컴퓨터犯罪에 관한 硏究 - 搜査節次를 중심으로

Abstract

현재 우리나라의 컴퓨터 보급률은 인구수로 비례하면 미국보다 훨씬 앞서고 있으며, 1가구 1PC 시대에 돌입하면서 2003년말 우리나라 인구 100명당 초고속인터넷 가입자 수는 17.16명으로 세계 1위이며, 2위인 캐나다 8.4명보다 무려 2배이상 앞서있고 또한 세계1위의 휴대폰 생산국이기도 하다. 이러한 정보인프라 환경속에서도 과거와 비교한 우리나라의 빠르게 변한 컴퓨터 보급률과 초고속인터넷 사용율에 따른 많은 역기능이 있으며, 또한 우리나라의 정보화지표는 미국등 선진국과 비교해보면 아래인 것은 사실이다. 위와 같은 내용에서 보듯이 컴퓨터의 보급과 인터넷등의 사용은 사회, 경제 문화적인 산물로 절대적인 역할을 하게되며, 세계화 시대에 새로운 전쟁을 예고하고 있으며, 21세기 현대사회에 없어서는 안될 중요한 선물임과 동시에 잘못 사용하면 마약과 같은 부작용 또는 아주 무서운 무기로 돌변할 수 있음을 망각하지 말아야 한다. 따라서 컴퓨터의 사용이 현실속에서 직접 또는 간접적으로 타인의 법익을 침해하거나 새로운 범죄를 생산하는 온상이 되고 있다. 예를 들어 인터넷을 통한 음란물유포, 명예훼손, 해킹을 통한 비밀침해, 또한 전자우편에서만 볼 수 있는 스팸메일 등 헤아릴 수 없이 많은 컴퓨터 범죄에 노출되어 있다.

특히 2004. 9. 23.자로 시행된 성매알선등행위의처벌에관한법률로 인하여 첨단장비가 활용된 성매매알선행위의 음성화?지능화로 특정 장소에 근거를 두지 않은 사이버공간에서의 성매매알선행위는 제3의 장소에서 성매매가 이루어지고 있어 사이버 공간의 익명성등의 특성으로 성매매 알선행위자를 특정하거나 구체적인 범죄 입증을 어렵게 하고 있다.

이러한 시기에 우리 형법이 컴퓨터범죄와 관련된 새로운 조항의 신설 및 기존 법조문을 보완한 것은 시대의 당연한 요청이었으며 시기적으로 보았을 때 늦은 감도 없지 않다. 그러나 이러한 규정만으로 더욱더 새로운 방식으로 발생하고 있는 컴퓨터 범죄를 처벌하고 예방하는 데는 한계가 있으며, 보다 더 새로운 방식에서 접근하는 혁신적인 법안이 마련되어 져야 한다고 생각한다. 따라서 본 논문은 기존의 컴퓨터범죄에 대한 이론들을 살펴보고, 신설된 현행 컴퓨터 범죄의 규정을 알아보고, 특히 컴퓨터범죄에 대한 수사절차상을 내용을 중심으로 문제점과 개선방안을 마련하여 컴퓨터범죄를 고찰하고자 한다.

