치과보철용 자석재료의 전기화학적 안정성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Sm-Co와 Nd-Fe-B자성재료를 제조한 후 재료표면에 이온도금법을 이용하여 TiN을 코팅한 자석체와 다시 스테인리스강을 이용하여 캡슐화한 자석체의 안정성을 전기화학 특성과 자석특성의 조사를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1.TiN이 코팅된 자성재는 표면의 거칠기가 매끈하고 Sm-Co에 코팅된 경우가 Nd-Fe-B에 코팅된 경우보다 훨씬 우수하여 코팅효과가 크게 나타났다.

2.동전위 시험에서, TiN 코팅된 Sm-Co 자성재는 0.9% NaCl 용액에서 부식전위가 크게 증가하고 부동태영역의 전류밀도가 감소하여 TiN 코팅된 Nd-Fe-B보다 내식성이 우수한 경향을 보였다.

3.정전위시험과 impedance시험에서 TiN코팅된 Sm-Co자성재의 표면안정성은 TiN 코팅된 Nd-Fe-B자성재에 비하여 우수하였으며 시간이 경과함에 따라 전류밀도가 감소하였고 표면의 impedance도 증가하여 시편표면의 안정성이 크게 증가하였다.

4.코팅되지 않은 자성재는 부식시킬 경우 유지력과 자력이 크게 감소하나 TiN을 코팅한 자성재는 유지력과 자력의 감소가 작게 일어나 안정성이 우수함을 보였다.

5.자성재를 스테인리스강으로 캡슐화한 경우는 캡슐화하지 않은 경우보다 유지력과 자력이 감소하나 캡슐화한 경우는 유지력과 자력의 감소 폭이 작았으며 TiN을 코팅한 후 캡슐화한 경우는 유지력과 자력의 변화가 거의 없었다.

이상의 결과로 치과용 자성재의 표면을 TiN으로 이온도금함으로써 자성재의 부식문제를 해결할 수 있었으며 스테인리스강으로 캡슐화함으로써 내구성이 우수한 어태치먼트를 제조할 수 있었다.|Dental magnetic materials have been applied to removable prosthetic appliances, maxillofacial prostheses, obturator and dental implant but they still have some problems such as low corrosion resistance in oral environments. To increase the corrosion resistance of dental magnetic materials, surfaces of Sm-Co and Nd-Fe-B based magnetic materials were plated with TiN and sealed with stainless steels, and then three kinds of electrochemical corrosion test were performed in 0.9% NaCl solution; potentiodynamic, potentiostatic, and electrochemical impedance test. From this study, corrosion behavior, amount of elements released, mean average surface roughness values, the changing of retention force, and magnetic force values were measured comparing with control group of non-coated magnetic materials.

The results were as follows:

1.The values of surface roughness of TiN coated Sm-Co and TiN coated Nd-Fe-B based magnetic materials were lower than those of non-coated Sm-Co and Nd-Fe-B alloy, indicating the good coating effect resulting from more compact and homogeneous layer formation on magnetic alloy by ion plating.

2.From results of potentiodynamic test, the corrosion potential of the TiN coated Sm-Co alloy was comparatively high. The passive current density of TiN coated Sm-Co alloy were smaller than those of TiN coated Nd-Fe-B alloy and non-coated alloys in 0.9% NaCl solution.

3.From results of potentiostatic and electrochemical impedance test, the surface stability(surfce current density and impedance) of the TiN coated Sm-Co alloy was more drastically increased than that of the TiN coated Nd-Fe-B alloy and non-coated alloy.

4.From results of retention and magnetic force measurement, in the case of non-coated magnetic alloy, retention and magnetic force decreased predominantly after corrosion test, but retention and magnetic force of TiN coated magnetic alloys decreased slightly in compared with before corrosion test. The retention and magnetic force after and before corrosion test did not change in the case of TiN coated magnetic alloy sealed with stainless steel.

In conclusion, it is considered that the corrosion problem and improvement for surface stability of dental magnetic materials could be solved by ion plating with TiN on the surface of dental magnetic materials and by sealing with stainless steels.