會社合倂上의 課稅制度

Abstract

오늘날 기업을 둘러싸고 있는 주변 환경이 급속히 변화하면서 기업은 생존 및 성장전략으로서 기업의 조직을 변화시켜야 할 필요성에 직면하게 되었다. 불확실한 기업의 경영환경에 대응하는 전략으로서 기업의 조직을 개편하는 방안 중 가장 대표적인 것이 기업의 합병이나 분할이다.

기업의 합병에 관한 과세체계가 대폭 정비된 것은 경제위기의 발생 직후인 1998년 말의 세법개정에서였다. 그동안 합병과세제도는 부분적인 개정에 그쳐 왔으나, 1998년 이후 기업의 구조조정을 지원하기 위해서 합병차익, 청산소득, 영업권 등에 관한 규정을 보완하여 법인세법 제6관에 합병 및 분할 등에 관한 특례를 규정함으로써 우리나라의 세법에도 비과세 합병제도를 도입하였다.

그러나 이와 같은 합병과세제도의 대폭적인 정비에도 불구하고 우리나라의 합병세제는 비과세 합병과 과세 합병을 명확히 구분하여 논리적으로 일관된 과세방법을 규정하고 있다고 보기는 어렵다.

합병관련 세법은 합병관련 기업회계의 기본원리에 의하여 이루어지지 않고 합병관련 기업회계로부터 상당히 이탈되어 있다. 즉 합병관련 기업회계는 매수법에 의한 회계처리를 원칙으로 하고, 예외적으로 요건을 충족하는 경우 지분통합법에 의한 회계처리를 허용하고 있다. 그러나 세법에서는 합병을 활성화하려는 목적으로 가능한 한 합병으로 인한 과세소득이 발생하지 않는 방향으로 세무회계처리를 허용하고 있는 점에서 볼 때 이와 같은 회계처리방법은 지분통합법에 해당하는 것이므로 합병관련 기업회계의 기본적인 회계처리 원칙과는 차이가 있다.

합병관련 세무회계가 합병관련 기업회계로부터 이탈되어 있는 또 다른 이유는 미국의 합병회계가 우리나라의 합병회계의 근간을 이루고 있는 반면, 합병을 규정하고 있는 우리나라의 세법은 독일을 중심으로 한 대륙법계의 상법논리에 따른 합병본질론에 바탕을 두고 있기 때문이다. 합병본질론으로서의 합병출자설은 합병회계의 매수법과 유사하고 합병본질론으로서의 인격합일설은 합병회계의 지분통합법과 유사하지만, 구체적인 합병회계처리방법에 있어서는 조금 차이가 있다. 우리나라의 합병관련 세제는 기본적으로 대륙법계의 상법논리에 따른 합병본질론에 바탕을 두고 있으면서도 매수법과 지분통합법과 같은 합병관련 기업회계의 회계처리방법도 수용하고 있기 때문에 회계처리가 매우 복잡하고 일관성이 결여되어 있다.

현행 우리나라 합병관련 회계제도의 문제점으로는 국제회계기준과의 정합성, 매수일의 정의, 영업권과 부의 영업권에 대한 평가문제이다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 지분통합법을 폐지하여 국제기준과의 정합성을 갖추고, 매수일의 정의를 명확히 하고, 영업권과 부의 영업권에 대한 정의 및 평가·상각에 대한 기준의 평확성을 갖추는 것이다.

과세제도의 가장 큰 문제점으로는 과세이연요건이 너무 느슨하다는 점이다. 구체적으로 과세이연요건을 충족하는 경우 일관성 있게 과세이연이 되는 것이 아니고 세부적인 과세문제에 들어가면 적용요건이 조금씩 달라진다는 문제가 있다. 또한 과세이연요건이 느슨하여 조세회피의 가능성이 있는 합병 등 과세이연의 정당성이 부여될 수 없는 합병에 대해서도 과세이연을 하는 경우가 발생한다는 문제가 있다. 또한, 과세이연이 되지 않는 합병에 대한 과세제도도 합병 관련 기업회계의 매수법에 해당하는 일관된 회계처리방법에 의해 과세된다고 보기는 어렵다.

이와 같은 문제점들을 해결하기 위해서 세법의 정비방안을 제시하였다.

먼저 과세이연요건을 강화하는 방안을 제안하였다. 이를 위해서는 합병이 조세회피의 목적이 아닌 타당한 사업목적을 가지고 있어야 하고 합병 후에도 주주지분의 연속성이 유지되어야 한다는 요건 등을 추가해야 할 것이다. 그리고 과세이연요건을 충족하는 경우 과세이연을 인정함으로써 합병과 관련되는 각 과세문제에 있어서 일관성 있게 세제혜택을 받을 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. 과세이연요건을 충족하는 합병에 대해 과세를 하지 않기 위한 세무회계 처리방법은 기본적으로 피합병법인의 자산·부채를 장부가액으로 승계하는 것으로 간주하는 방법이다. 이러한 방법은 기업회계에 있어서 지분통합법에 의한 회계처리방법이라고 볼 수 있다. 기업회계상 매수법으로 회계처리된 합병에 대해서도 많은 경우 세무회계상 피합병회사의 자산·부채를 장부가액으로 승계하는 것으로 보는 것이다. 그러나 많은 경우 합병회계준칙상 매수법으로 회계처리된 합병을 세무회계상 장부가액으로 승계하는 것으로 보아야 하므로 합병법인은 기업회계장부를 결산한 후 상당부분의 세무조정을 필요로 한다. 그러므로 매수법에 의한 공정가액으로 합병회계를 통일하여 합병평가차익에 대해서는 손금산입을 하면 될 것이다.