컴퓨터는 분명히 우리인류가 불을 발견했을때와 비교할 만큼 우리사회에 없어서는 안될 중요한 산물임에 틀림없다. 1993년 OECD 회의에서 “컴퓨터와 관련된 반사회적 행위 또는 자료의 자동처리 및 전달을 포함한 불법적, 비윤리적, 무권한적 행위”라고 정의한바 있다. 21세기의 현재는 무선인터넷의 발달로 인하여 노트북, 휴대폰을 통하여 이동하면서도 컴퓨터와 인터넷을 사용할수 있을 만큼 더욱더 한층 기술이 발달하고 있는 시점에서 앞으로도 컴퓨터 범죄의 개념은 명확히 규정되어지기 어려워 질 것이다. 개인적으로 컴퓨터 범죄의 개념은 컴퓨터 시스템과 관련하여 발생되는 처벌가능하고 처벌할 가치있는 모든 행위를 광범위하게 포섭하는 광의설의 입장이 타당하다고 생각되나, 인터넷상의 명예훼손, 개인정보유출, 음란정보의 유통등과 같은 비재산적법익에 대한 침해는 배제해야 한다는 협의설과 조화를 이루어 새로운 개념을 정립할 필요가 있다고 여겨진다. 아울러 컴퓨터범죄 안에 네트워크로 연결된 온라인공간에서 벌어지는 범죄는 별도로 “사이버犯罪”라고 불리어도 무리는 없을 것 같다. 컴퓨터 수사절차상의 문제점과 개선방안은 압수수색의 기본원칙 즉 적법절차를 준수하며, 과잉 압수수색을 지양하고, 증거능력의 무결성을 확보하여 능률적인 증거를 수집하는 것을 선행조건으로 하여 압수수색영장 작성시는 압수수색의 대상을 사전에 충분히 파악하여 압수할 물건, 압수수색할 장소, 압수수색 사유 등을 수사에 필요한 최소한의 범위내에서 구체적으로 특정하여야 할 것이며, 데이터가 다른 컴퓨터에 있는 경우에는 그 데이터의 저장매체 또는 출력물이라고 반드시 특정하여야 한다. 압수수색을 철저히 하기 위하여 사전에 컴퓨터과정 수료 수사관 및 현장에서 기술적인 조언을 해 줄수 있는 전문가를 참여시키는 압수수색팀을 구성토록 하며, 사전에 압수수색 할 대상을 철저히 파악하여 압수수색 계획을 작성 및 Forensics 프로그램등 압수수색 할 장비를 구비하여 압수수색에 임하여야 할 것이다. 압수수색방법의 주의사항으로는 피압수?수색자로부터 컴퓨터 등 주변기기 및 저장장치 사용방법 및 접근암호 등 협조를 받아 집행하며, 컴퓨터 자료의 무결성을 확보하기 위하여 임시저장장치 등에 자료 손상을 방지책으로 전원차단을 금지하며, 임의조작 하여 함부로 변경하지 않도록 압수대상 저장장치의 복사본제작, 전산망에 연결된 컴퓨터의 경우에는 서버와 케이블을 차단하여야 한다. 저장장치를 컴퓨터 등과 분리할 경우 중대한 장애가 발생하거나 기술적으로 어려울 경우를 제외하고는 운반 및 보관이 용이한 출력물, 플로피디스크, 이동식디스크 등을 우선적으로 압수대상으로 선정하여야 한다. 압수한 물품 중 범죄혐의와 관련성이 있는지를 즉시 확인할 수 없는 경우에는 증거가치 여부를 신속하게 파악하여 환부 또는 압수물 특정도 중요하다. 또한 압수수색 한 증거를 법원에 제출될 경우 그 적법성과 신뢰성 확보를 위하여 압수수색과정을 카메라, 비디오테이프로 촬영하는 것과 전산책임자의 도움을 받는 등 등 압수수색과정의 적법성도 검토되어야 하며, 컴퓨터 증거자료의 증거능력은 컴퓨터에서 출력된 문서 또는 사진도 법정에서의 진술에 대신하여 제출되는 서면에 해당하므로 소위 “전문증거”에 해당하므로 형사소송법 제313조 제1항에 의하여 그 작성자 또는 진술자의 진술에 의하여 그 성립의 진정함이 증명된 때에 한하여 이를 증거로 사용할 수 있기 때문에 컴퓨터에서 출력된 문서의 증거능력에 관하여 특신상태 등 철저히 하여야 한다. 급변하는 현실 속에서 현행법망을 피해서 재산적 이익 또는 또 다른 이익을 위하여 컴퓨터범죄를 생산해내는 사람들, 어떻게 하면 범죄를 저지르고 은닉하여 수사기관으로부터 발견하지 못하게 할 려는 사람들과 차단하려는 정부기관, 수사기관이 뫼비우스의 띠처럼 얽히지만 컴퓨터 사용에 대한 올바른 교육과 컴퓨터범죄에 대한 범죄의식을 고취시켜 경각심을 높이는 등 국가적으로 부단한 노력을 하여야 할 것이다.|Computer use population in Korea exceeds that of the United States. As one family has one personal computer in our country, the number of persons who use superspeed Internet network per 100 persons is 17.16, the world-top and 2 times as many as users in Canada whose number of persons who use the Internet network is 8.4. Korea is also the world-top in production of cellular phone. Though our information infrastructure has been rapidly developed, the high rate of computer use and superspeed internet network is causing much dysfunction and in comparison with that of advanced countries, our information index is lower. As described above, the distribution of computers and use of the Internet network play an absolute role in social and economic sectors, and give a notice of a new war in this globalized society. Computers and the Internet network are precious gifts in the 21st century, but may cause harmful effects like drugs and work as very dangerous weapons. Therefore, computers is directly and indirectly interfering the benefit and protection of the law or producing new crimes. For example, we are exposed to a great number of computer crimes such as distribution of pornograph, defamation, encroachment through hacking, spam mails and so forth. In particular, due to the law on punishment of sex sales mediation that was effective on September 23, 20004, advanced equipment in cyber space is being used for sex sales and because of anonymity of sex business, corroboration of crimes is difficult. Therefore, it is natural to enact the new articles or supplement existing codes in respect to computer crimes in terms of criminal law. It may be thought that it is late. However, as there is a limit to punishment and prevention of computer crimes increasing in newer ways by this law, it is believed that an innovative law that approaches crimes in a newer way should be prepared.

