자기조절학습 훈련이 수학학습부진아의 수학문장제 해결 및 자기효능감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목표는 학습 부진아의 수학 문장제 해결에 자기조절학습이 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 Zimmerman and Martinez-Pons(1986)의 자기조절학습 전략 14가지에 기초하여 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 수준에 맞게 구성된 자기조절학습 프로그램을 사용하였다.

이 연구의 대상은 G광역시에 소재하고 있는 P초등학교 6학년 학생 30명으로 구성되었으며, 그들은 G광역시 교육청에서 실시한 기초 학력 검사 결과 하위 20%에 해당하고 지능지수가 정상이나 담임교사에 의해 숫자계산능력에 비해 수학문장제 해결능력이 부족한 학생으로 선정되었다. 이 학생들은 실험집단과 비교집단에 각각 15명씩 무선 배정되었다.

본 연구는 자기조절학습전략 훈련이 수학부진아의 수학문장제 해결과 자기효능감에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 사전-사후검사 비교집단 설계를 사용하였으며 실험집단은 비교집단이 전통적인 방법에 의해 학습을 하는 동안 자기조절학습 전략훈련을 받았다. 이 연구의 첫 번째 목표에서 독립변인은 자기조절학습전략이고 종속변인은 수학문장제 해결이다. 연구의 두 번째 목적을 위해서는 실험 전에 실험 대상자 각각의 자기효능감 지수 산출이 이루어졌고 실험 처치 후에 이를 다시 측정하였다.

사전검사는 2004년 9월 초에 이루어졌다. 두 집단의 학생들은 수학문장제 해결 검사와 자기효능감 검사를 받았다. 그리고 5주에 걸쳐 1주일에 3회씩 실험집단은 자기조절학습훈련을 실시하고 비교집단은 기존의 교육을 받았다. 실험처치기간이 끝난 후, 사후검사로 앞의 두 검사를 실시한 후 그 결과를 점수화하고 각 집단의 평균과 표준편차를 산출하여 t검증을 하였다.

실험 결과는 사전검사에서는 두 집단이 같은 수준에 있었으나 사후검사에서는 실험집단이 비교집단보다 좋은 결과를 나타냈다. 따라서 우리는 자기조절학습 훈련이 실험집단의 수학문장제 해결능력 향상에 효과가 있었음을 알 수 있다. 또한 자기효능감 향상에도 효과가 있었다. 그러므로 이 연구는 자기조절학습이 수학학습 부진아의 수학문장제 해결과 자기효능감 향상에 효과적인 방법이라고 결론을 내린다.|The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of a self-regulated learning program on solving mathematics word-problems for poor learning children.For the purpose,this study is using a self-regulated learning program which is based on 14 self-regulated learning strategies by Zimmerman and Martinez-Pons(1986) and adjusted to sixth grade students of elementary school.

The subject of this study consists of 30 sixth grade students of P Elementary School in Kwang-ju.They had been picked by their class teacher as having low abilities in solving mathematics word-problems for their calculation skills among the students who have in tellectual quotients between 90 to 110 and belong under low 20% in the achievement test of the Education Board of Kwang-ju. These students were divided into an experimental group and a control group,each 15 of random allotment.

This study have designed a pretest-post test control group to find out the effect of self-regulated study strategy training on solving mathematics word-problems and improving self-efficiency.The experimentalgroup took self-regulated study strategy training while the controlgroup took smallgroup study.In the first purpose of this test,the independent variable is self-regulated learning strategy and the subordinated variable is solving mathematics word-problems. In the second one,we had calculated each objects' self-efficiency and did it again after the training is done.

A pre-test was held in the beginning of September,2004.Both groups of students had taken examinations for solving mathematics word-problems and self-efficiency.Then the experimental group was disciplined self-regulated learning training and the control group received existing education three times a week for fiveweeks.After this treatment,students took the former two examinations again as a post-test.Then the results were expressed numerically to calculate each groups average and deviation with the T-test.

The result shows us that the two groups had same quality in the pre-test,but the experimental group was much better than the control group in the post-test.So we can see that these lf-regulated learning strategy was effective for experimental group to improve the ability in solving mathematics word-problems.And itwas also effective in developing self-efficiency.So thatthis study concluded thatthe self-regulated learning isan effectiveway to improve the achievement in solving mathematics word-problems and the self-efficiency of the low achieving students in mathematics.