상아질 접착 후 저장기간에 따른 접착제의 접착력 변화

Abstract

본 연구는 상아질에 2단계와 단일 단계 자가 산부식 접착제를 적용하여 복합레진을 접착한 후 저장기간에 따른 미세인장 결합강도와 접착계면의 변화를 상호 비교하기 위하여 시행하였다.

발거된 상· 하악 대구치 48개의 교합면측 상아질을 노출시켜 12개씩 4개의 군으로 분류하였다. 사용된 접착제의 종류에 따라 SE Bond 군, AdheSE 군, Adper 군, Xeno Ⅲ 군으로 분류하여 접착제를 적용한 후, 동일 회사의 복합레진을 4 mm 두께로 접착시켰다. 각 군당 4개의 치아를 선택하여 증류수가 담겨진 용기에 집어넣고 37℃의 항온기에 각각 1일, 15일, 30일 동안 저장한 후 시편을 제작하여 각각 미세인장 결합강도의 측정과 주사전자 현미경 관찰 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 저장기간 1일, 15일, 30일 모두에서 SE Bond 군은 다른 군에 비해 통계학적으로 높은 미세인 결합강도를 나타내었으며 (p < 0.05), AdheSE 군, Adper 군, Xeno Ⅲ 군의 미세인장 결합강도 간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

2. SE Bond 군과 AdheSE 군의 미세인장 결합강도는 저장기간 1일, 15일, 30일간에 통계 학적인 유의차를 나타내지 않았다.

3. Adper 군과 Xeno Ⅲ 군의 미세인장 결합강도는 저장기간 1일과 15일 간에 통계학적인 유의차를 나타내지 않았으나, 저장기간 1일과 30일 간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다 (p <0.05).

4. 저장기간 1일과 15일에서 SE Bond 군, AdheSE 군, Adper 군, Xeno Ⅲ군은 모두 상아질과 복합레진 간에 긴밀한 접착을 나타내었다.

5. 저장기간 30일에서 SE Bond 군과 AdheSE 군은 상아질과 복합레진 계면에서 각각 긴밀한 접착과 미약한 간극을 나타내었으며, Adper 군은 상아질과 복합레진 계면에서 넓은 간극을 보여주었고, Xeno III 군은 복합레진과 접착층간에 분리된 양상을 나타내었다.

결론적으로, 2 단계 자가 산부식 접착제는 30일간의 증류수에 저장한 경우에서 단일 단계

자가 산부식 접착제보다 안정적인 접착력을 제공하였다.|This study compared the microtensile bond strength (μTBS) and microscopic change of two 2-step and two 1-step self-etching adhesives to dentin according to different storage times in distilled water.

Occlusal dentin was exposed in 48 human molars. They were assigned to four groups by different adhesives: SE Bond group (Clearfil SE Bond), AdheSE group (AdheSE), Adper group (Adper Prompt L-Pop), and Xeno group (Xeno Ⅲ). Each adhesive was applied to dentin surface of each group as per manufacturer's instruction, followed by composite of same manufacturer. Each group was stored in 37℃ distilled water for 1, 15, and 30 days.

After each storage time was elapsed, four resin-bonded specimens were selected in each group and sectioned into beams with an interface area approximately 1 mm². Each beam was subjected to μTBS testing with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/minute. The mean μTBS (n=20 for each group) was statistically compared using one-way ANOVA and Tukey's Test at the 0.05 probability level.

For SEM observation, one resin-bonded specimen was selected in each group after each stroage time and two specimens with 2-mm thickness were made. Resin-dentin interface was observed under FE-SEM.

The results of this study were as follows;

1. In all storage times, mean μTBS of SE group was significantly higher than that of other groups (p < 0.05), but there were not significantly different among the μTBS of AdheSE group, Adper group, and Xeno III group.

2. There was no significant difference between mean μTBS of SE group and AdheSE group among all storage times.

3. Mean μTBS of Adper group and Xeno group was not significantly different between 1- and 15-day storage, but significantly different between 1- and 30-day storage (p < 0.05).

4. For 1- and 15-day storage, all groups showed the close adaptation between resin-dentin interfaces.

5. For 30-day storage, resin-dentin interfaces was showed close adaptation in SE Bond group and tiny gap in AdheSE group, but wide gap in Adper group and separate pattern in Xeno Ⅲ group.

In conclusion, 2-step self-etching adhesives was more stable than 1-step self-etching adhesives for 30-day distilled water storage within the limit of this study.