This study aims to speculate theories on existing computer crimes and the new laws on them. In particular, it is to identify problems and improvement plans centering on Investigation Procedures on computer crimes. Computer is an important product in our society as much as man discovered how to use fire. In 1993, the OECD conference once defined "anti-social behaviors in respect to computers or anti-ethic and non-authorized behaviors including automatic management and delivery of data". In the 21st century, thanks to development of wireless Internet network, we can use computers and the Internetwork while travelling. Under such amazingly advanced technology of computers, the regulation of computer crimes is getting more difficult. It is thought that a definition in a broad sense definition that computer crimes include all the behaviors occurring in respect to computer systems that are subject to punishment and deserve punishment is more reasonable, but a new concept that is balanced with the definition in a narrow sense that encroachment to non-property benefit and protection of the law such as defamation on-line, leakage of personal information and distribution of pornographs shall be excluded from the computer crimes should be established. Furthermore, it is suggested that crimes occurring in on-line space connected by networks may be cyber crimes. The problems and improvement in respect to computer crimes should be managed through observance of legal procedures, control of unreasonable seizure, and securement of perfect evidence. With regard to a seizure and search warrant, things, places and reasons to be searched should be specifically designated in a minimum range based on advanced identification of subjects. When data are saved in different computers, a designation as saving media or print-outs from different computers is specified. For a thorough seizure and search, the project team which is composed of investigators who complete the required course of computer or professionals who are able to technically consult should be prepared. Based on advanced thorough identification of the subjects to be searched, a search plan and equipment such as Forensics programs should be prepared. Cautions of seizure and search are presented as follows: search should be made with a help from the subjects to be seized and searched in respect to computers and their saving devices and passwords; for perfect evidence, power failure shall be inhibited to prevent damage on data in temporary saver; saving equipment to be searched shall be copied to prevent change through arbitrary handling; in case of computer connected the network, servers and cable shall be interrupted. Except the case a serious disorder or technical difficulty may occur when a saving equipment is separated from the computer, print-outs whose delivery or storage is easy, floppy disks, portable disks shall be designated as the first subject to be seized. If immediate confirmation whether things seized are related with crimes is difficult, values as evidence should be quickly identified for specification of seized things or return. When evidence to be searched is presented to the court, legality of the seizure and search process such as recording on video and having assistance from computer staff should be considered for securement of reliability and legality of the evidence. In respect to evidence ability of computer evidence, print-outs or photos may be presented instead of statement in the court, that is, they are "practical evidence". So, as they can be used as evidence only when their truth is demonstrated by statement of the person who records or states the evidence in accordance with Section 1, Article 313 of the Criminal Procedure, evidence ability of the presented print-outs shall be thoroughly identified The persons who produce computer crimes through pursuing financial or other profits by sneaking to violate the current law and those who commit crimes but intend to prevent disclosure by Investigation Organizations are involved in Investigation ons like Mobius band, but the government should consistently provide proper education on computer use for the people and pay attention to inspiration of crime consciousness.