입원환아 부모의 병원서비스 만족도에 관한 연구

Abstract

연구목적: 본 연구는 소아전문병원 입원 환아의 부모를 대상으로 병원서비스 만족도를 조사하고 병원서비스 만족도와 관련있는 요인을 밝히고자 실시된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

연구방법: G시에 소재한 소아전문병원에 입원하고 있는 환아부모 165명을 대상으로 병원서비스 만족도를 파악하기 위해 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료수집을 하였다. 자료수집기간은 2004년 8월 15일부터 2004년 8월 14일까지이었다. 수집된 자료는 기술통계, t-검정, ANOVA, 그리고 Pearson 상관분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과: 병원서비스 만족도는 비교적 높은 편이었으며, 간호서비스 영역의 만족도가 가장 높았고 병원 서비스 및 시설 영역에 대한 만족도가 가장 낮았다. 병원서비스 만족도가 높았던 부분은 간호의 친절, 정확하고 친절한 간호제공 이었고 병원서비스 만족도가 낮았던 부분은 시설 및 설비, 소음, 그리고 청소문제이었다. 병원서비스 만족도는 환아의 연령이 많을수록 그리고 입원기간이 길수록 높았다. 부모의 특성 및 환아의 질병 및 건강관련 특성에 따라 병원서비스 만족도는 차이가 없었다. 병원서비스 만족도는 환아 부모의 재이용의사 및 다른 사람에게 이용 권유의사와 관련성이 있었다.

결론: 입원환아와 부모에게 제공되는 서비스의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 병원서비스 영역 및 시설 영역의 만족도를 향상시키기 위한 노력이 요구된다. 특히 병원서비스 만족도가 낮았던 집단에게 세심한 신경을 써야 할 것으로 생각된다. 병원서비스 만족도에 영향을 주는 요인을 규명하기 위한 추후연구가 요구된다.|Purposes: Parent satisfaction has received increased attention as a reliable and valid measurement of quality of care for children's hospital. The purposes of this study were to evaluate parent satisfaction with hospital services for inpatient children and to identify related variables to parent satisfaction. Findings of this study may be useful to obtain baseline data to improve quality of hospital services.

Method: A descriptive correlation study was conducted. Parents of 165 inpatients children in two children's hospitals in a branch were participated in this study. Data were collected with structured questionnaire at the time of discharge. For statistical analysis, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation analysis were used.

Findings: The level Of parent satisfaction was relatively high. Parent satisfaction with nursing service was the highest and parent satisfaction with hospital service and accommodations was the lowest. Parents were highly satisfied with gentle, caring, and concerned nursing services and nursing treatment and medication on time. Parents were less likely satisfied with hospital facilities, equipment, noise and cleaning and less likely satisfied with lack of information they received and with lack communication with health care professionals. Parents with longer length of stay and older child reported higher satisfaction than their counterparts. Moreover, parent satisfaction was related to their intention to revisit this surveyed hospital and related to intention to recommend this surveyed hospital to others.

Conclusions: Although parents reported relatively high levels of satisfaction on nursing service, their satisfaction on hospital service and accommodation was low. Efforts to improve parent satisfaction in hospital service and accommodation are needed to improve quality of health care. Health care professionals' communications with parents and the degree of partnership between parents and health care professionals are necessary to improve quality of care. Further studies are recommended to identify the predictors of parent satisfaction with hospital services for inpatient children.