유비쿼터스 정보기술(UIT)을 활용한 교육 컨텐츠 시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 새롭게 부각되고 있는 유비쿼터스 정보기술이 갖고 있는 정보 기반적 속성은 교육 컨텐츠를 확대하고 새로운 차원의 서비스를 가능하게 하여 차세대 전자정부의 신 영역을 개척해 줄 것이다.

이에 본 논몬은 유비쿼터스 정보기술이 내재하고 있는 기술적·개념적 잠재력과 가능성을 교육 컨텐츠의 비젼을 제시하는데 반영함으로써 기존에는 불가능했던 부분으로까지 교육 컨텐츠 서비스의 실현영역이 활장될 것이라 보고 유비쿼터스 정보기술을 활용한 XML 기반의 교육 컨텐츠 서비스 구도를 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 유비쿼터스 정보기술의 등장과 개념 및 특성과 본질적 변화에 대하여 알아보고, 각국의 정책 사례와 기술기반에 대하여 알아보았다. 이를 구현하기 위해 선생되어야 하는 기술을 알아보고, 교육 컨텐츠를 서비스 하기 위해 보다 효과적인 XML기법 이를 바탕으로 서비스 할 수 있도록 하는 무선인터넷인 휴대폰, PDA의 프로토콜인 WAP 서비스 등을 검토해보았다.

마지막으로 XML 기반의 효율적 교육 컨텐츠를 설계 하고 이를 바탕으로 무선인터넷기반에서 서비스 할 수 있도록 유비쿼터스기반에서 교육컨턴츠 시스템의 프로토타입을 설계해 보았다.|The Ubiquitous information technology which is highlighted recently have a feature of information fundamental. It could enlarge educational contents and make it possible to serve new dimensional service. That lets electronic government develop new area.

So, this paper reflects the possibility of technical and conceptional power, which is included in the information technology of Ubiquitous to suggest the vision of educational contents. Also, I think that the area of educational contents will cover to the other area which is regarded as unaccessible area. That makes us try to introduce the educational contents using Ubiquitous information technology based on XML. To clarify it, I researched for the introduction, concept and fundamental change about the Ubiquitous information technology. Also, I compared various policies of some countries and researched for technological fundamental. To practice it, I researched for the preceded technology and it is needed to use XML technology efficiently for the educational contents service. Based on this, I reviewed wireless cell phone and WAP service which is protocol of PDA.

Finally, I designed the prototype of educational contents based on Ubiquitous. That makes us plan the educational contents based on XML efficiently and it can help us to serve it in the background of wireless internet.