무선랜 표준인 IEEE 802.11b는 사용자 인증 및 암호화와 관련하여 SSID(service set identifier), MAC 주소 필터링(media access control address filtering), WEP(wired equivalent protocol) 등의 메커니즘을 통해 보안서비스를 제공하고 있다. 그러나 SSID 및 MAC 주소 필터링은 보안에 매우 취약하고, WEP 또한 키 스트림(keystream) 및 IV(initial vector) 재사용 공격 등에 취약하다.

이에 따라 IEEE 802.11b의 보안 메커니즘의 취약성을 보완하기 위한 방안들이 개발되고 있는데, 이들 중 IEEE 802.1x는 IEEE 802.11b의 사용자 인증 취약성을 보완한 프레임워크다. IEEE 802.1x는 EAP(extended authentication protocol)를 통해 해쉬함수를 이용한 Challenge/Response, Kerberos, 인증서를 기반으로 하는 TLS, OTP 등 다양한 사용자 인증 메커니즘을 지원한다. 그러나 IEEE 802.1x 역시 인증 프로토콜의 구조적 원인에 의한 서비스 거부 공격과 AP에 대한 인증 및 암호 메커니즘의 부재로 세션 하이재킹 및 중간자 공격 등에 취약하다.

본 논문에서는 IEEE 802.1x 프레임워크의 서비스 거부, 세션 하이재킹 및 중간자 공격에 대한 취약성을 보완하여 강화된 사용자 인증 및 안전한 암호통신 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 무선랜 보안시스템을 제안하고자 한다. 무선랜 보안시스템에서 사용자 인증은 공개키 암호 기술을 이용하여 무선랜 사용자 및 AP, 인증서버간의 상호인증을 수행하여 제3자가 무선랜 사용자, AP 또는 인증서버 등으로 위장하여 통신에 개입하는 것을 방지한다. 또한 인증 과정에서 키분배 메커니즘을 이용하여 사용자와 인증서버 사이에 동적 키 분배를 지원함으로써 사용자와 AP간의 안전한 암호통신을 제공한다.|Wireless LANs are quickly becoming ubiquitous in our every day life. Users are adopting the technology to save the time, cost, and mess of running wires in providing high speed network access. HotSpot areas such as airports and coffee houses are embracing the technology to provide additional value to their customers with the hopes of increasing their revenue.

Unlike wired networks, WLANs provide the transmitted data to anyone with a receiver that is in radio range. With the use of directional antennas, an adversary wanting to eavesdrop on communications can be quite far away. As a result, one must consider WLAN traffic as being delivered to the adversary as well as the intended party and the adversary with a transmitter has the ability to inject or forge packets onto the network. This is a fundamental difference between wired and wireless network security.

One of the goals of the current WLAN standard is to provide authentication and privacy. The current WLAN standard includes two forms of authentication: Open system and Shared key. The open system authentication is a null authentication process where the station or client, always successfully authenticates with the access point, that is, the access point permits everyone to authenticate successfully. The second authentication method utilizes a shared key with a challenge and a response. Shared key authentication uses a challenge and response exchange along with a shared secret to authenticate the station to the AP(Access Point). The IEEE 802.11b standard defines a data confidentiality mechanism known as WEP(Wired Equivalent Privacy). But, WEP falls short of accomplishing its security goals. Despite employing the well-known and believed-secure RC4 cipher, WEP contains several major security flaws. The flaws give rise to a number of attacks that are key-stream and IV(initial vector) reuse.

In order to evict these security problems, the IEEE standard group has designed a new security architecture for wireless LAN- the IEEE 802.1x. The IEEE 802.1x standard provides an architectural framework which can be used various authentication methods such as certificate-based authentication, smartcards, one-time passwords, etc. It provides port-based network access control for hybrid networking technologies, such as Token Ring, FDDI, IEEE 802.11 and 803.3 local area networks.

The IEEE 802.1x standard employs the EAP(Extensible Authentication Protocol) to permit a wide variety of authentication mechanisms. EAP is built around the challenge-response communication paradigm. The AP must permit the EAP traffic before the authentication succeeds. In order to accommodate this, a dual-port model is used. The authenticator system has two ports of access to the network: the Uncontrolled port and the Controlled port. The Uncontrolled port filters all network traffic and allows only EAP packets to pass. But, IEEE 802.1x also has vulnerabilities about the DoS(denial of service), the session hijacking and the Man in the Middle attack due to the absence of AP authentication.

In this dissertation, we propose a WLAN secure system which can offer a robust secure communication and a user authentications with the IEEE 802.1x framework.

The user authentication on the WLAN secure system accomplishes mutual authentications between authentication servers, clients and the AP using PKI and prevents an illegal user from intervening in communication to disguise oneself as a client, the AP or authentication servers. Also, we guarantee the safety of the communication by doing secure communication between clients and the AP by the Dynamic WEP key distribution.