유아의 ADHD성향과 유아 및 가족 변인과의 관계

Abstract

주의가 산만하고 과잉행동을 보이는 아동을 주의력결핍ㆍ과잉행동장애(Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder: 이하 ADHD로 표기)아동이라 하는데, 본 연구에서는 유아의 ADHD성향 출현이 유아의 변인과 유아에게 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 가족변인들과 예측관계가 있는가를 분석함으로써 유아의 ADHD성향에 영향을 미치는 변인들을 밝혀보아 예비부모 및 부모교육, 유치원 교사교육에 필요한 기초적 자료를 제공하고자 하는데 목적이 있다.

이와 같은 연구의 필요성 및 목적에 따라 12가지(유아의 성별, 유아의 연령, 어머니의 교육수준, 어머니의 직업유무, 자녀 츨산 시 어머니의 연령, 자녀 임신 중 어머니의 약물복용, 자녀 임신 중 어머니의 질병, 임신기간, 출산형태, 섭식유형, 형제자매유무, 가족의 형태) 변수가 유아의 ADHD성향과 예측관계가 있는가?의 연구문제를 가지고 G광역시 소재 20개 유아교육기관을 층별임의표집(stratified random sampling)하여 유치원과 어린이집에 다니는 유아 및 부모 각 2000여명을 대상으로 Conners 평정척도와 가정환경 질문지를 배부ㆍ회수하였으며, 본연구에서는 1,226부를 본 연구문제의 분석에 사용하였다.

자료분석은 빈도분석(frequency analyses), Pearson의 상관분석(correlations analyses), 중다회귀분석(multiple regression analyses)을 하였으며, 자료분석에서 종속변인인 ADHD성향 점수는 연속적 변인으로 각 독립변인들은 범주적 변인으로 처리하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 (1)유아의 성별은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 남아일수록 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (2)유아의 연령은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 연령이 낮을수록 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (3)어머니의 교육수준은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 어머니의 교육수준이 낮을수록 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (4)어머니의 직업유무는 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. (5)자녀 출산시 어머니의 연령은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. (6)임신 중 어머니의 약물복용은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 자녀 임신 중 어머니가 약물을 복용했을 경우 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (7)임신 중 어머니의 질병은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 자녀 임신 중 어머니가 질병이 있었을 경우 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (8)임신기간은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미였는데, 조산 또는 만산의 경우 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (9)출산형태는 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. (10)섭식유형은 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미였는데, 분유 또는 혼합식을 했을 경우 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (11)형제자매 유무는 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. (12)가족의 형태는 ADHD성향을 예측하는데 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였는데, 결손가족일 경우 ADHD성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. (13)12개의 유아 및 가족변인이 종속변인 변량의 8%만 설명하고 있는 본 연구의 결과는 ADHD 원인이 환경적인 영향보다 생물학적인 영향이 더 클 수 있다는 주장을 반영한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그러므로 ADHD 원인과 관련하여 향후 ADHD의 생물학적 원인뿐만 아니라 환경적인 원인 둘 다에 대한 계속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

또한 본 연구에서 독립변인들간의 유의미한 상관관계는 종속변인에 대한 낮은 설명력의 요인일 수 있으므로 향후 연구에서는 독립변인들간의 상관관계에도 관심을 두어야 할 것으로 보인다.|The purpose of this study is to analyze the relation between the inclination of ADHD of a child and 12 variables. Those twelve variables are age of child, sex of child, school background of mother, mother's state on whether she has a job or not, mother's age when delivered of a baby, to know the state on whether mother takes some medicine or not when she is pregnant, to confirm the state on whether mother takes a disease when she is pregnant, period of pregnancy, type of childbirth, type of food that the child takes, state of having siblings, state of family on whether the child lives with a parent or parents. The survey for this paper was done in some nursing schools and kindergartens in G city with 2,000 children, fathers and mothers selected from 20 teaching facilities through stratified random sampling. A major point was found from this survey. ADHD has much relation with the things like age of child, sex of child, school background of mother, to know the state on whether mother takes drugs or not when she is pregnant, to confirm the state on whether mother takes a disease when she is pregnant, period of pregnancy, type of food that child takes, and type of living with child's parents. ADHD trend can be seen well from some variables that are enumerated above. ADHD was found in these variables; The first variable is sex of child. ADHD was found more from a boy than a girl. The second one is the age of a child. The younger and younger the child is, the more ADHD can be found. The third one is the mother's school background. If the mother had low level of school background, it could be shown. The fourth one is on whether mother takes some medicine when she is pregnant. The fifth one is on whether mother takes a disease when she is pregnant, In particular, it is believed that taking some herb medicine do not affect the child that is inside his/her mother's body before she delivers the child. Usually people tend to believe that western medicine do harms to the baby that is in his/her mother's body but herb medicine does not give any harms to the baby and mother. However I certainly believe that taking much medicine or herb gives some affects to baby and mother. That is the reason why the baby and his/her mother should be very careful when the mother takes any type of medicine. The sixth one is the time when mother delivers a child. If mother delivers a child too early or too late, ADHD can be found. The seventh one is the food which the child can take. If a child is fed on powdered milk or mixed food like powdered milk and rice and mother's milk, the inclination can be shown. The last one is on whether the child's mother or father live together with him or not. Nevertheless, some variables do not contribute to ADHD. Those causes can be found in some variables like; The first one is to know whether child's mother has a job or not. A specific factor is found that some scholars referred to a variable that is related to ADHD but other scholars did not. On whether child's mother has a job or not, some agreed on affecting ADHD, others did not. In this survey for the paper, the result also can not be found which proposal is correct. Some more efforts are needed for further study. The second one is the age when mother gives birth to the child. The third one is how to deliver the child. The last one is to know whether the child has his/her siblings or not. A child from a deficit family usually does not adapt himself/herself to those teachers and his/her friends. This factor is also regarded as an important matter in researching these variables. All the variables are very important to child and his/her surroundings. That is the reason why many variables and causes should be considered when this type of study is carried on