두 번째로 포합주식의 합병전 취득기간의 축소이다. 우리나라의 현실에서 볼 때, 취득일로부터 2년이라는 기간을 축소할 필요가 있다고 본다.

다음으로 합병차익과 합병차손, 영업권과 부의 영업권에 대한 정의와 평가방법을 우리나라의 현실에 맞게 명료화하여야 한다. 그리고 이월결손금의 공제의 경우 과세이연요건을 충족하면 자유롭게 허용하고, 자산과 부채의 승계방법을 명확히 정하여야 한다.

회계기준과 세법의 개정을 통하여 해결해야 할 문제들이지만 기업회계기준의 목적인 적정한 정보제공과 세법의 목적인 공평과세를 달성하기 위해서는 기업회계상 매수법을 적용하여 피합병법인의 자산·부채를 공정가액으로 승계하여 기업회계를 존중하고, 일관성있는 과세이연요건을 적용하여 합병에 관한 기업실체의 적정한 정보제공과 공평과세의 원칙이 지켜져야 할 것이다.|Merger is one of the most different areas between accounting principles and tax accounting. It is quite natural to adjust each other reflecting the fact the two systems are dealing with the same economic activities. But merger two systems are quite different from the foundations. The purpose of tax accounting rules is to facilitate business combinations by charging no tax on merger. And the purposse of accounting principles are to show the accurate financial position and operational results of merger. The difference in purposes is the main obstacle for adjusting accounting principles and tax accounting rules. Under this background of this report seeks to ways to improve the accounting principses and tax accounting regarding merger.

The most important suggestion of the first part of this report is to apply only purchase method dropping pooling method in merger. The main reason of dropping pooling method is that it is very much likely to be used to mislead information users under business combinations between related parties. Under FASB statement No. 141 US GAAP also requires that all business combinations are to be accounted for using the purchase method only. Other recommendations include the exact definition of purchase date, recognition principles for intangible assets, goodwill amortization and evaluation principles, accounting principles for negative goodwill, etc..

The second part of this report seeks to find ways to set consistent tax rules under non-taxable merger and taxable merger. It is recommended that the conditions for non-taxable merger be reinforced and tax rules be adjusted to accommodate non-taxable merger without changing economic equity continuity by allowing to use pooling method. With respect to general merger it is recommended that purchase method be used and merger be taxed reflecting merger is investment in kind.

Business reorganizations, these days, are under implementation as one of fundamental management policies in accordance with the autonomous decision-makings of the enterprises and the principles of markets.

However, in the process of the reorganizations, various kinds of tax burdens are inevitable, which make reorganizations almost impossible. Thus every tax system has clauses to remove the tax barriers blocking the business reorganizations which are urgently needs not only for the business but also for the national economic progresses. However our tax systems are too poorly equipped with to cope with the tax problems arising in the process of business reorganizations. We are in the urgent time to arrange such tax systems. Furthermore, we are under the extraordinary circumstances of IMF economic crises, where business reorganizations are forcible with the special tax incentives which would be unacceptable in the ordinary business reorganizations.

There are two approaches to the tax problems for the business reorganizations, one is to eliminate the tax barriers so as not to block the reorganizations in the regular business managements, the other is to give tax incentives directly to steer reorganizations in the unusual economic and management circumstances. If such special tax clauses are confused, there would be another serious side effects which will impair the efficiency of policies for business-reorganization and the fairness which is one of the basic principles in the taxation.

These kinds of special tax clauses must be implemented not for tax purposes but business reorganizations in the key countries abroad. They have kept making their endeavor to discriminate abuses of business reorganizations for tax purposes against required reorganizations for business purposes, which means the high degree of requirements of precisions and techniques in forming tax laws for the business reorganizations.

The results of this study works under afore mentioned scheme are as follows:

First, It is usually inevitable to recognize huge capital gains on the fixed assets like lands in the processed of business reorganizations. If corporate tax or corporate surtax are charged on the capital gains, the business reorganizations would be blocked because of huge tax burdens. Thus taxations must be postponed until the carried over assets are sold out.

Second, The income taxations of corporate liquidations for the corporations and shareholders should also be postponed until cashes for the payments of the taxes are realized.

Third, The carrying-over of net operating losses(NOL) is one of critical issues in the business reorganizations. Our tax law should allow the succession of the NOL for the successor to offset with their profits under the specified conditions as in the cases of foreign countries.

Fourth, Various kinds of local taxes, like the acquiring and registrating taxes, specially-weighed taxation of them must be exempted or reduced, because the acquisitions of assets are not newly substantial but merely formal.

Fifth, There are too much uncertain factors in the course of implementing business reorganizations, and it is very difficult to make tax regulations in forms of uniformity and standardization. Advance Ruling System could be a useful methods to make sure the uncertain circumstances for the dual sides of taxpayers and tax officials who will suffer from the flexible and troublesome issues of business reorganizations and confront with each others because of such uncertainties.

Lastly, in the process of implementing business reorganizations, the policies of the governments, recently often called as Big Deals should not be direct but limited to assist the business circles on the bases of the principles of market and autonomy, In general, the business parties concerned with business reorganizations holds various interests which are very difficult for harmonizing the confronting status, especially in the matters of carrying over credit, debt, valuation of assets, and labor problems. Notwithstanding the particularity of the transactions, If the policies of the governments concerned intervene directly into any business reorganizations, the business parties concerned will demand unfair and excess conditions and demands which will result in the burdens of nation peoples. The role of the governments must be limited to offering some guidelines for business reorganizations and managing the policies systematically for the business circles to select the governments' policies. And the governments should arrange thorough policies which make the merits or demerits following the choices of companies concerned go severely to them through the mechanism of autonomous markets.