피카소 청색시대 작품을 응용한 핸드백 디자인 연구

Abstract

오늘날 현대인은 개성창출을 위해 독특한 표현방식을 원한다. 그 중 하나로 패션을 통한 자신의 연출로 나름대로의 취향과 성격을 나타내어 자기만의 영역을 넓히고자 한다. 하지만 지금까지 현대인들의 내면의 외로움이나 공허함, 그리고 희망이나 메시지를 표현하고 공감할 수 있는 디자인은 그리 많지 않았다. 핸드백이 사람들의 필요에 의해 사용되었던 시초에는 단지 쓰임의 도구로 사용되었지만, 시대의 변화와 더불어 핸드백은 쓰임새는 물론이고 미적인 요소까지 내포하게 되어 점차 자신을 표현하는 도구로 변화하게 되었다. 이제 핸드백은 의복에서의 보조적인 위치를 넘어서 패션산업에서 중요한 위치를 차지하는 하나의 독창적인 아이템으로 인식되고 사용되어진다. 따라서 이러한 시대적 변화와 요구에 맞게 새롭고 참신한 디자인의 개발도 요구된다고 할 것이다.

본 연구는 이러한 현대사회가 요구하는 예술성과 작품성, 그리고 실용성까지 고려한 핸드백 디자인을 개발하고자 하였다.

주요 모티브로서 피카소의 청색시대 작품을 사용하였는데, 피카소는 청색시대의 작품들을 통해 인간이 지닌 내적요소를 과감히 제시하고 미술에 대한 새로운 표현 방법을 터득 하였으며, 그로 인해 자신의 인생과 모든 주위의 환경, 사건, 인물 등을 부단히 연결시켜 인생의 심오한 곳까지 파고드는 경지를 이룩하는데 성공하였다. 그는 푸른색의 작품들을 통해 인간의 기본 속성에 대한 해석과 모든 인간이 지닌 불완전성을 나타내었던 것이다. 이러한 피카소라는 예술가가 주는 느낌과 청색이라는 색조의 특성, 그리고 종교적, 국가적 분쟁으로 인해 극한 이념으로 대립한 암울했던 청색시대 작품이 제작된 시기와 현 시대가 주는 이미지와의 유사성, 즉 이 시대를 살아가는 사람들이 직면하고 있는 미래에 대한 불확실함과 심리적 혼동 등이 세기를 뛰어넘어 그대로 재현되고 있는 듯한 느낌들이 제작 동기가 되었다.

큰 작가의 위대한 작품들은 그 작품이 제작되었던 시대적, 문화적, 사회적 배경 그리고 작가의 심리적 상황과 무관하지 않다. 그렇다면 정확히 100년전의 시대상황과 너무나도 닮아있는 현 시대를 살아가는 우리들에게는 그 시대의 작품들이 또 다른 의미로 해석될 수 있다고 본다. 작가의 역량에 따라 수많은 해석이 가능하고 또한 새롭게 표현되어 질 수 있는 무한한 가능성이 잠재되어 있는 것이다. 그런 의미에서 작품을 여러 각도로 재조명하고 해석하여 일반적인 핸드백이라는 미적인 개념에 새로운 경험과 의미를 부여함으로서 하나의 새로운 디자인을 제시하였다.

거장 피카소의 작품을 모티브화 하여 작품을 제작한다는 것은 본 연구자에게나 사회 교육적인 차원에서도 의미있는 일이라고 보여진다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 핸드백이라는 아이템이 단지 보여지는 새로운 디자인이기 전에 의미가 있고 사용자와 교감할 수 있는, 하나의 독창적인 아이템이 될 수 있는 가능성들을 찾을 수 있는 계기가 되기를 바란다. 또한 거장들의 작품들에 대한 수많은 해석과 다양한 표현방법으로 제품 개발의 무한한 발전 가능성을 찾아 대중에게 새로운 시장을 형성할 수 있는 계기가 될 수 있었으면 한다.|Today modern people need unique ways of expressions. One of the ways is self-presentation by fashion to express their own taste and characters and they expand their own spheres by self-presentation. Up to now, however, there were few designs to express modern people's loneliness or emptiness of inside and hopes or messages and to be sympathized. In the beginning when handbags are used under the necessity, they are used as implements, keeping pace with the times handbags are gradually changed as implements to express themselves by including not only handiness but also beauty. Now handbag gets over assistance position of clothes and it is recognized and used as one unique item which is holding a key post in the fashion industry. In accord with times changes and demands, therefore, development of new and fresh design is required.

This research is to develop handbag design considered beauty, artistic excellence and practical use which modern society demands.

Picasso's works in the blue period is used as a main motive Picasso presented daringly internal factors of human beings through works in the blue period and mastered new way of artistic expression, therefore he constantly connected his life with every surrounded environment, incidents and people and succeeded to attain stage to penetrate profundity of life. He constructed the basic characters of human being revealed imperfection of every human being through works of blue color. Feelings from an artist named Picasso and the color character of blue, similarity of images of the modern age and those of the period when the works in the gloomy blue period are produced, ultimate ideologies are antagonized because of religious and national disputes, and feelings that reappears uncertainty of the future and psychological confusion which people living in this time are facing is re-appearing like that are motives of production.

Great works of great artists reflect time, cultural and social background and writer's psychological circumstances. I think that the works of the age can be interpreted to another meaning for us living present time similar to circumstances before 100 years ago. According to the writer's ability, various interpretations are possible and limitless possibility is latent to be expressed newly. In that meaning, one new design is presented to re-illuminating and interpreting works from various angles by endowing new experience and meaning to concept of beauty styled typical handbag.

Producing a work motivated by works of Picasso, the great artist, can be thought as a very meaningful event to this researcher or to social educational dimensions. Through this research, I hope that this could be a momentum of finding possibilities for an item styled handbag to be a unique item which is meaningful and can be sympathize with a user before to be seen as a new item.

nd I also hope that this could be a momentum of forming a new market to the public by finding limitless development possibility through many interpretations and various ways of expressions of the great artists' works.