임플랜트-지대주의 내측연결 시스템에서 하중의 위치 및 경사에 따른 임플랜트 보철의 유한요소 응력분석

Abstract

Bra˚nemark system이 주도하는 외측연결(external connection) 임플랜트 시스템들은 많은 문헌상에서 지대주의 풀림이나 이를 고정시키는 나사의 문제 등이 보고되고 있다. 따라서 지지에 대한 개선과 임플랜트 각 요소들의 풀림과 파절을 줄이기 위해 임플랜트와 지대주 사이에 연결구조로서 내측연결(internal connection)의 임플랜트 시스템들이 최근에 많이 소개되었고, 이러한 내측연결 형태는 지대주와 고정체 간에 정밀한 접촉이 가능하며 미세 움직임이나 미세 누출이 없고 금속간의 결합에 의한 마찰력에 의한 풀림을 방지할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 교합압이나 측방 교합력에 대하여 어느 정도 고정체의 내부 경사가 이를 담당하므로 안정적인 구조를 이루고 있다.

본 연구에선 내측연결 형태의 임플랜트 중 friction-fit joint로 8 0 의 morse taper를 갖는 ITI system을 유한요소 모형화 하였으며, 하악골의 제1대구치 부분에 임플랜트를 식립하여 보철 수복한 경우를 연구모델로 하였고, 하악 제1대구치를 중심으로 하악골을 근원심으로 2cm 폭경을 갖도록 디자인 하였다. 그 후 하중위치 및 하중 방향의 변화에 따른 3차원 유한요소분석을 통하여 지지골, 고정체, 지대주에 작용하는 응력을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하중조건에 관계없이 임플랜트 고정체 상부와 접촉하는 치밀골에 높은 하중이 걸리고 있으며, 해면골에는 아주 작은 하중이 걸렸다.

2, 임플랜트의 중심축에서 벗어난 하중으로 부터 야기되는 굽힘모멘트는 치밀골에 응력집중을 야기하며 특히 경사하중에서 높은 응력을 발생하였다.

3. 경사하중의 경우에 있어서, 발생되는 응력의 크기는 단순히 경사 각도의 크기 보다는 힘의 방향과 회전 중심점의 상대적인 위치에 의해 응력의 크기가 좌우되었다.

4. 내측연결 시스템에서 응력의 분산 양식은 대체로 접촉하는 지대주의 core 및 고정체의 내부 벽을 따라서 하방으로 응력이 고르게 분산되는 양상을 보였다.

결론적으로, 임플랜트 보철에 가해지는 하중의 위치 및 방향에 따라 응력이 발생되는 양상은 다양하였으며 임플랜트의 힘의 중심점에서 벗어난 하중으로부터 야기되는 굽힘모멘트가 치조골, 고정체, 지대주에 발생되는 응력에 영향을 미치며, 내측 연결의 경우에는 대체로 지대주 및 고정체에서 많은 응력이 걸리며 접촉부의 벽을 따라 하방으로 응력이 분산되는 양상을 보였다.|The purpose of this study was to assess the loading distributing characteristics of implant prosthesis of internal connection system(ITI system) according to position and direction of load, under vertical and inclined loading using finite element analysis (FEA).

The finite element model of a synOcta implant and a solid abutment with 80 internal conical joint used by the ITI implant was constructed. The gold crown for mandibular first molar was made on solid abutment. Each three-dimensional finite element model was created with the physical properties of the implant and surrounding bone.

This study simulated loads of 200N at the central fossa in a vertical direction (loading condition A), 200N at the outside point of the central fossa with resin filling into screw hole in a vertical direction (loading condition B), 200N at the centric cusp in a 150 inward oblique direction (loading condition C), 200N at the in a 300 inward oblique direction (loading condition D) or 200N at the centric cusp in a 300 outward oblique direction (loading condition E) individually. Von Mises stresses were recorded and compared in the supporting bone, fixture, and abutment .

The following results have been made based on this study:

1.Stresses were concentrated mainly at the ridge crest around implant under both vertical and oblique loading but stresses in the cancellous bone were low under both vertical and oblique loading.

2.Bending moments resulting from non-axial loading of dental implants caused stress concentrations on cortical bone. The magnitude of the stress was greater with the oblique loading than with the vertical loading.

3.An offset of the vertical occlusal force in the buccolingual direction relative to the implant axis gave rise to increased bending of the implant. So, the relative positions of the resultant line of force from occlusal contact and the center of rotation seems to be more important.

4.In this internal conical joint, vertical and oblique loads were resisted mainly by the implant-abutment joint at the screw level and by the implant collar.

Conclusively, It seems to be more important that how long the distance is from center of rotation of the implant itself to the resultant line of force from occlusal contact (leverage).

In a morse taper implant, vertical and oblique loads are resisted mainly by the implant-abutment joint at the screw level and by the implant collar. This type of implant-abutment connection can also distribute forces deeper within the implant and shield the retention screw from excessive loading. Lateral forces are transmitted directly to the walls of the implant and the implant abutment mating bevels, providing greater resistance to interface opening