재배열된 정규화 반경벡터에 기반한 형태정합

Abstract

영상 정보검색은 형태인식을 위해 주어진 영상으로부터 특징을 추출하여 정합여부를 결정하는 작업이다. 이러한 작업에 대한 주요 응용분야로는 영상분석 및 검색, 문자인식, 언어분석, 사람인식, 지문인식 그리고 공정검사 등 많은 분야에 활용되고 있다. 대규모 데이터베이스에서 다수의 영상을 컬러, 텍스처 그리고 형태 구조 등과 같은 특징을 이용하여 물체 간 정합평가를 한다면 유사 영상을 검색할 수 있다.

형태인식은 데이터에서 형태를 인식하는 시스템의 동작과 설계에 대해 연구하는 분야로서 국부적기술과 전역적 기술로 분류될 수 있다. 전역적 기술은 푸리에 기술자 및 모멘트와 같은 물체의 전체적인 특징들을 사용하고, 국부적 기술은 잡음 제거나 임계점 추출과 같은 부분적인 특징자가 있는 경우에 유용하다. 또한 형태인식 기술의 한 부분인 영역기반 기술과 경계기반 기술은 대상물체와 일치하는 영상의 영역을 처리하거나 영상의 내부는 무시하고 경계만을 추적 및 추출하는 방식이다.

형태정합은 입력영상을 데이터베이스 형태로 구현한 영상에 대해 기계적인 정확성에 근거하여 입력영상의 위치, 형태, 크기 등의 유사성을 평가하고 동일 영상 유무를 판별한다. 이러한 형태 분석에 의한 정합 알고리즘은 잡음에 강하고 물체의 크기변환, 이동 및 회전에 대해 영상검색 결과가 불변해야 하는 MPEG-7에 유용한 기술이다.

본 연구에서는 형태정합을 위해 회전, 이동, 수축 및 팽창 등의 잡음에 강인할 뿐만 아니라 빠른 유사성 검출이 가능하도록 재배열된 정규화 반경벡터 특징을 이용한 영상검색 알고리즘을 제안하고자 한다. 물체의 무게중심을 기준점으로 정하고, 최대 거리를 가진 두 개의 꼭지점을 직선으로 연결하는 주축은 기준선이 된다. 꼭지점을 노드로 표시하고, 기준점에서 꼭지점까지의 거리를 정규화 거리로 규정하여 오름차순으로 재배열한다. 이것은 데이터베이스 물체와 조회 물체 사이의 중심에서 꼭지점까지의 기하학적 거리로 유사성을 비교, 측정하여 이미지의 크기와 위치에 상관없이 동일의 물체임을 판별하는데 사용한다. 이를 위해 실험에 사용한 스타형 및 비스타형 영상에 대해 영상 검색의 정합률을 높이는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 논문의 제 2장에서는 제안된 알고리즘에 대해 기술하고 제 3장에서는 제안된 기술에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과를 제시하며 제 4장에서 결론을 맺는다.|Pattern recognition is the area that studies the operation and design of systems that recognize patterns in data. Important application areas include image analysis, character recognition, speech analysis, man and machine diagnostics, person identification and industrial inspection. In recent years shape recognition has received a lot of interest. It plays an important role in a wide range of applications.

Shape is one of the salient features of visual content and can be used in visual information retrieval. Shape analysis is useful in a number of applications of machine vision, including medical image analysis, aerial image analysis, and manufacturing. Object recognition techniques can be classified as local and global techniques. Global techniques are based on the use of global features of objects such as Fourier descriptors and Moments. Local techniques use local features such as critical points. These local techniques are especially useful in the presence of noise or in the case of partial occlusion. Other criteria to discriminate between object recognition techniques are the region-based and the boundary-based techniques (also referred to as internal and external techniques). Region-based techniques deal with the region in the image that corresponds to the object under consideration. Boundary-based techniques trace the boundary only, while ignoring the interior of the object.

In this paper we will recognize objects by shape matching using modified radius-vector functions. A modified radius-vector function can be used for both types of shapes-star shaped, and non-star shaped. The center of gravity is selected as the reference point. The corner points are marked as the nodes. Normalized vectors are stored from the reference point to the corner nodes. The normalized vectors are rearranged in ascending order. The Euclidean distance of the center to the corner distances of test object with those of objects in the database is used for shape matching.