정규화 영상 투영 특징에 기반한 형태정합

Abstract

형태는 시각적 컨텐츠의 두드러진 특징 중의 하나이며 시각 정보 검색에서 사용될 수 있다. 형태 분석은, 의료 영상 분석, 항공 영상 분석 그리고 제조업 등을 포함한 많은 머신 비전의 응용에 유용하다. 물체 인식 기술은 국부적이고 포괄적인 기술로 분류될 수 있다. 포괄적 기술은 푸리에 기술자와 모멘트 같은 물체의 포괄적 특징의 사용을 바탕으로 한다. 국부적 기술은, 임계점과 같은 국부적 특징을 사용한다. 이러한 국부적 기술은 잡음이 있거나 부분적 폐쇄의 경우에 특히 유용하다. 물체 인식 기술들을 구별하는 또 다른 기준은 영역에 기반한 기술과 경계에 기반한 기술이다. 영역에 기반한 기술은 대상물체와 일치하는 이미지의 영역을 다룬다. 경계에 기반한 기술은 경계만을 추적하지만 대상 물체의 내부는 무시한다.

형태 기술과 일치하는 정합 알고리즘은 MPEG-7에서 주요 관심사 중의 하나이다. MPEG-7 기술의 실현성을 활용하기 위해서는 자동 특징 추출이 매우 유용할 것이다. MPEG-7 시각 기술 도구는 색깔, 텍스처, 형상, 동작, 위치와 같은 기본적인 시각적 특징을 포함하는 기본 구조와 기술자로 구성된다. 대용량 데이터베이스에서 이미지를 검색하기 위해, 기술자는 잡음에 대한 충분한 식별력과 면역을 가져야 한다. 또한, 기술자는 크기, 이동 그리고 회전에 불변해야 한다. 폐쇄된 외형을 가진 대상이 인식된 후에는, 이러한 대상을 정합시키기 위해 어떤 일치하는 메커니즘이 형성되어야 한다.|Object matching is a fundamental problem that arises in numerous information integration scenarios. Virtually all existing solutions to this problem have assumed that the objects to be matched share the same set of attributes, and that they can be matched by comparing similarities of the attributes.

Object matching method depends on the shape representation and the related distance metric, or similarity measure, in content based image retrieval. A lot of methods of object matching have been studied in the literatures based on different shape representations and metrics.

In this papers the image retrieval using the projection as shape features is presented. The baseline of the image is drawn from the two far distant corners. The object is rotated to align the baseline of the object with the reference frame. The horizontal and vertical projections are used as shape features. For matching, the sorted normalized projections and the Euclidean distances are used. The minimum Euclidean distance is the criterion for the shape matching. The rotation of image around the baseline helps to get the rotation invariance property. The sorted normalized projections are scale and rotation invariant. The Euclidean distance accounts for the noise and occlusion problems. The proposed method could be efficiently used for binary image retrieval.