The Effects of Ginseng Total Saponin on Pacemaker Currents in Cultured Interstitial Cells of Cajal Isolated from Murine Small Interstine

Abstract

인삼(Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer)은 오래 전부터 우리나라를 중심으로 중국 및 일본에서 신체 기능을 강화시켜주는 강장제(tonic agent)로서 민속의약으로 혹은 한방 처방의 한 성분으로 동양에서 널리 이용되어 왔다. 현재에는 전 세계적으로 인삼 시장의 확대와 수요가 증가하는 추세에 있다. 최근에 인삼의 여러 성분 중에 인삼 사포닌 (혹은 진세노사이드)이 인삼의 작용을 발휘하는 성분이라는 많은 증거들이 보고되고 있다. 진세노사이드는 화학 구조의 골격에 있어서 dammarane 계통의 화합물과 유사하나 여러 종류의 糖이 side chain에 붙어 있는 관계로 지용성 및 친수성을 모두 가지는 성질을 지닌 것으로 생각되고 있다. 진세노사이드의 종류는 약 30여종이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 당의 부착위치에 따라 주로 protopanaxadiol (PD) 혹은 protopanaxatriol (PT) 계통의 진세노사이드로 분류된다. 지금까지 진세노사이드는 신경계 또는 비신경계에서 신경전달물질 및 내인성 물질과 같은 기능을 세포수준에서 보고되어 있으며, 특히 이온통로와 수용체에 대한 많은 연구들이 보고되었다.

Interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC)은 위장관 향도잡이 세포로 전기적 현상인 서파를 발생시켜 위장관 평활근의 자발적 수축을 야기시킨다. 서파는 주기적으로 활성화되는 자발적 내향성 전류에 기인하며 향도잡이 전류(pacemaker currents)라 일컫는다.

본 연구는 생쥐 소장에서 배양한 Cajal세포에서 세포막 전압 고정법(whole-cell patch clamp technique)을 사용하여 향도잡이 전류를 기록하고 이 전류에 대한 진세노사이드의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

향도잡이 전류는 총 진세노사이드에 의해 막전압의 저분극을 유발하였으며, 향도잡이 전류에 대한 발생빈도의 감소와 더불어 지속적인 내향성 전류가 발생되었다. 이와 더불어 그동안의 연구보고에서 total 진세노사이드는 크게 PD와 PT 계열로 크게 나누어져 있다. 향도잡이 전류에 대한 PD와 PT의 효과는 총 진세노사이드의 효과와 비슷한 결과를 보였으나, 그 효과 정도는 총 진세노사이드보다 적은 효과를 보였고, 단일 진세노사이드의 처리시 같은 결과를 보여주었다.

이와 같은 결과는 진세노사이드가 ICC를 통하여 소장의 운동성을 조절할 수 있음을 시사하며 그 효과는 단일 진세노사이드가 아닌 전체적인 진세노사이드의 효과의 결과로 사료된다.|Several reports demonstrated the diverse action of ginseng total saponins (GTS) at the level of many tissues or single cell. Especially, many ginsenosides showed several effects in neuronal and non-neuronal systems.

The functional study was investigated to determine whether ginseng total saponins (GTS) modulates pacemaker currents generated in interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) of murine small intestine by using a whole cell patch clamp techniques at 30 ℃.

ICC generated spontaneous inward currents (pacemaker currents) at a -70 mV of holding potential. Under control conditions, the frequency pacemaker currents was 16 ± 2 (n=8). In the presence of GTS (10 ㎍/ml), The frequency pacemaker currents was 2 ± 0.4 (n=8). The amplitude of tonic inward currents generated by GTS was 27 ± 9 (n=8). These effects of GTS showed dose dependent manner and reversible. GTS largely divided by the position of sugar in structure, Protopanaxdiol (PD) and Protopanaxtiol (PT). I further checked the effects of PD and PT on pacemaker currents in ICC. When treatment of PD and PT (100 ㎍/ml) in ICC, pacemaker currents also generated the tonic inward inward currents and inhibited the frequency same as GTS. But the action of PD and PT on pacemaker currents in ICC not potent than that of GTS.

Many reports suggested that ginsenosides alone have large and different effects on cellular levels. In present study, individual PD, Rb1, Rb2, Rc (100 μM) had slightly inhibitory effects on pacemaker currents. Also, other PD ginsenosides had shown like this (data not shown). The addition of Rf, Rg2 and Re (PT ginsenosides, 100 μM) to the bathing solution induced slightly inhibitory effects on pacemaker currents. Rf slightly increased tonic inward currents and decreased frequency of pacemaker currents in ICC.

Our result demonstrate that GTS may modulate intestinal motility acting on ICC by co-effects of total ginsenosides not single ginsenosides via the Ca^(2+) mobilization.