스테인리스 鋼管 기둥의 耐力에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 냉간성형된 스테인리스 강관의 단면형상과 세장비, 폭(지름)-두께비, 편심비 등을 변수로 하여 재료실험과 부재실험을 실시하고, 이러한 실험 결과를 통해 기둥의 각 변수에 따른 내력 및 거동특성을 파악한다.

스테인리스 강관 기둥의 각 변수에 따른 내력 및 변형 능력에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 파악하기 위하여 1차적으로 인장강도실험, stub-column(단주, 短柱)압축강도실험, 잔류응력실험을 통하여 기계적 성질을 조사하고, 중심 및 편심기둥 압축실험을 실시하여 각 변수에 따른 내력 및 변형 능력에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로서 건축물의 기둥부재로서 사용하기 위한 방법을 모색한다.

또한, 기둥의 실험결과를 미국의 SSRC(Structural Stability Research Council)와 유럽의 ECCS(European Convention of Constructional Steelworks) 복수강도곡선(複數强度曲線, multiple column curves)과 비교하고, 국내 강구조 기준식인 AIK-LSD (Architectural Institute of Korea-Limit State Design, 대한건축학회 한계상태설계 기준), 미국의 AISC-LRFD(American Institute of Steel Construction-Load and Resistance Factor Design, 미국강구조학회 하중-저항계수설계법), 일본의 AIJ-LSD (Architectural Institute of Japan-Limit State Design, 일본건축학회 한계상태설계 기준)와 SIJ-ASD(Stainless Steel Institute of Japan-Allowable Stress Design, 일본 스테인리스 건축구조 설계·시공 기준)의 비교를 통해 건축구조용 강재로서 요구 성능 및 적합성 여부를 조사하고, 구조설계기준의 기초 자료를 확립하는데 그 목적이 있다.

강관 기둥실험에서 사용된 스테인리스 강관은 KS D 3536(기계구조용 스테인리스 강관, Stainless steel pipes for machine and structural purposes)에 의해 제조된 오스테나이트(austenite)계 STS 304 TKC를 사용하며, KS 규격값 F_(y)는 205N/㎟로 규정되어 있으며, 단위무게는 77.46kN/㎥이다.

연구로부터 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 스테인리스 강관은 일반구조용 강관에 비해 인장내력, 항복비, 연신능력 등 구조용 강재로서 갖춰야할 충분한 기계적 성질을 가지고 있는 것으로 판단되며, 스테인리스 강관의 설계기준강도(F_(y))를 일반구조용 강관과 같은 235N/㎟로 하는 것이 타당하다고 판단된다.

또한 스테인리스 강관 stub-column의 항복강도 결정은 항복비가 더 낮은 0.1% 옵셋법에 의한 내력이 타당할 것으로 사료된다.

2. 스테인리스 강관의 현행 강관구조설계기준(ASD)의 폭(지름)-두께비 제한값에 비해 각형강관은 1.4배, 원형강관은 1.3배 완화할 수 있는 것으로 사료되며, 제안식은 다음과 같다.

스테인리스 원형강관 : D/t≤2350√F_(y)×1.3

3. 중심압축 하중을 받는 스테인리스 각형강관기둥 좌굴내력은 일반구조용 강관과 거의 비슷한 값을 보이나, 변형 능력면에서는 더 우수한 것으로 나타났고, 스테인리스 원형강관 기둥은 일반구조용 원형강관보다 좌굴내력 및 변형 능력 모두 우수한 것으로 나타났으나, 세장비가 증가할수록 급격한 내력저하를 보였다.

4. 스테인리스 강관 보-기둥의 좌굴내력은 세장비와 편심비가 증가하면서 감소했다. 내력-변위 관계는 편심비가 증가할수록 좌굴내력은 감소하는 반면 변위는 크게 증가하고, 세장비의 증가에 따라 축변위의 감소를 보이나, 횡변위는 크게 증가하는 현상을 보였다.

모멘트-회전각 관계는 편심비의 증가에 따른 단부의 모멘트 증대와 세장비의 증가에 따른 단부 회전각의 증대가 기둥의 좌굴에 큰 영향은 미치는 것으로 사료된다.

5. 중심압축을 받는 스테인리스 강관 기둥은 stub-column의 0.1% 옵셋 내력을 기준식에 적용시 무차원세장비가 0.8이상에서는 기준식곡선보다 낮은 실험결과를 보이고 있어, 각국 기준에 적용된 세장효과에 대한 좌굴계수가 스테인리스 강관에 대해서는 다른 식에 의해 적용될 것으로 사료된다.

6. 스테인리스 강관 기둥의 실험값을 복수강도곡선에 비교한 결과, 무차원세장비가 0.9이하의 범위 내에서 세장비가 증가할수록 좌굴내력의 저하로 인해 안전한 곡선인 ECCS 복수강도곡선 b와 SSRC 복수강도곡선 2를 적용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

7. 스테인리스 강관 기둥의 좌굴강도 제안식은 다음과 같다.

F_(cr)=(0.658^((λ^(2)_(c))·F_(y)×0.89

8. 이론해석을 통한 P-M 상관관계를 실험값과 비교한 결과, 스테인리스 강관의 실험값이 해석값에 비해 세장비 30과 50은 만족하는 결과를 보였으나, 세장비 70은 일부 시험체의 실험값이 해석값보다 낮은 결과를 보였다.

