임플란트 고정체의 근원심 매식 경사에 따른 응력 분석

Abstract

매식된 2개의 임플란트 고정체의 경사가 달라 보철물의 삽입로를 향상시키기 위하여 경사진 지대주를 사용하여 임플란트 유지형 치관을 제작한 후 고정체의 경사도 변화에 따른 임플란트 구성성분과 치조골에서의 변위와 응력 분산에 대해 분석하였으나 임상적으로 골의 상태에 따라 잔존골에 대해 근원심으로 매식한 경우가 있어 2개의 임플란트를 서로 근심으로 또는 원심으로 매식한 후 각 매식경사에 대한 경사진 지대치를 사용한 유한요소모델에 대한 응력 발생 및 분포에 관한 연구는 미비하였다.

본 연구에서는 2개의 표준형 고정체를 서로 근심으로 또는 원심으로 매식한 후 금관을 서로 연결한 모델에 200 N의 축하중을 중심와, 협측 방향으로 2 mm 빗김하중, 4 mm 빗김 하중으로 부여한 후 임플란트 구성체에 발생하는 응력을 3차원 유한요소법으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 축하중이 중심와에 작용되었을 때는 수렴 경사진 고정체의 반대 측인 외측으로 응력이 증가되었지만, 이개 경사된 고정체의 경우 내측으로 응력이 집중되어가는 경향을 나타냈다.

2. 축하중이 2 mm, 4 mm 빗김하중으로 변경되었을 때 수렴 경사진 고정체에 비해 이개 경사된 고정체의 협측 경부에서는 더 높은 응력 집중 양상을 나타냈다.

결론적으로 임플란트의 고정체가 서로 이개되는 방향으로 경사되었을 때 빗김 하중이 증가됨에 따라 하중이 가해진 방향으로 고정체 경부에 응력이 집중되는 경향을 보여 주었다.

따라서 근원심으로 경사지게 매식하는 경우 편측 교합력이 가해질 때 지대주 경부에 발생되는 응력이 증가하므로 빗금하중보다는 축하중을 부여할 수 있도록 교합면을 설계하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 사료되었다.|This study was performed to compare the distributing pattern of stress on the models with the converged or diverged angulated placement of dental implant in mandibular posterior missing areas.

The three kinds of finite element model, were designed according to three main configurations: Standard Model (parallel placement of 2 fixtures), Model 1(15. mesially tilted angulated placement of one fixture on the second molar area), Model 2(15. distally tilted angulated placement of one fixture on the second molar area). The bone was modeled as a cancellous core surrounded by a 2 mm thick cortical bone. The cemented crowns for mandibular first and second molars were made on the two fixtures (4 mm 11.5).

A vertical static load of 200 N was applied to the center of central fossa and to the point 2 mm and 4 mm apart from the center of central fossa on each model.

The preprocessing, solving and postprocessing procedures were done by using FEM analysis software NISA/DISPLAY Ⅳ Version 10.0 (Engineering Mechanics Research Corporation, USA).

Von Mises stress were evaluated and compared in the supporting bone, fixtures, and abutment.

(1) Under the point loading at the central fossa, the direction of angulated fixture affected the stress pattern of implants.

(2) Under the offset loading, the maximum von Mises stress was lower with the mesially tilted angulation than with the distally tilted angulation of the two fixtures.

The study suggested that the stress increased on the supporting bone and implant fixture under the offset loads when the placement angulation of implant fixture is placed toward the mesial or distal direction.