소아에서 편도절제술시 사용한 tramadol과 meperidine의 술 후 진통 효과 비교

Abstract

배경 : 통증은 소아에서 편도절제술 시행시 가장 큰 문제점 중 하나이다. 술중과 술후 진통효과를 위해 수술전에 사용되는 선행진통법이 최근에는 추천되고 있다. 우리는 편도절제술을 시행받는 60명의 소아에서 마취유도시 정주된 tramadol과 meperidine의 술중과 술후 진통효과와 회복의 특성을 비교하였다.

방법 : 편도절제술을 시행받는 4-7세 소아 60명(미국 마취과학회 신체분류(Ⅰ 또는 Ⅱ)을 대상으로 무작위로 20명씩 마취유도시 생리식염수 0.02 mg/kg(그룹 1), tramadol 2 mg/kg(그룹 2) 또는 meperidine 1 mg/kg(그룹 3)을 정주하였다. 마취유도시 thiopental sodium 5 mg/kg, rocuronium 06 mg/kg을 사용하였고 산소와 아산화질소 각각 50%씩과 sevoflurane으로 마취를 유지하였다. 통증의 평가는 안면 통증 척도를 사용하였다. 흥분점수, 자발호흡의 회복시간과 술후 구역, 구토의 빈도를 평가하였다. 심박수와 평균 동맥압을 기록하였다.

결과 : 안면 통증 척도는 술후 회복실에서 10분과 20분에 그룹 1과 그룹 2에서 증가하였다. 흥분점수는 세 그룹간 차이가 없었다. 술중 평균 동맥압은 15분에서 그룹 1과 그룹 2에서 증가하였다. 자발호흡의 회복시간은 그룹 3에서 그룹 1과 그룹 2에 비해 지연되었다. 구역, 구토 빈도는 세 그룹간 차이가 없었다.

결론 : Meperidine이 자발호흡의 지연에도 불구하고 tramadol에 비해 진통 효과에 있어서 이점이 있다고 생각한다.|Background : Pain is one of the major problems regarding quality of life in children undergoing tonsillectomy. Preemptive analgesia by medicine given before commencement of surgery is a new recommended for relief of pain during and after operation. We compared intra- and postoperative analgesic and recovery characteristics of tramadol, meperidine with placebo given at induction of anesthesia in 60 children undergoing tonsillectomy with or without adenoidectomy.

Methods : Sixty children (ASA Ⅰ or Ⅱ) 4-7 years old undergoing tonsillectomy with or without adenoidectomy were randomly assigned to receive either saline 0.02 ml/kg(group 1, n=20), tramadol 2 mg/kg(group 2, n=20) or meperidine 1 mg/kg(group 3, n=20) at induction of anesthesia. Thiopental sodium (5 mg/kg) and rocuronium (0.6 mg/kg) were used for the induction of anesthesia, and it was maintained with sevoflurane in N2O/O2 (50/50) via an endotracheal tube. Pain assessment was done by facial pain scale. Agitation scores, time to recovery of spontaneous respiration and the incidence of postoperative nausea and vomiting were assessed. Heart rate and mean arterial pressure were recorded.

Results : Facial pain scale scores were increased in group 1 and group 2 at 10 and 20 min after tonsillectomy in recovery room. There was no difference for agitation scores in the three groups. Intraoperative mean arterial pressure(15 min) were found to be higher in group 1 and group 2. The time to recovery of spontaneous respiration was delayed in group 3 compared with group 1 and group 2. The incidence of nausea and vomiting was not statistically differed among groups.