이는 스테인리스 강관의 이론해석에서 적용한 세장비를 고려한 좌굴계수나 모멘트 확대계수가 별도의 값이 적용될 가능성이 있는 것으로 사료된다.

9. 스테인리스 강관 보-기둥의 실험값을 각국의 기준식에 비교한 결과, 세장비 70의 일부시험체의 실험결과가 낮게 나타났으나, 다른 모든 시험체의 실험값은 기준식을 모두 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, SIJ-ASD가 가장 안전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

10. 스테인리스 강관 기둥의 실험결과를 제안식과 비교한 결과, 일부 시험체는 제안값에 비해 1% 정도 낮은 값을 보이고 있고, 보-기둥 P-M 상관관계 또한 세장비 70에서 일부 실험값이 3~8% 정도 낮은 것으로 나타났으나, 본 연구의 제안식과 비교적 잘 일치하였다.

11. 스테인리스 보-기둥 상관식은 현행 AIK-LSD 기준식에 제안한 기둥의 설계압축강도를 적용하여 실험값과 비교한 결과, 세장비 70의 일부 시험체가 4~8% 정도 낮은 것으로 나타났으나, 모든 시험체가 제안식에 의한 곡선과 좋은 대응을 보이고 있어, 현행 AIK-LSD의 기준을 스테인리스 강관의 보-기둥 설계에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.|Stainless steel has a significance in its corrosion resistance, while it has been scarcely used in structural skeletons of building due to high prices. However, in the recent movement of social mind from mass production and abundant consumption to ecological coexistence with natural environment, sustaining a long life of building is of much concern in construction engineering. In that context, stainless steel is expected to be promising material for building.

Also stainless steel of easy maintenance and fire resistance efficiency, elongation is superior carbon steel can be used for structural members.

This study is experimental and analytical works on stainless steel tubular sections fabricated by cold-forming. The purpose of the study was to determine the buckling strength of stainless steel structural hollow sections and to develop guidelines for the design of these sections as structural members.

It is a series of experimental investigation on the compressed tests on stainless steel tubular columns and beam columns, including material tests(stub column tests, residual stress tests, coupon tests).

- On the symmetrical end-moment

The following conclusions on the experimental and analytical study of the cold-formed stainless steel tubular column members are drawn from the results of this investigation.

1) It was concluded that stainless steel tubular column had enough mechanical character such as tensile strength, yielding ratio, deformation capacity, etc, if it was compared which carbon steel tubular column and it was appropriated that stainless steel tubular column‘s design strength would use 245N/㎟ same as carbon steel tubular column’s.

Also, it was concluded that the decision of stub-column‘s yield strength would be made using the 0.1% offset method whose yielding ratios was lower.

2) Proposed equation of stainless steel tubular column‘s width(diameter)-thickness ratios is same as below.

Stainless steel square hollow section column : b/t≤732/√F_(y)×1.4

Stainless steel circle hollow section column : D/t≤2350√F_(y)×1.3

3) In stainless steel square hollow section columns, buckling strengths and was similar to carbon steel square hollow section columns and deformation capacities was superior to carbon steel square hollow section columns.

In stainless steel circle hollow section columns, buckling strengths and deformation capacities were superior to carbon steel circle hollow section columns but it showed dramatical strength decrease as slenderness ratios was getting increase.

4) In stainless steel tubular beam-columns, buckling strengths was reduced as slenderness ratios and eccentric ratios were increased.

In strength-displacement relation, buckling strengths was reduced but displacement was dramatically increased as slenderness ratios was increased.

In moment-angle relation, it had great influence to the column's buckling that the end-moment increase followed by eccentric ratio’s increasing and the end-angle increase followed by slenderness ratio’s increasing.

5) The column which was forced by central compression indicated the lower results than standard code curves in over 0.8 point of slenderness parameter when it used the stub-column's 0.1% offset strength to the standard codes.

Therefore, it was concluded that stainless steel tubular column should use the other formula in the buckling factor related with the P-δ effect.

6) As the result of comparison between stainless steel tubular column‘s experimental results and multiple column curves, experimental results was decreased as slenderness ratios was increased under the 0.9 point of slenderness parameter. Therefore, it was concluded that we could use the curve b of ECCS multiple column curves and the curve 2 of SSRC multiple column curves as the most safety curve.

7) Proposed equation of stainless steel tubular column‘s design compressive strength is same as below.

8) As the result of comparison between P-M interaction relation and experimental results through the theoretical analysis, stainless steel tubular column‘s experimental results indicated satisfied result in the slenderness ratio 30 and 50 except the slenderness ratio 70.

9) Stainless steel tubular column‘s experimental results were satisfied with the other country's design code and it was concluded we could apply the present progressive design code to the stainless steel tubular column when we compared with design strength, safety factor or safety ratio because the F_(y) was the stub-column's yield strength.

10) As the result of comparison between stainless steel tubular column‘s experimental results and proposed equation, it had a good correspondence with the proposed equation in this study, even though same experimental results showed 1% point lower than proposed equation.

11) As the result of comparison between the beam-column design code which was applied with the column's design compressive strength suggested in AIK-LSD and experimental results, all experimental results had a good correspondence with the curve followed by proposed equation, even though some experimental results showed 4~8% point lower in slenderness ratio 70.