직군간 작업조건과 안전·보건의 관계성에 관한 연구 - 관리직과 생산직간 비교

Abstract

관리직과 생산직을 포함한 모든 근로자들의 안전·보건은 사회와 기업의 생산성과 직결되어 있고, 근로자들의 안전·보건상태가 사회에 미치는 심리적 또는 경제적 영향이 매우 크다는 점에서 작업장 안전·보건관리의 중요성이 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 최근까지 우리나라는 성장일변도의 경제정책으로 말미암아 작업장 근로자들의 안전·보건문제에 대한 관심이 그리 크지는 않았다. 하지만 근래에 일부 작업장에서 빈발하는 산업재해와 직업병이 사회문제화 되면서 작업장 근로자들의 안전·보건에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있고, 사회전반의 민주화 움직임과 연관되어 작업환경에 대한 인식이 고조되고 있는 추세이다. 이에 따라 작업환경에 대한 근로자들의 인식과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하고, 이에 대한 연구결과를 현장의 안전·보건관리에 적용할 필요성이 점차 커지고 있다.

지금까지 이러한 작업조건 관련이든, 안전·보건 관련이든 대부분의 연구들은 대상 집단을 하나의 집단으로 하여 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 직군에 따라, 즉 관리직 근로자와 생산직 근로자는 각각 다른 근로조건과 작업환경 속에서 근무하고 있기 때문에 그들이 인지하고 있는 자신들의 작업조건들은 차이가 있으며, 이는 곧 작업조건이 안전·보건에 많은 영향을 줄 때 안전·보건 상태에도 많은 차이가 있을 것으로 고려된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 직군간의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 대상자를 관리직 근로자와 생산직 근로자 두 집단을 대상으로 하였고, 작업조건과 안전·보건에 대해 각 집단의 차이가 어떠한지를 비교·분석하였다.

본 연구의 구체적인 목적은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 제조업에서 종사하는 관리직(White Color Worker)과 생산직(Blue Color Worker) 근로자의 안전·보건상태를 안전과 보건 관련 척도들을 사용하여 각각 측정하여 분석한다.

둘째, 작업조건과 안전·보건에 있어서 직군(관리직/생산직)간의 평균의 차이가 있는지를 분석·비교하고, 추가적으로 연령과 근무연수의 수준에 효과가 있는지를 알아본다.

셋째, 다양한 통계분석방법을 통해 직군(관리직과 생산직)별로 각각 작업조건과 안전·보건상태가 서로 개별적 그리고 동시적으로 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석한다.

본 연구의 자료 수집을 위해 274명의 관리직 근로자(white color workers)/생산직 근로자(blue color workers)를 대상으로 자기 보고식 설문 조사법(survey method)을 이용하였다. 다양한 통계분석방법으로는 T-검정을 통해 각 변수에 대한 관리직과 생산직간의 평균 비교를 하였고, 추가적으로, ANOVA 분산분석을 통해 연령과 근무연수에 따른 평균 비교도 실시하였다. 또한 각 변수들간의 유의성 검증을 위해 상관관계분석 및 정준상관분석을 실시하였으며, 인과적 관계 검증을 위해 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 위와 같은 모든 통계적 분석은 통계패키지 SAS 8.1을 사용하였다.

본 연구는 관리직과 생산직에 대한 작업조건과 안전·보건 상태간의 관계성을 분석을 통해 작업조건 개선책을 이용한 구체적인 안전보건의 향상에 대한 기업의 목표를 달성하기 위한 대책 수립에 기초 자료가 될 것이다.|Because all worker's safety & health is connected directly with company and affects the society mentally and economically, the safety & health is important.

Nevertheless Korea is recently concerned about worker's safety & health problem is not much. But for recent issue is the occurrence of industrial accident and occupational disease at some workplace, it is large that many people concerned about safety & health, and it tend to recognize the work environment largely. This makes higher worker's recognition for work environment and more various research for the relationship between work environment and safety & health, so the necessity that this study result is applied to safety and health management at workplace becomes high more and more.

So far, in the existing study, the subject of study is mostly one group about work environment, safety, and health. If work condition affect safety and health very much, there is all the difference of safety & health between white color workers and blue color workers who work at the different work condition and work environment. Therefore, in this study, the subject of study is two group(white color workers and blue color workers) for analyzing the differences by occupational group, and we analyze how work condition affect safety and health.

Second, the study measures the relationship between work condition and safety & health by occupational group(white-collar worker versus blue-collar worker).

In order to attain the purpose of study, this study obtained information through and self-reported survey method from 274 white color workers and blue color workers at three large manufacturing companies. In the various statistical analysis, the study evaluates the differences in means between white color workers and blue color workers by T-test and the differences between means by comparing age and working years by ANOVA. The study measures the relationship between work condition and safety & health by correlation analysis and regression analysis. The above statistical analysis is used by SAS 8.1.

This study will become the basis information that devises the improvement plan of work condition for achievement of company goal (that is, the worker's safety and health promotion) by analyzing the relationship between work condition and safety & health by occupational group(white-collar worker versus blue-collar worker).