알칼리 원자의 최외각 전자 스핀-궤도 상호작용에 대한 수치적 계산

Abstract

단일 전자 원자의 이론은 물리학의 여러 분야에서 많은 역할을 하고 있다. 이런 이론은 다전자 원자의 전기적 구조를 기술하는데 중요한 의미를 제공한다. 덧붙여서 다전자 원자계에서 복잡한 계산을 수행하는데 편리한 기초를 제공한다. 그러한 계산은 계산 과정을 단순히 하는데 꼭 필요한 것이다.

본 연구에서는 이들의 상호작용 중, 광학적으로 활성인 전자에 작용하는 스핀-궤도 상호작용에 기인하는 알칼리 원자의 에너지 준위를 수치적 계산 방법으로 분석하였다. 알칼리 원자의 최외각 전자 스핀-궤도 갈라지기의 에너지는 그 이전에 얻어진 여러 가지 방법에 의한 결과와 비교, 계산하였다. 그 과정에서 산란계산의 방법을 수행하였고, 본 연구의 수치적 방법에 의한 결과는 약 10%의 오차에 근접하였다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 컴퓨터 프로그램을 통하여 다른 다전자 원자의 스핀-궤도 상호작용에 의한 에너지 계산에도 쉽게 적용되어질 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.|The one-electron theory of atom has made a wide success in many branches of physics. This theory provides an appealing description of the electronic structure of many-electron systems. In addition, this theory provides a convenient basis for performing the detailed calculations on many-electron systems. In such calculations, it is necessary to introduce simplifying assumptions in order to make a progress.

The spin-orbit splitting energy of the outermost electron in alkali atoms are calculated and compared with the results obtained by the others. The calculation procedure is carried out with the procedure of the scattering calculations. Our numerical result close to the previous results for spin-orbit splitting energy of alkali atoms with tolerance 10%. This analysis can be applied to the spin-orbit interaction of the other multi-electron atoms with the personal computer.