소아 열상 환자에서 국소마취 후 Chloral hydrate를 이용한 진정 효과

Abstract

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 국소마취 후 투여하는 Chloral hydrate의 적정 용량을 알아보고 그 효과와 진정 전후의 생체 징후의 변화를 알아보고자 함이다.

방법: 조선대병원 응급의료센터로 내원한 120명의 소아 열상 환아에게 chloral hydrate를 각각 40mg/kg, 50mg/kg, 60mg/kg 세 군으로 나누어 경구 투여하고 생체 징후, 진정에 이르는 시간, 부작용 등을 관찰하였다.

결과: 총 투여 환아의 95%가 진정에 이르는 효과를 보였고 단 5%만이 진정에 이르는데 실패하였다. 특히 1세 미만의 연령 군에서는 진정 성공률이 높았고 60mg/kg 용량 투여시 진정에 이르는 시간 또한 짧았다. 연구 동안 생체 징후의 치명적인 변화는 발생 하지 않았고 6% 환아가 동맥혈 산소 포화도의 경한 감소가 보였으나 쉽게 교정 되었으며 소수 환아에서 부작용으로 구토 증상을 보였다.

결론: Chloral hydrate는 소아 열상 환아에게 유효한 진정제로 1세 이상 소아에게는 사용량인 50mg/kg보다 60mg/kg 투여 시 부작용 발생 증가 없이 빠른 진정 효과를 보였다.|Purpose: The objectives of this study were to obtain proper dosage of chloral hydrate and investigate efficacy, change of vital sign and side effects in sedation under local anesthesia using lidocaine.

Methods: It divided three groups, 40mg/kg, 50mg/kg, 60mg/kg of chloral hydrate dosage into 120 pediatric laceration patients in Chosun University Hospital Emergency Department. The drug was administered and patients were monitored vital sign, sedation time, side effects before, during and after primary closure procedure.

Results: 95% patients were approved sedation satisfactorily, only 5% patients were failed. It showed better effect on children less than one years old and took shorter time at administered higher, 60mg/kg dosage. Mortal change of vital sign was not occurred during study. 6% patients decreased arterial oxygen saturation but corrected easily. A small number of patients developed side effect of vomiting.

Conclusion: Chloral hydrate is a effective sedatives in pediatric laceration patient. Higher dosage 60mg/kg shows earlier sedation time and equal side effects develop rate in comparison with regular dosage 50mg/kg