주성분 분석을 이용한 모델 기반형 3차원 물체 인식에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 하나의 2차원 영상으로부터 3차원 물체를 인식 하기 위한 물체표현 및 인식기법, 영역분할 및 표현 방법에 관한 알고리즘을 제안한다. 기존의 HMM이나 뉴럴 네트워크를 이용한 물체 인식 방법은 단순히 물체의 특징만을 인식하였다. 그러나 본 논문에서 제안한 방법은 하나의 물체 포즈에 관한 연속적인 물체 영상들을 파라메트릭 고유공간내의 위치 벡터로 표현하므로 물체 포즈의 구분뿐만 아니라 포즈 변화의 구체적인 정보를 얻어 입력 영상의 포즈가 모델 영상의 포즈와 어느 정도 일치하는가를 알 수 있다.

또한 본 논문에서는 2차원 물체 영상을 가지고 3차원 물체 인식을 수행하기 위하여 물체를 5˚씩 회전하여 모델 영상을 구성함으로써 물체의 단면만을 인식하는 게 아니라 물체 영상의 단위인 그룹 단위로 인식을 수행하여 3차원 물체 인식도 가능하게 하였다.

그러나 주성분 분석법을 사용한 물체 인식 기술은 영상의 조명 변화가 있을 때 인식률이 떨어지는 경향이 있다. 특히 모델영상에서 각각의 물체마다 조명의 차이가 있을 경우 이것이 하나의 잘못된 특징 점으로 작용할 우려가 있어서 인식률이 크게 감소하게 된다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 실험 영상이 모델영상에 대해 조명의 차이가 있는 경우에도 모델영상 안의 어떤 물체인지 가려내는 새로운 물체 인식 기술을 제안하고자 한다.

제안한 물체 인식 알고리즘은 히스토그램 평활화와 미디어 필터를 이용하여 영상을 전처리하고 그것을 학습시켜서 물체 공간을 생성한다. 이때 히스토그램 평활화를 사용하는 이유는 히스토그램을 펼침으로써 조명 변화에 영향을 감소시키는 결과를 나왔고, 히스토그램 평활화는 기본적인 주성분 분석방법과 휘도치 정규화를 한 방법 등과 비교해 본 결과 조명 변화에 가장 강하며 거의 조명의 영향을 없게 만들어 90% 이상의 일정한 인식률을 유지할 수 있었다.

그리고 모델 영상내의 각각의 물체의 대표 값을 만든 후에 실험 영상을 물체 공간에 투영 시켜서 나온 성분과 대표 값의 거리를 비교하여 인식하게 된다. 그러나 단순히 기존의 방법인 Point to Point 방식인 단순 거리 계산은 오차가 많기 때문에 본 논문에서는 개선된 Class to Class방식인 k-Nearest Neighbor를 이용하여 몇 개의 연속적인 입력영상에 대해 각 각의 모델영상들을 인식의 단위로 이용하였다.

또한, 물체 인식을 하는데 있어 본 논문에서 제안한 방법은 물체 영상 자체를 계산하여 인식하는 게 아니라 물체 영상 공간이라는 고유 공간을 구성한 후에 단지 기여도가 큰 8개의 벡터로만 인식을 수행하기 때문에 자원 축소의 효과까지 얻을 수 있었다.|In this thesis, we proposed algorithms about object expression and recognition method, sphere division and repression method to recognize 3D image from a 2D image using principal component analysis. Object recognition method using the existing HMM and Neural Network recognizes simply characteristic of object, but the proposed method, in this thesis shows that input image pose is accord with model image pose somewhat by obtaining not only division of object pose but also concrete information of pose change because continual object images of object pose is expressed to position vector in parametric eigenspace.

Also, in order to achieve 3D object recognition with 2D object image, 3D object recognition is made possible in this thesis because of achieving recognition in group unit as unit of object image not only object section by composing model image rotated each 5˚. But, object recognition technique using principal component analysis is disposed to be decreased recognition rate when lighting change of image happen. Especially, recognition rate is decreased large in case of have lighting difference each object in model image because the case might work wrong characteristic. In this thesis, we proposed new object recognition techniques which pick out what kind of object in model image even though experience image has lighting difference with model image.

Proposed object recognition algorithm create object space by preprocessing and being learned image using histogram equalization and median filter. The reason why histogram equalization is used is that bring result decreased influence on lighting change by spreading histogram and histogram equalization could maintain regular recognition rate of more than 90% almost because of being strong most on lighting change and making influence of lighting don't exist in result comparing histogram equalization with basic principal component analysis and luminance value normalization.

And, it compares ingredient projected experience image into object space with distance of representative value and recognizes after representative value of each object in model image is made. But, each model images is used in recognition unit about some continual input image using improved Class to Class method, namely, k-Nearest Neighbor in this thesis because existing method, namely, Point to Point method have many errors about simplicity distance calculation.

Also, proposed principal component analysis about object recognition can obtain even effect of resource reduction because of performing only 8 vector which contribution rate is large after eigenspace called object image space is composed not calculate and recognize object image itself.