임플란트 고정체의 매식경사와 하중위치에 따른 응력분석

Abstract

구강의 생체 역학을 이해하기 위한 방법으로 유한요소분석법이 치의학에 적용된 이래 이 방법에 의해 얻어진 결과를 임상적으로 대응하는데 제한점은 있지만 통상적인 모델 분석, 광탄성 분석법 그리고 실제적 임상분석과 상관하여 분석하여 볼 때 실험적 유용성이 있다고 보고되고 있다.

그러나 대부분의 연구가 단일 고정체에서 연구되었고 2개의 임플란트를 매식 후 지지골량의 높이가 다르고 또한 매식 경사가 다양할 경우 고정체와 골 계면 및 임플란트와 지대주간 접촉면에서의 어떠한 응력이 발생되었는가에 대한 연구는 미비한 상태이다.

본 연구에서는 임플란트의 고정체를 지지하는 골의 양이 수평적으로 다르게 한 조건에서 고정체의 하나를 협설로 경사지게 매식한 Model 1(제2 대구치 고정체 협측경사)과 2(제2 대구치 고정체 설측경사)에 대해 200 N의 수직하중을 중심와, 2 mm 빗김하중, 4 mm 빗김하중으로 부여한 후 임플란트 구성체에 발생하는 응력을 3차원 유한요소법으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 중심와에 하중이 가해질 때 협설매식경사의 차이는 고정체의 치경부에 발생하는 응력의 부위에 영향을 미치고 있었다.

2. 수직골이 낮아진 긴 금관을 지닌 설측 경사된 고정체는 협측 경사된 고정체에 비해 하중의 위치가 협측으로 이동할수록 긴 금관의 협측에 응력의 분포가 집중되고 넓었다.

결론적으로 임플란트를 지지하는 고정체의 매식경사와 작용하는 하중의 위치는 응력 발생에 차이를 나타내는 요소로 작용하고 있기 때문에 저작과 같은 측방운동 교합력에 대한 역학적 영향을 줄이기 위하여 임플란트 매식 시 경사방향은 대합치에 의한 교합력 작용 방향을 고려하여 결정하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 사료되었다.|The purpose of this study was to compare the distributing pattern of stress on finite element models with different vertical bone levels, according to the angulation of implant fixture and the position of loading condition.

Finite element models with different bone level were designed according to angulation of fixture: Standard Model (parallel placement of 2 fixtures) Model 1(15° buccally tilted angulated placement of one fixture on second molar area), Model 2(15° lingually tilted angulated placement of one fixture on second molar area).

In an attempt to simulate a simplified mandibular segment, a cancellous core surrounded by a 2.0 mm-thick cortical layer was modeled around the implant. Cemented crowns for mandibular first and second molars were made. The models were constrained in all direction at the node of the mesial or distal-end surface of the bone segment.

Vertical loads of 200 N were applied axially to the center of central fossa and at a distance of 2 mm and 4 mm buccally from the center of the central fossa.

Von-Mises stresses were recorded and compared in the implant, supporting bone and fixtures.

The results were as follows:

1.Under vertical loading at the central fossa on model 1 and 2, the difference from vertical bone in implant placement did not affect the stress pattern on all components of implant.

2.With offset distance increasing and the bone level of fixture decreasing, the von Mises stress was lower with the buccal angulated fixture than with the lingual angulated fixture.

This study confirmed that the stress on the lingually tilted angulated fixture has a tendency to increase under the offset loads when the vertical level of bone around the fixture was different.